VF48Hours 2020 Forum

Dean Hewison
Since: Jun 2013
Posts: 14

Feed for this Topic

Here's our non-finalist film!

Here's the Traces of Nut entry for this year:

Any reviews greatly appreciated here: http://reviews.48hours.co.nz/read/2014/wellington/17/traces-of-nut

Enjoy!

Reply

CraigWB
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 420

Well, heres my non-finalist film from the same file used to hand it in, hopefully it'll get some more reviews in the screening room.

http://www.48hours.co.nz/screening-room/2014/auckland/eight-point-five/

For some reason in the reviews section it's called eight point six due to an error some where in the hand in.

Team Spielberg craigbickerstaff@me.com +64212166821
The longest running non-finalist in the competition.
2019 Burgled on High : Musical ULTRA
2018 The How, The What, The Who and The Why : The Heist Movie ULTRA
2017 Operator Part II Twin Souls : Thriller/Horror One Room ULTRA
2016 The Real Time Movie : What kind of day has it been
2015 Other Dimension Movie : Rift
2014 Race Against the Clock : EIGHT POINT FIVE
2013 Musical : Wolfgang
2012 Horror : The Unrested Soul
2011 One Room (Horror) : Operator -- Audience favourite
2010 Twin Movie : Secrets in Dowsing
2009 M Night Big Twist Film : The Unfinished
2008 Drama : Breakfast at Four
2007 War : Purple Heart
Sakura Productions
2006 Musical : Sardines
2005 Mockumentary : Smuggling for Dummies DQ'ed
Reply

Brendon Udy
From: Auckland
Since: May 2011
Posts: 68

Here's our effort, which is the second part of a collaboration with Guerilla Gorilla's team (see this thread: http://www.48hours.co.nz/forum/general-discussion/heat-8-auckland-the-sirens-the-harpys-call/)


(watch via youtube for HD)

http://reviews.48hours.co.nz/read/2014/auckland/8/half-shell-productions

Half Shell Productions:
Rialto 48 Hours 2014 - Siren's Call (Time Travel)
Rialto 48 Hours 2013 - 17:09 (Techno Thriller) - Best Makeup (Auckland), Finalist Best Makeup (National)
V48 2012 - Finger Bang (Action) - Best Script (Auckland), Finalist Best Script (National)
V48 2011 - Best Foot Forward (Rom Com)
V48 2010 - Love Game (Sports)

Previous Teams:
V48 2009 - Little Death (Musical)
V48 2008 - Misconceptions (Romance)
V48 2007 - Grind World (Grindhouse)
V48 2006 - Monster Within (Monster)
Reply

Freezingfire
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 23

Here's Halcyon Entertainment's film for 2014: Bedtime
Unfortunately we were disqualified.

http://vimeo.com/91379516

Johnathan Guest
Halcyon Entertainment
14 time 48Hours entrant
2018 Auckland City Winner
Reply

AJ
From: Christchurch
Since: May 2011
Posts: 397

in reply to Freezingfire:

Holy Crap that was tremendous!
What the hell were you DQ'd for? That's probably the best film I've seen from this year's comp, so far.

Christchurch City Manager 2018-2019 | My Favourite 48Hour Films | The 48Hours Podcast

Les Cousins Dangereux
2017 Not Again (Alien)
Christchurch Runner-Up | National Finalist (Peter Jackson Wildcard)
2016 A Time and a Place (Time Travel) ( Behind the Scenes Video)
NA
2015 #apocalypse2k15 (The Last Person on Earth) ( Behind the Scenes Video)
Christchurch City Finalist/Best Art Direction
2014 Something New (RomCom)
Christchurch Runner-Up/Best Use of Line/Best Script/Best Original Song/Best Editing | National Best Use of Prop
2013 Bourbon Legends (Crime)
NA
Reply

IctusMortem
Since: May 2012
Posts: 400

in reply to Freezingfire:

Was it you guys who handed in the blank usb? Gutted if it was.

Reply

Freezingfire
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 23

Yeah that was us, blank USB handed in just before the deadline

Johnathan Guest
Halcyon Entertainment
14 time 48Hours entrant
2018 Auckland City Winner
Reply

iafilm
From: Manukau
Since: Apr 2012
Posts: 8

MITCIT - not DQ-ed this year! Yay! Musical meets current events. TPPA treaty with a referendum? - not with that you're not!

http://www.48hours.co.nz/screening-room/2014/auckland/best-in-the-world/

http://reviews.48hours.co.nz/read/2014/auckland/10/mitcit

Team MITCIT are lecturers, students, ex-students and friends of the Manukau Institute of Technology ...
(2015 year off busy with our indie feature. MITCITers participated in teams "Path2Dreams" and "Blacksands Broadcasting")
2014 Best In The World - Musical
2013 Notice of Seizure - Race Against The Clock
2012 Attack of the Mutant Fruit Flies - End Of World - nominated Auckland Graduate Massacre Incredibly Strange Award
2011 Laputa - Quest - Auckland "WTF? Award"
2010 Lara Para and the Fabric of Time - Time Travel - nominated Auckland Best Worst Movie
2009 Doctor Who and the Dragons of Earth - Parallel World
2008 How Europe Got Its Name - Juvenile Delinquent
2007 Dancing With the Pollies - Romance
2006 Escape From Cassius - Science Fiction
2005 The Case of Bodil de Resny - Film Noir
Reply

dmanthei
From: Christchurch
Since: May 2011
Posts: 418

in reply to Freezingfire:

Wow, that was amazing.
Seriously impressive in every regard.
Gutting that you guys got DQed.

Maybe next year y'all will use the MD5 hash feature of the wrap-up form...

2014 - Robocrop - "Pads of Passion" RomCom (Best Original Score - Christchurch)
2013 - Robocrop - "The Price of Pilsner" Horror
2012 - Robocrop - "Promises" Crime - DQed (Nominated Best DQed Film)
2011 - Robocrop - "Protocol" One Room (Crime) - LATE
Reply

Joshua Rollo
From: Wellington
Since: Apr 2014
Posts: 20

Best actor nominee and audience fav in Wellington heats.

If you have time to watch and review, we would be very grateful. Thanks!

http://www.48hours.co.nz/screening-room/2014/wellington/ringtone-revenge/

http://reviews.48hours.co.nz/read/2014/wellington/3/accounting-bear-productions

Rock and Rollo
2017 - Mary's Descent - Audience Favourite
Reply

CraigWB
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 420

I'm going to make one last ditch effort to get some more reviews, I've only got 3.

http://www.48hours.co.nz/screening-room/2014/auckland/eight-point-five/

http://reviews.48hours.co.nz/read/2014/auckland/17/team-spielberg

I've also decided to include a "Director's cut" which improves on some of the short comings of the 48 film, mostly just improved audio but a couple of things have been re-cut or graded.

Team Spielberg craigbickerstaff@me.com +64212166821
The longest running non-finalist in the competition.
2019 Burgled on High : Musical ULTRA
2018 The How, The What, The Who and The Why : The Heist Movie ULTRA
2017 Operator Part II Twin Souls : Thriller/Horror One Room ULTRA
2016 The Real Time Movie : What kind of day has it been
2015 Other Dimension Movie : Rift
2014 Race Against the Clock : EIGHT POINT FIVE
2013 Musical : Wolfgang
2012 Horror : The Unrested Soul
2011 One Room (Horror) : Operator -- Audience favourite
2010 Twin Movie : Secrets in Dowsing
2009 M Night Big Twist Film : The Unfinished
2008 Drama : Breakfast at Four
2007 War : Purple Heart
Sakura Productions
2006 Musical : Sardines
2005 Mockumentary : Smuggling for Dummies DQ'ed
Reply

Toxie
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 20

Now that the comp is well and truly over,
Here's our PuppyGuts film 'MAN DAY'

https://vimeo.com/97332409

Team PuppyGuts - Wellington

2005 - 'Cock Fever' (SciFi) - Team Awesome
2006 - 'Snow Job' (Fairytale) - FezHeads
2007 - 'Solitaire' (Based on a true story) - PuppyGuts
2008 - 'F*Dance' (Musical or Dance) Audience fave, Regional finals, Peter Jackson Wildcard, National Winner - PuppyGuts
2009 - 'Mime and Punishment' (Revenge) - PuppyGuts
2010 - 'ärt' (Biopic) - PuppyGuts
2011 - 'Nubbin but trouble' (Romantic comedy) Audience fave - PuppyGuts
2012 - 'FETUS 5000' (Found Footage) - PuppyGuts
2013 - 'FIST COP' (Cyborg, Robot or Android) - PuppyGuts
2014 - 'Man Day' (Race against the clock) - PuppyGuts
2015 - 'Beyond the Fridge' (Other dimension) - PuppyGuts
2016 - 'DICKS' (PUNK) - PuppyGuts
Reply