2021 Winners

2021 Grand National Champion

Traces of Nut - Good Girl 

Grand National Runner-up

Apple Fork - A Matter Of Time

Grand National Second Runner-up

Mitchell's Here - Āta

Grand National Finalists

Click on the finalists to watch them.

Awkward Animations - Unfinished Symphony - WATCH
BAE24 - The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - WATCH
Couch Kumara - Pre-Emptive Defence - WATCH
Cyan Sea - Max - *WILDCARD - WATCH
Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys" - WATCH
Dystography Studios - The Last Lord of Scotland - WATCH
Free Cinematic Luts - Shit Chat - *WILDCARD - WATCH
I Love Loops - Loot & Blunder - WATCH
Kinaki - Good as Gold - WATCH
Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits - *WILDCARD - WATCH
Qualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - WATCH
Snack To The Future - Judy - WATCH
Tasteful Sideboob - Hydrangea - WATCH
The Creamery - In Deep - WATCH
Underwater Dreams - Jebivetar - WATCH

Grand National Award Winners

L'Affare Best Ultra48

A Small Blob Of Ice Cream - The Sounds Of Earth

Other Nominees:

  • A Hearts Desire - PlanetFoxFilms
  • Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions
  • The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24
  • Pre-Emptive Defence - Couch Kumara

Ant Timpson's Best Solo/Duo award

Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits

Other Nominees:

  • Āta - Mitchell's Here
  • Blood Love - Rattlesnake Productions
  • Awkward Animations - Unfinished Symphony
  • The Sounds Of Earth - A Small Blob Of Ice Cream

Best Director

Traces of Nut - Good Girl - Dean Hewison

Other Nominees:

  • Awkward Animations - Unfinished Symphony
  • Temporary Estate - Impalpable
  • BAE24 - The Dying Art of Cat Burglary
  • Jelly Mouth - The Unseen
  • Kratos - A Job Worth Keeping
  • Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker
  • Kinaki - Good as Gold

The Dame Gaylene Preston and WIFT Best Female Director Award

Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions - Hannah Taylor

Other Nominees:

  • Loot & Blunder - I Love Loops
  • Jebivetar - Underwater Dreams
  • Impalpable - Temporary Estate
  • Long Haul - Lil Kings
  • Blood Love - Rattlesnake Productions
  • Human Resources - Child Support
  • Jingle All The Way - Raumati Antisocial Club

Best School Team

Howie Mandel Fan Club - Sharla and the Smiths - Newlands College

Other Nominees:

  • Sleep Is For The Week - Operation: Snuffles
  • Budget Boy Films - Rien Ici
  • Golden Bay Bogans - Immemorial
  • Kura Poutama - Who did it?
  • Team Funfam - Cereal Killer
  • HGHS 2 - Generational Art Thieves
  • the other spice - The Evolution of Karen

Best Under 18 Film

Toasted - Lemon Lemon

Other Nominees:

  • Nutty Mosquitoes - The Breath of Death
  • Clowns Against Clowns - A Funky Little Place in Time
  • Cinnamon Cinemas - Above The Law
  • the other spice - The Evolution of Karen
  • You be good. I love you. - Erloesung

Best Performer

Tasteful Sideboob - Hydrangea (Rosie Howells)

Other Nominees:

  • Free Cinematic Luts (Louis Sammons)
  • Team Goodas (Ghazala Salmin)
  • TBALC (Aimée Borlase)
  • Bus of the Undead (Anna Parsons)
  • Kratos (Paddy Butler)
  • Ramen Media (Rajneel Naickar)
  • Team Such&Such (Antonia Smith)

Best Script

Traces of Nut - Good Girl

Other Nominees:

  • The Creamery - In Deep
  • Tinker Tailor - Refraction
  • Dystography Studios - The Last Lord of Scotland
  • Da Film Boiz - Manibus Invisiblilia: A Touching Story
  • Team Solita - My Tinfoil Hat
  • Muddy Brilliant - Meat Your Match
  • Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits

Best Cinematography

Angle3 Pictures - Memories Of Kevin

Other Nominees:

  • The Great Lake Film Society - R.A.W.W
  • PlanetFoxFilms - A Hearts Desire
  • Bus of the Undead - Pitches be crazy
  • HS Films - Wilted Rose
  • Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker
  • Kinaki - Good As Gold
  • Couch Kumara - Pre-Emptive Defence

Best Production Design

Qualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”

Other Nominees:

  • Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"
  • Great Lakes - R.A.W.W
  • Backyard Project - Blood Barn
  • Jelly Mouth - The Unseen
  • Butterfly Hill Productions - Anti Facts
  • Muddy Brilliant - Meat Your Match
  • HavingTechnicalDifficulties - Heir of the Taeral

Best Animation

I Love Loops - Loot & Blunder

Other Nominees:

  • Sagewood Studios - Puddles
  • A Small Blob of Ice Cream - The Sounds of Earth
  • Toowit Toowoo - Bad Eggs
  • Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits
  • Truba - Infinite Origin

Best VFX

Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"

Other Nominees:

  • Eddie Page Productions - Joyless Pussies
  • South Jersey Ghost Research - Dick, Actually
  • WHS Year 11 Team - The Greatest Shoeman
  • Kratos - A Job Worth Keeping
  • Ramen Media - Ribena Tree
  • NPBHS Team 1 - An invitation to eternity
  • Mellow Vision - Petra's Pet Perils III: Dog Gone

Best Editing

Couch Kumara - Pre-Emptive Defence

Other Nominees:

  • Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"
  • Great Lakes Film Society - R.A.W.W.
  • Dragon V Mouse - Rob
  • Jelly Mouth - The Unseen
  • Kratos - A Job Worth Keeping
  • Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker
  • Kinaki - Good As Gold

Pow Studios Best Sound Design

Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"

Other Nominees:

  • Budget Boy Films - Rien Ici
  • A Small Blob of Ice Cream - The Sounds of Earth
  • Bus of the Undead - Pitches be crazy
  • Team Solita - My Tinfoil Hat
  • Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker
  • NPBHS Team 1 - An invitation to eternity
  • Qualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”

Best Original Score/Song

Chillybox - Making A Splash

Other Nominees:

  • Eddie Page Productions - Joyless Pussies
  • rip focus - Him & Her
  • The Happy Little Peas - Rap to the Future
  • HS Films (Tia Takarangi) - Wilted Rose
  • SnowForge - Phantasmal Illusions and Other Apparitions
  • Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits
  • Traces of Nut - Good Girl

NZ Filmmakers Collective Best Disqualified Film

Blood and Bone - Trolley King

Other Nominees:

  • UNE - Clocked Out
  • Hands On - Watch Your Steps
  • Where's my Muse? - My Off-Tune Nightmare
  • Brown Rabbit - The Burdens We Carry
  • HGHS 1 - Goodbye Josephine
  • The Zeal Deal or Real Zeal? - The Will
  • Soy People - Dude Where's My Heart

City Winners

Tāmaki Makaurau / Auckland

City Winner - Awkward Animations - Unfinished Symphony

Runner-up - I Love Loops - Loot & Blunder

Te Moana-a-Toi / Bay of Plenty

City Winner - Temporary Estate - Impalpable 

 Runner-up - Tinker Tailor - Refraction

Kirikiriroa / Hamilton

City winner - Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker 

Runner-up - Muddy Brilliant - Meat Your Match

Tūranga-nui-a-Kiwa / Gisborne

City Winner - Kratos - A Job Worth Keeping  

Runner-up - HS Films - Wilted Rose

Taranaki

City Winner - Kinaki - GOOD AS GOLD 

 Runner-up - Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits

Te Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington

City Winner - Traces of Nut - Good Girl 

 Runner-up - Couch Kumara - Pre-Emptive Defense

Ōtautahi / Christchurch

City Winner - BAE24 - The Dying Art of Cat Burglary 

 Runner-up - Dystography Studios - The Last Lord of Scotland

Ōtepoti / Dunedin

City Winner - Jelly Mouth - The Unseen 

 Runner-up - Da Film Boiz - Manibus Invisiblilia: A Touching Story

Shoot Weekend 1 2021 Elements

  • Compulsory Object: Something Invisible
  • Compulsory Character: Reluctant, Unlikely or Anti-Hero
  • Compulsory Sound Element: A Heartbeat
  • Compulsory Technical Element: Reaction Shot

2021 ULTRA

Your film must be set in the dark.

Shoot Weekend 1 2021 Genres

1. The Superhero Movie
2. The Invitation Movie
3. The Crime Movie
4. The Fantasy Movie
5. The Rom-Com Movie
6. The Race Against Time Movie
7. The Sci-Fi Movie
8. The Horror Movie
9. The Redemption Movie
10. The Adventure Movie
11. The Musical Movie or The Splatter Movie

Shoot Weekend 2 2021 Elements

  • Compulsory Object: A Package
  • Compulsory Character: A Confidant
  • Compulsory Sound Element: Ticking
  • Compulsory Technical Element: A Reflection

Shoot Weekend 2 2021 Genres

1. The Mistaken Identity Movie
2. The Gross-Out Comedy Movie
3. The Race Against Time Movie
4. The Heist Movie
5. The Buddy Movie
6. The Possession Movie
7. The Real Time Thriller Movie
8. The Horror Movie
9. The Crime Movie
10. The Superhero Movie
11. The Musical Movie or The Sci-Fi Movie