Grand Finals

2021 Grand Final 

Congratulations to all the Grand Finalists and winners. You can catch them all again on:

TVNZ 2 Special

The top 18 Grand Finalists will be screened in a special TV event on TVNZ 2 at 9.45pm, May 27th.

Re: News

The top 18 films, Best School and Best Under 19 films will all be available on the Re: News platform from May 28th - Watch them here.

Results:

National Champion

Good Girl - Traces of Nut

First Runner Up

Apple Fork - A Matter Of Time

Second Runner Up

Mitchell's Here - Āta

Grand Finalists

  • Awkward Animations - Unfinished Symphony
  • BAE24 - The Dying Art of Cat Burglary
  • Couch Kumara - Pre-Emptive Defence
  • Cyan Sea - Max - *WILDCARD
  • Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"
  • Dystography Studios - The Last Lord of Scotland
  • Free Cinematic Luts - Shit Chat *WILDCARD
  • I Love Loops - Loot & Blunder
  • Kinaki - Good as Gold
  • Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits - *WILDCARD
  • Qualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”
  • Snack To The Future - Judy
  • Tasteful Sideboob - Hydrangea
  • The Creamery - In Deep
  • Underwater Dreams - Jebivetar

Award Winners

Ant's Solo/Duo Team

Taranaki - Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions

Nominated:

  • Auckland - Āta - Mitchell's Here
  • Dunedin - Blood Love - Rattlesnake Productions
  • Auckland - Awkward Animations - Unfinished Symphony
  • Christchurch - The Sounds Of Earth - A Small Blob Of Ice Cream

L'Affare Ultra48

Christchurch - The Sounds Of Earth - A Small Blob Of Ice Cream

Nominated:

  • Christchurch - A Hearts Desire - PlanetFoxFilms
  • Taranaki - Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions
  • Christchurch - The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24
  • Wellington - Pre-Emptive Defence - Couch Kumara

Dame Gaylene Preston & WIFT Best Female Director

Taranaki - Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions - Hannah Taylor

Nominated:

  • Auckland - Loot & Blunder - I Love Loops
  • Wellington - Jebivetar - Underwater Dreams
  • Bay of Plenty - Impalpable - Temporary Estate
  • Auckland - Long Haul - Lil Kings
  • Dunedin - Blood Love - Rattlesnake Productions
  • Wellington - Human Resources - Child Support
  • Wellington - Jingle All The Way - Raumati Antisocial Club

Best Director

Wellington - Traces of Nut - Good Girl - Dean Hewison

Nominated:

  • Auckland - Awkward Animations - Unfinished Symphony
  • Bay of Plenty - Temporary Estate - Impalpable
  • Christchurch - BAE24 - The Dying Art of Cat Burglary
  • Dunedin - Jelly Mouth - The Unseen
  • Gisborne - Kratos - A Job Worth Keeping
  • Hamilton - Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker
  • Taranaki - KINAKI - Good as Gold

Best School Team

Wellington - Howie Mandel Fan Club - Sharla and the Smiths - Newlands College

Nominated:

  • Auckland - Sleep Is For The Week - Operation: Snuffles
  • Bay of Plenty - Budget Boy Films - Rien Ici
  • Christchurch - Golden Bay Bogans - Immemorial
  • Dunedin - Kura Poutama - Who did it?
  • Gisborne - Team Funfam - Cereal Killer
  • Hamilton - HGHS 2 - Generational Art Thieves
  • Taranaki - the other spice - The Evolution of Karen

Best Under 18 Film

Auckland - Lemon Lemon - Toasted

Nominated:

  • Bay of Plenty - Nutty Mosquitoes - The Breath of Death
  • Christchurch - Clowns Against Clowns - A Funky Little Place in Time
  • Dunedin - Cinnamon Cinemas - Above The Law
  • Taranaki - the other spice - The Evolution of Karen
  • Wellington - You be good. I love you. - Erloesung

Best Performer

Wellington - Tasteful Sideboob (Rosie Howells)

Nominated:

  • Auckland - Free Cinematic Luts (Louis Sammons)
  • Bay of Plenty - Team Goodas (Ghazala Salmin)
  • Christchurch - TBALC (Aimée Borlase)
  • Dunedin - Bus of the Undead (Anna Parsons)
  • Gisborne - Kratos (Paddy Butler)
  • Hamilton - Ramen Media (Rajneel Naickar)
  • Taranaki - Team Such&Such (Antonia Smith)

Best Script

Wellington - Traces of Nut - Good Girl

Nominated:

  • Auckland - The Creamery - In Deep
  • Bay of Plenty - Tinker Tailor - Refraction
  • Christchurch - Dystography Studios - The Last Lord of Scotland
  • Dunedin - Da Film Boiz - Manibus Invisiblilia: A Touching Story
  • Gisborne - Team Solita - My Tinfoil Hat
  • Hamilton - Muddy Brilliant - Meat Your Match
  • Taranaki - Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits

Best Cinematography

Auckland - Angle3 Pictures - Memories Of Kevin

Nominated:

  • Bay of Plenty - The Great Lake Film Society - R.A.W.W
  • Christchurch - PlanetFoxFilms - A Hearts Desire
  • Dunedin - Bus of the Undead - Pitches be crazy
  • Gisborne - HS Films - Wilted Rose
  • Hamilton - Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker
  • Taranaki - Kinaki - Good As Gold
  • Wellington - Couch Kumara - Pre-Emptive Defence

Best Production Design

Wellington - Qualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”

Nominated:

  • Auckland - Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"
  • Bay of Plenty - Great Lakes - R.A.W.W
  • Christchurch - Backyard Project - Blood Barn
  • Dunedin - Jelly Mouth - The Unseen
  • Gisborne - Butterfly Hill Productions - Anti Facts
  • Hamilton - Muddy Brilliant - Meat Your Match
  • Taranaki - HavingTechnicalDifficulties - Heir of the Taeral

Best Animation

Auckland - I Love Loops - Loot & Blunder

Nominated:

  • Bay of Plenty - Sagewood Studios - Puddles
  • Christchurch - A Small Blob of Ice Cream - The Sounds of Earth
  • Dunedin - Toowit Toowoo - Bad Eggs
  • Taranaki - Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits
  • Wellington - Truba - Infinite Origin

Best VFX

Auckland - Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"

Nominated:

  • Bay of Plenty - Eddie Page Productions - Joyless Pussies
  • Christchurch - South Jersey Ghost Research - Dick, Actually
  • Dunedin - WHS Year 11 Team - The Greatest Shoeman
  • Gisborne - Kratos - A Job Worth Keeping
  • Hamilton - Ramen Media - Ribena Tree
  • Taranaki - NPBHS Team 1 - An invitation to eternity
  • Wellington - Mellow Vision - Petra's Pet Perils III: Dog Gone

Best Editing

Wellington - Couch Kumara - Pre-Emptive Defence

Nominated:

  • Auckland - Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"
  • Bay of Plenty - Great Lakes Film Society - R.A.W.W.
  • Christchurch - Dragon V Mouse - Rob
  • Dunedin - Jelly Mouth - The Unseen
  • Gisborne - Kratos - A Job Worth Keeping
  • Hamilton - Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker
  • Taranaki - Kinaki - Good As Gold

POW Studios Best Sound Design

Auckland - Disqualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized B17 bomber specifically and only for this competition. Also known as "Banana Boys"

Nominated:

  • Bay of Plenty - Budget Boy Films - Rien Ici
  • Christchurch - A Small Blob of Ice Cream - The Sounds of Earth
  • Dunedin - Bus of the Undead - Pitches be crazy
  • Gisborne - Team Solita - My Tinfoil Hat
  • Hamilton - Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker
  • Taranaki - NPBHS Team 1 - An invitation to eternity
  • Wellington - Qualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”

Best Original Score/Song

Auckland - Chillybox - Making A Splash

Nominated:

  • Bay of Plenty - Eddie Page Productions - Joyless Pussies
  • Christchurch - rip focus - Him & Her
  • Dunedin - The Happy Little Peas - Rap to the Future
  • Gisborne - HS Films (Tia Takarangi) - Wilted Rose
  • Hamilton - SnowForge - Phantasmal Illusions and Other Apparitions
  • Taranaki - Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits
  • Wellington - Traces of Nut - Good Girl

NZ Filmmakers Collective Best Disqualified Film

Christchurch - Blood and Bone - Trolley King

Nominated:

  • Auckland - UNE - Clocked Out
  • Bay of Plenty - Hands On - Watch Your Steps
  • Dunedin - Where's my Muse? - My Off-Tune Nightmare
  • Gisborne - Brown Rabbit - The Burdens We Carry
  • Hamilton - HGHS 1 - Goodbye Josephine
  • Taranaki - The Zeal Deal or Real Zeal? - The Will
  • Wellington - Soy People - Dude Where's My Heart

Local Judges

We have some accomplished international and local judges this year. We're lucky to have their expertise in judging our top films. Here is the line-up of judges from New Zealand.

Cliff Curtis

Ngati Hauiti and Te Arawa. 

Cliff Curtis is known for NZ Films The Piano, Once Were Warriors, and Jubilee.

In Hollywood, Curtis has played a range of different roles and ethnicities in films. He plays a Colombian in Blow, an Arab in Three Kings and The Insider, a Latino in Training Day and Runaway Jury, and a drug dealer of ambiguous ethnicity in Bringing Out the Dead.

However, he is probably best known for his role as Paikea's father "Porourangi" in Whale Rider.

International Judges

Elijah Wood

Elijah Wood is an American actor and producer. He is best known for his portrayal of Frodo Baggins in the Lord of the Rings film trilogy (2001–2003) and in The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012). 

Riding on the back of the astronomical success of the trilogy, he landed several other projects and continued to deliver impressive performances in films, such as Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), Sin City (2005), Everything Is Illuminated (2005), and Green Street Hooligans (2005).

Subsequently, he was seen in critically acclaimed movies such as I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017) and Come to Daddy (2019).

Oren Peli 

Oren Peli is an Israeli-born American director, producer and writer. Oren is widely recognized for his horror movies including Paranormal Activity (2007), Chernobyl Diaries (2012) and Area 51 (2015). 

Adam Egypt Mortimer 

Adam Egypt Mortimer is an LA-based writer and director known for Daniel Isn't Real (2019), Archenemy (2020) and Some Kind of Hate (2015).

Adam has been successful in making innovative supernatural films in the horror thriller vein. With his new film Archenemy, he breaks ground and shifts to a different genre entirely - an action, gritty superhero-style film.

C Robert Cargill 

Based in Texas, United States, C. Robert Cargill is a writer famous for Labyrinth, Doctor Strange (2016), Sinister (2012), Sinister 2 (2015).

In addition to screenwriting, Cargill is a novelist, podcast host, and former film critic known under the pseudonyms Massawyrm (on Ain't It Cool News) and Carlyle (on Spill.com). 

Tara Ansley 

Tara Ansley is the founder of Wanderwell Entertainment & Co-Owner of the iconic horror & sci-fi brands FANGORIA, STARLOG, and GOREZONE.

It was in 2020 that Tara and entrepreneur Abhi Goel acquired Fangoria, an internationally distributed American horror film fan magazine. Fangoria has been in publication since 1979 and the brand is now expanding into the digital space as an iconic genre media destination.

Tara Ansley was the Producer for Home Before Dark (2020), Beast Beast (2020), and Tragedy Girls (2017). She was the Executive Producer for Monsters (2021). 

Helen Jones

UK Producer Helen Jones is the co-founder of Silver Salt Films, a London-based feature film and television production company. The company produces authored stories from alternative perspectives, with a particular focus on female filmmakers with visionary projects.

Produced by Helen, the psychological thriller Censor (2021) was the company’s first feature. The film premiered at the 2021 Sundance Film Festival and opened the festival’s Midnight section. 

Prior to forming Silver Salt Films, Helen’s career was predominantly in international theatrical distribution. 

Alexandra Heller-Nicholas

Alexandra Heller-Nicholas is a film critic from Australia who has written seven books on cult, horror and exploitation cinema including Rape-Revenge Films: A Critical Study (McFarland, 2011) Found Footage Horror Film: Fear and the Appearance of Reality (McFarland, 2014), and books on Dario Argento’s Suspiria in 2016 (for Auteur’s Devil’s Advocates series), Abel Ferrara's Ms. 45 in 2017 (for Columbia University Press's Cultographies series), and Robert Harmon’s The Hitcher for Arrow Books in 2018 (an imprint of Arrow Video). 

She has recently co-edited the book ReFocus: The Films of Elaine May for Edinburgh University Press, and her forthcoming book 1000 Women in Horror has been optioned for a documentary series.

Alexandra is also a programming consultant for Fantastic Fest in Austin, Texas, the largest genre film festival in the United States.

Gillian Wallace Horvat

American Director Gillian Wallace Horvat co-wrote, directed and starred in the mockumentary I Blame Society. In the film, she plays a murderous version of herself who makes a film about being a serial killer. 

An award winning filmmaker, her short Gunplay (2007) was a Haig Manoogian semi finalist and screened at the DGA (Director's Guild of America) in Los Angeles in 2007.

Alison Willmore

 

Alison Willmore is a film critic for Vulture and New York Magazine. 

Vulture provides a survey of America’s cultural landscape, offering coverage of film, television, art and is the go-to entertainment news site for the culturally obsessed. 

Previously, Alison was a Critic and Culture Writer at BuzzFeed News and TV Editor at indieWIRE.

Mette Marie Kongsved

Mette Marie Kongsved is a notable Danish filmmaker. Most recently, she produced Nine Days (2020), Get Duked! (2019), and Come to Daddy (2019). 

She is also known for producing The Raid 2 (2014), ABCs of Death 2 (2014) and I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017).

Kier-La Janisse

Kier-La Janisse is a film writer, director, and programmer.

She wrote and directed the documentary Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Black Horror (2021). 

She’s also the Owner and Artistic Director of Spectacular Optical Publications and founder of The Miskatonic Institute of Horror Studies. She has been a programmer for the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema and Fantastic Fest in Austin, Texas, co-founded Montreal microcinema Blue Sunshine, founded the CineMuerte Horror Film Festival (1999-2005) in Vancouver, and was the Festival Director of Monster Fest in Melbourne, Australia.

Prano Bailey-Bond

Prano Bailey-Bond is a director and writer originally from Wales. 

She was named a 2021 'Director to Watch' by Variety and a Screen International 'Star of Tomorrow' in 2018. 

Prano's debut feature film, CENSOR, starring Niamh Algar and supported by the BFI, Film4 and Ffilm Cymru Wales, opened the Midnight section of the 2021 Sundance Film Festival and went on to be selected for the Berlin Film Festival's Panorama section.

Jennifer Reeder

Jennifer Reeder is an American artist, filmmaker, and screenwriter. 

She directed the psychological thriller Knives and Skin (2019). 

Her short film A Million Miles Away (2014) was nominated for a Tiger Award for Short Films at the International Film Festival Rotterdam and screened at the 2015 Sundance Film Festival in the U.S. Short Narrative Films category.