Taranaki

City Manager 

Your Taranaki City Manager and judge is Tony Bennett.

Tony Bennett

 

Having lived in Taranaki for over 5 years, Tony loves the creative talent that continues to thrive in the region. 

Tony is worlds away from his two decades living in London, in which he ran short film night events and rushed around taking part in 48Hour competitions in the big smoke.

He was the Tropfest NZ 2017 Runner-Up at the beautiful Bowl of Brooklands in New Plymouth, which helped set him up to deliver the best experience for the Taranaki 48Hour film-makers.

48Hour films are the gift that keeps on giving; each year they never fail to surprise.

Email Tony

Call Tony - 020 4109 2488

Join the Taranaki Facebook group - LINK

Taranaki Winner

Kinaki - GOOD AS GOLD

Taranaki Runner-up

Pastafarian Productions - Rekindled Spirits

Other Finalists

  • Big Mamba Productions - Velcome To Vampvile
  • Bread and Butter Productions - Home
  • Fleapit Charlatans 2.0 - Clock, Work
  • HavingTechnicalDifficulties - Heir of the Taeral
  • Nerd Couch - Arthur's Adventure
  • NPBHS Team 1 - An invitation to eternity
  • Papaioea Peasants - Common Scents
  • Such & Such - The Long Walk Home
  • Team Bob - Its like its not even there
  • the other spice - The Evolution of Karen

Awards

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker

Rekindled Spirits - Hannah Taylor

 Nominated:

  • Heir of the Taeral - Melissa Marriott
  • The Evolution of Karen - Grace Newland
  • Home - Louise James
  • Common Scents - Emmy Hucker

City Manager Award - Best Use of Landscape

Good as Gold - Kinaki

 Nominated:

  • The Long Walk Home - Such & Such

Best Director

Good as Gold - Jaiah Arai

 Nominated:

  • Common Scents - Emmy Hucker
  • Rekindled Spirits - Hannah Taylor
  • An invitation to eternity - Karlos Ruakere and Sean Grieve
  • The Long Walk Home - Steven Baker

Best School 

The Evolution of Karen - the other spice

 Nominated:

  • Clock, Work - Fleapit Charlatans 2.0
  • Velcome to Vampville - Big Mamba Productions
  • Arthur's Adventure - Nerd Couch
  • Due Date: Now - PNGHS 13 Works

Best Performer

The Long Walk Home - Antonia Smith

 Nominated:

  • Common Scents - Caleb Rayner
  • Good as Gold - Tabitha Berg
  • The Evolution of Karen - Katie Magnussen
  • An invitation to eternity - George Stephens

Best Script

Rekindled Spirits - Hannah Taylor

 Nominated:

  • An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1
  • Common Scents - Papaioea Peasants
  • The Evolution of Karen - the other spice
  • Its like its not even there - Team Bob

Best Cinematography

Good as Gold - Kinaki

 Nominated:

  • An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1
  • The Long Walk Home - Such & Such
  • Common Scents - Papaioea Peasants

Best Production Design

Heir of the Taeral - HavingTechnicalDifficulties

 Nominated:

  • An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1
  • Home - Bread and Butter Productions
  • Clock, Work - Fleapit Charlatans 2.0
  • Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions

Best Animation

Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions

Best VFX

An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1

Nominated:

  • Clock, Work - Fleapit Charlatans 2.0
  • The Long Walk Home - Such & Such
  • Good as Gold - Kinaki
  • Arthurs' Adventure - Nerd Couch

Best Editing

Good as Gold - Kinaki

 Nominated:

  • The Long Walk Home - Such & Such
  • Clock, Work - Fleapit Charlatans 2.0
  • An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1
  • Velcome to Vampville - Big Mamba Productions

Best Sound Design

An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1

 Nominated:

  • Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions
  • Heir of the Taeral - HavingTechnicalDifficulties
  • Good as Gold - Kinaki
  • Home - Bread and Butter Productions

Best Original Score / Song

Rekindled Spirits - Hannah Taylor

 Nominated:

  • Clock, Work - Eric Nahu
  • The Evolution of Karen - Abi Connelly
  • The Long Walk Home - Sosruko

Best Disqualified Film

The Will - The Zeal Deal

Best Under 18 Film

The Evolution of Karen - the other spice

 Nominated:

  • Due Date: Now - PNGHS 13 Works
  • Clock, Work - Fleapit Charlatans 2.0
  • Arthur's Adventure - Nerd Couch
  • Velcome to Vampville - Big Mamba Productions

Best Use of Genre

Good as Gold - Kinaki

 Nominated:

  • The Evolution of Karen - the other spice
  • Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions
  • An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1
  • Clock, Work - Fleapit Charlatans 2.0

Best Use of 'Something Invisible'

Its like its not even there - Team Bob

 Nominated:

  • The Long Walk Home - Such & Such
  • Good as Gold - Kinaki
  • Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions

Best Use of Character

Common Scents - Papaioea Peasants

 Nominated:

  • Rekindled Spirits - Pastafarian Productions
  • The Long Walk Home - Such & Such
  • An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1
  • The Evolution of Karen - the other spice

Best Use of Sound Effect

The Long Walk Home - Such & Such

 Nominated:

  • Velcome to Vampville - Big Mamba Productions
  • Good as Gold - Kinaki
  • Its like its not even there - Team Bob

Best Use of Technical Element

Common Scents - Papaioea Peasants

 Nominated:

  • Good as Gold - Kinaki
  • An invitation to eternity - NPBHS Team 1
  • The Evolution of Karen - the other spice

Judges

Katie Wolfe

 

Katie Wolfe is an award winning actor, writer and director. Her most recent works include the critically acclaimed play The Haka Party Incident and film Waru.

She has recently returned to NZ screens in the box office hit Daffodils and as "Nanny Fanny" in Maori Television’s hit comedy The Ring Inz.

Katie is a Taranaki Arts Festival Trust board member.

Holly Shanahan

 

Holly Shanahan is a well known face in film and television. She has enjoyed an extensive television and film career, both in front of and behind the camera.

She is a Qantas NZ Film and TV Award winning actress, 2 time winning director of the Sydney Road Short Film Competition (2010, 2011) and a Grand Finalist for 48Hours 2019.

Holly has entered 48Hours many times since her first collaboration with the (then-infant) stalwart 48Hours team Traces of Nut in Wellington 2004! Back in her home region of Taranaki she is passionate about developing our next generation of actors, filmmakers and creatives.

Steph Matuku

 

Ngāti Tama, Ngāti Mutunga, Te Āti Awa.

Steph Matuku is an award-winning writer from Taranaki, New Zealand.

She spent fifteen years writing radio advertising before deciding to branch out and write pieces that were longer than thirty seconds.

Steph has a special love for writing stories for children and young adults and has written for the page, stage and screen.

Alastair Ross

 

Alastair Ross is the Cinema Programmer extraordinaire for the Len Lye Cinema in New Plymouth.

He's an avid cinema buff who is fulfilling his childhood dream to one day run a cinema.

Alastair trained as a filmmaker and is very keen to see what amazing films the local Taranaki teams come up with for 2021!