Kirikiriroa / Hamilton

City Managers

Your Kirikiriroa / Hamilton City Managers are Sash (Nixon) Rinaldi and Mary Rinaldi.

Sash (Nixon) Rinaldi

 

Sasha Rinaldi graduated in Screen and Media at the University of Waikato and has been a Waikato actor and filmmaker ever since. 

In 2003 George Lucas honoured his fan film "Star Wars Hunter" with a golden droid statue at San Diego Comic Con.

After years honing his filmmaking and acting craft in the 48 hours, he won Tropfest NZ with "The Anniversary" in 2017, along with the Te Tohu Awahatanga cultural award for creative achievement as a Māori filmmaker.

He is currently writing Aotearoa's answer to Indiana Jones, an indigenous adventure set in the late 1800s.

Mary Rinaldi

 

Mary Rinaldi is an award-winning actor, voice artist and film-maker. She has many short films under her belt, including being involved in several 48Hour films over the years and taking out 5 awards in the Hamilton City finals in 2017 for her debut solo-directed film.

Email Mary - 

Call Sash - 021 309 733

Hamilton Facebook group.

Kirikiriroa / Hamilton City winner

Blink Blue Media - The Hitchhiker

Kirikiriroa / Hamilton Runner-up

Muddy Brilliant - Meat Your Match

Other Finalists

  • Gringo Flamingo - Billy the Blade
  • Haphazard Productions - Problematic Witness
  • Hauraki 48 - Plan Overboard
  • HGHS 2 - Generational Art Thieves
  • Ramen Media - Ribena Tree
  • Ruru Media - Final Detention
  • SnowForge - Phantasmal Illusions and Other Apparitions
  • The Killer Kererūs - Amazing Amenities

Awards

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker

Problematic Witness - Haphazard Productions - Emma James

Nominated:

  • Amazing Amenities - The Killer Kererūs - Kelly Fritz
  • Generational Art Thieves - HGHS 2 - Laura Munro, Summa Dixon, Poppy Peate
  • The Petals of Friendship - Boujee Ducks - Annabel Jeyes, Ruby Green, Maggie O'Neill

City Manager Award - Best Female Character 

Blink Blue Media

Nominated:

  • HGHS 2
  • Gringo Flamingo
  • Muddy Brilliant
  • The Killer Kererūs

Best Director

Blink Blue Media - Arun Jacob

Nominated:

  • The Killer Kererūs - Kelly Fritz and Prashanth Gunasekaran
  • HGHS 2 - Laura Munro, Summa Dixon, Poppy Peate
  • Muddy Brilliant - Jonathan O'Neill
  • Gringo Flamingo - Zac Metin

Best School 

HGHS 2

Nominated:

  • Grasshopper Studios
  • Ruru Media
  • Hauraki 48
  • Boujee Ducks

Best Performer 

Ramen Media - Rajneel Naickar

Nominated:

  • Muddy Brilliant - Alissa Place
  • Blink Blue Media - Anjana Vijayadas
  • Muddy Brilliant - Robert Torrance
  • HGHS 2 - Isabella Shanks

Best Script

Muddy Brilliant

Nominated:

  • Haphazard Productions
  • Gringo Flamingo
  • Ramen Media
  • The Killer Kererūs

Best Cinematography

Blink Blue Media

Nominated:

  • Ramen Media
  • Gringo Flamingo
  • HGHS 2
  • Haphazard Productions

Best Production Design 

Muddy Brilliant

Nominated:

  • Haphazard Productions
  • HGHS 2
  • Snowforge
  • The Killer Kererūs

Best VFX 

Ramen Media

Nominated:

  • Blink Blue Media
  • Haphazard Productions
  • Snowforge

Best Editing

Blink Blue Media

Nominated:

  • Muddy Brilliant
  • The Killer Kererūs
  • Gringo Flamingo
  • Ramen Media

Best Sound Design

Blink Blue Media

Nominated:

  • Haphazard Productions
  • Ramen Media
  • Gringo Flamingo
  • The Killer Kererūs

Best Original Score / Song

SnowForge

Nominated:

  • Muddy Brilliant
  • Ramen Media
  • The Killer Kererūs
  • HGHS 2

Best Disqualified Film 

HGHS 1

Nominated:

  • Creators Collective
  • Cold Gravity Productions
  • Team Tai Wananga
  • Camera Child

Best Use of Genre

Haphazard Productions

Nominated:

  • Gringo Flamingo
  • The Killer Kererūs
  • HGHS 2
  • Muddy Brilliant

Best Use of 'Something Invisible' 

Ruru Media

Nominated:

  • Gringo Flamingo
  • Muddy Brilliant
  • The Killer Kererūs
  • Haphazard Productions

Best Use of Character 

Gringo Flamingo

Nominated:

  • Haphazard Productions
  • Ramen Media
  • The Killer Kererūs
  • Muddy Brilliant

Best Use of Sound Effect

Haphazard Productions

Nominated:

  • Grasshopper Studios
  • The Killer Kererūs
  • Ramen Media
  • Ruru Media

Best Use of Technical Element 

Snowforge

Nominated:

  • Gringo Flamingo
  • The Killer Kererūs
  • Anteiku
  • Blink Blue Media

Judges

Arezou Zalipour

 

Arezou is a film critic, researcher and practitioner and is currently an Associate Professor in Screen Production and Cultural Studies at Auckland University of Technology (AUT). For the past decade, her passion has been to bring diversity into New Zealand film and filmmaking. 

She was the director, curator and concept developer of the (In)Visible New Zealand Film Festival in 2017, whih was the first of its kind to showcase New Zealand's multi-cultural films on the big screen. She launched Onscreen New Zealand Diversity website in the same year to promote and encourage future generations of filmmakers and storytellers. 

Fiona Jackson

 

Fiona Jackson began her film career as a Stunt Performer and Director's Assistant in California. She has a doctorate in film and is currently a film tutor at WINTEC. Her last big project was the feature film Penny Black and the accompanying short film Lapwing.

Fiona’s currently trying to master 3D modelling and animation and would love to see some groups tackle animation for the 48Hours competition.

Ben Woollen 

Cinematographer and Editor

 

Wellington-based Ben Woollen has produced special feature content for local and international film and TV productions (We Need to Talk About A.I., The Dead Lands, Dawn Raid, The Luminaries, Reunion). He loves doing previs work in the Stunt Department (Mortal Engines, Mr. Corman).

Over the years, Ben has been a part of two 48Hours teams and both teams made the national finals. He’s looking forward to being a part of the 2021 competition and watching some excellent films this year.