Ōtautahi / Christchurch

Ōtautahi / Christchurch City Winner

BAE24 - The Dying Art of Cat Burglary

Ōtautahi / Christchurch Runner-up

Dystography Studios - The Last Lord of Scotland

Finalists

  • A Small Blob Of Ice Cream - The Sounds Of Earth
  • Backyard Project - Blood Barn
  • Champagne & Chop Suey - Accessories Not Included
  • Dragon V Mouse - Rob
  • JAGBOG - Fang, Bat, Snake
  • Olax - The Ad
  • PlanetFoxFilms - A Hearts Desire
  • rip focus - Him & Her
  • Saturn V Productions - Nosferatu II: No Sferatus Today
  • South Jersey Ghost Research - Dick, Actually
  • TBALC - Hard To Do
  • Toot Toot - Hannah's Boring Life
  • yellow productions - Dead Silent

Shortlisted films

  • Cactus? - Covert Movements
  • Crab Crab Crab - Dial 'M' for Killing
  • Everything Sticks - Raspberry & Cola
  • Mad Scientists - Doom Comes to Mars-Town
  • Meme Teme - Maurice
  • More Vermouth - Nan's Hole
  • Rustic Films - The Second Coming of Draven
  • summer co. - Following
  • sweaty hands - The Performer
  • The Cant Shack - S I S

Awards

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker

Rob - Dragon V Mouse - Jess Stephenson

Nominated:

  • Dick, Actually - South Jersey Ghost Research - Kim Johnston
  • Doom Comes to Mars-Town -Mad Scientists - Elise Harris
  • Hard to Do - TBALC - Emma Smart
  • Nan's Hole - More Vermouth - Charlotte Crone

City Manager Award - Best Ending

Rob - Dragon V Mouse

Nominated:

  • A Heart's Desire - PlanetFoxFilms
  • Accessories Not Included - Champagne & Chop Suey
  • The Last Lord of Scotland - Dystography Studios
  • The Performer - sweaty hands

Best Director

The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24 - Samuel Galloway & Peter Camilleri

Nominated:

  • Dick, Actually - South Jersey Ghost Research - Scott Koorey and Kim Johnston
  • The Last Lord of Scotland - Dystography Studios - Christian Lee
  • Rob - Dragon V Mouse - Richard Martin
  • The Sounds of Earth - A Small Blob of Ice Cream - Andrew Todd

Best School 

Immemorial - Golden Bay Bogans

Nominated:

  • A Funky Little Place in Time - Clowns Against Clowns
  • Hooked Up - Noobs on Film
  • SUPER ANAROC - Taniwha Road
  • When the Sun Goes Down - Procrastination Station

Best Performer 

Hard to Do - TBALC - Aimée Borlase

Nominated:

  • The Ad - Olax - James Kupa & Rosie Maguire
  • Dick, Actually - South Jersey Ghost Research - Scott Koorey
  • Hannah's Boring Life - Toot Toot - Kathleen Burns
  • Him & Her - rip focus - James Tempero

Best Script 

The Last Lord of Scotland - Dystography Studios - Stephanie Cullen, Matt Hastings, Michael Dunlop, Zac Neill and Christian Lee

Nominated:

  • Dick, Actually - South Jersey Ghost Research - (whole team)
  • The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24 - Samuel Galloway
  • Rob - Dragon V Mouse - Richard Martin, Aaron Richardson and Dan Connell
  • The Sounds of Earth - A Small Blob of Ice Cream - Andrew Todd

Best Cinematography 

A Hearts Desire - PlanetFoxFilms

Nominated:

  • Blood Barn - Backyard Project
  • The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24
  • The Sounds of Earth - A Small Blob of Ice Cream
  • Time Saver - Pie Face

Best Production Design

Blood Barn - Backyard Project

Nominated:

  • A Heart's Desire - PlanetFoxFilms
  • Doom Comes to Mars-Town - Mad Scientists
  • Hard to Do - TBALC
  • Time Saver - Pie Face

Best Animation

The Sounds of Earth - A Small Blob of Ice Cream

Nominated:

  • Dick, Actually - South Jersey Ghost Research
  • Smiling - High Water Mark

Best VFX 

Dick, Actually - South Jersey Ghost Research

Nominated:

  • Him & Her - rip focus
  • Nosferatu II: No Sferatus Today - Saturn V Productions
  • The Performer - sweaty hands
  • The Second Coming of Draven - Rustic Films

Best Editing 

Rob - Dragon V Mouse

Nominated:

  • The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24
  • Hard to Do - TBALC
  • S I S - The Cant Shack
  • The Sounds of Earth - A Small Blob of Ice Cream

Best Sound Design

The Sounds of Earth - A Small Blob of Ice Cream

Nominated:

  • A Hearts Desire - PlanetFoxFilms
  • The Ad - Olax
  • Dead Silent - yellow productions
  • Hard to Do - TBALC

Best Original Score / Song 

Him & Her - rip focus

Nominated:

  • The Ballad of Kiwi Kate - ARISTOCRATS
  • Dial "M" For Killing - CRAB CRAB CRAB
  • The Performer - sweaty hands
  • The Second Coming of Draven - Rustic Films

Best Disqualified Film

Trolley King - Blood and Bone

Nominated:

  • Chase - Nothing is Possible
  • How to Fix a Broken Heart - LundPicturesInc.
  • The Immortal - Desert Walk
  • Misogyny And Magic - Random Directions

Best Under 18 Film

A Funky Little Place in Time - Clowns Against Clowns

Nominated:

  • PowerDown - 41 House
  • The Seven Problems - Hornby Heroes
  • SUPER ANAROC - Taniwha Road
  • Ultraviolet - Ambrelee

Best Use of Genre

A Hearts Desire - PlanetFoxFilms

Nominated:

  • The Ad - Olax
  • The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24
  • Fang, Bat, Snake - JAGBOG
  • The Last Lord of Scotland - Dystography Studios

Best Use of 'Something Invisible' 

The Performer - sweaty hands

Nominated:

  • The Ad - Olax
  • Nosferatu II: No Sferatus Today - Saturn V Productions
  • The Price - Staircase Nation
  • Rob - Dragon V Mouse

Best Use of Character 

The Last Lord of Scotland - Dystography Studios

Nominated:

  • A Quack's Journey - Foreign Objects
  • Doom Comes to Mars-Town - Mad Scientists
  • The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24
  • The Sounds of Earth - A Small Blob of Ice Cream

Best Use of Sound Effect

Hannah's Boring Life - Toot Toot

Nominated:

  • The Ad - Olax
  • Him & Her - rip focus
  • The Last Lord of Scotland - Dystography Studios
  • Nosferatu II: No Sferatus Today - Saturn V Productions

Best Use of Technical Element 

Rob - Dragon V Mouse

Nominated:

  • A Hearts Desire - PlanetFoxFilms
  • Dick, Actually - South Jersey Ghost Research
  • The Dying Art of Cat Burglary - BAE24
  • Sucked Away - geese.

Judges

Dr. Erin Harrington 

Cinema Lecturer and Academic Critic

 

Dr. Erin Harrington is an academic and critic who has literally written the book on women in horror (2018's Women, Monstrosity and Horror Film: Gynaehorror).

Her arts and film criticism has appeared in places like The Spinoff, The Pantograph Punch, RNZ, Theatreview, and a range of gallery publications, as well as her new Christchurch arts blog, Flat City Field Notes.

She is sought after as a speaker and adjudicator, was a regular on comedy panel show The Nerd Degree, and was once a Best Actress Nominee in the Christchurch 48Hours competition.

Audrey Porne 

Comedian

 

As an NZ award-winning comedian, Audrey Porne has been a spec writer for TV and has written, produced, directed, and acted in live sketch shows in Christchurch.

Her tweets have been featured on BuzzFeed, Funny Or Die, M2woman and Huffington Post.

Audrey writes and performs stand-up comedy regularly and is currently working on her solo hour.

Kirk Pflaum 

Director of Photography

 

Over the past 15 years, Kirk Plfaum has shot commercials, documentaries, music videos, and films. He’s competed in nine 48Hours, once winning regional city awards for Best Cinematography and Best Film.

When not working on set, he likes to avoid attacking the second draft of his feature screenplay by falling down YouTube rabbit holes discussing quantum mechanics until his dog Coco tells him it’s time for the beach.

Kris Vavasour 

NZBS Academic Staff Member and Lecturer

 

Kris Vavasour is a graduate of the New Zealand Broadcasting School who, after going off to work in the media, found her way to university and returned to the NZBS with an MA in Cultural Studies (and more student debt).

She now spends most days trying to teach students about the media & society, along with the joys of essay-writing and APA referencing. 

Kris has previously taken part in the 48Hours and honed her short film observational skills on hundreds of student projects and sometimes wonders why she signed up for even more marking in her "spare" time.

Tim Hickson 

Author, YouTuber, Online Educator

 

Tim Hickson runs the successful YouTube channel Hello Future Me, which focuses on writing and worldbuilding.

Tim makes a living exploring what makes a story work and why.

He has honed his own skills video-editing and sound-editing.

Tim has also worked in game-writing.

Alexei Perkins 

Digital Manager

 

Both a seasoned 48Hours veteran and a past Christchurch winner, Alexei Perkins has been involved with the competition since its earliest days.

Alex began his career as a writer for The Gibson Group in Wellington, where he worked on TV comedy shows.

He currently produces media for one of New Zealand's largest cooperatives and is actively exploring the creative possibilities presented by AR & VR.

Andrew Gunn 

Screenwriter

 

Andrew Gunn started his screenwriting career in TVNZ’s Children’s Unit well before the turn of the century and has been a full time film and television writer ever since.

He has written for a wide variety of kids’ programmes for TVNZ, TV3, the BBC and ITV as well as for primetime New Zealand shows such as Shortland Street.

He is co-writer of the feature films Kiwi Flyer (2012), 3 Mile Limit (2014) and Kiwi Christmas (2017).

Masen Ma 

NZBS Film and Television Production Tutor

 

With a background in post production, Masen Ma has been teaching at the New Zealand Broadcasting School for over 15 years.

He currently manages the second-year students of the Screen and Television Production Stream.

Masen has been a regular Christchurch judge for 48Hours since 2006 and has enjoyed (or been forced to...) watch hundreds of these films.

Micheal Toamako Lucas 

Film Tutor and Visual Effects Artist 

 

Ngāti Kahungunu.

Micheal Lucas has been working in film and television for over 25 years with a Visual Effects specialisation.

His current role involves training keen Canterbuy folk into becoming future industry professionals and seeing more Māori voices represented in the industry.