Te Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington

City Manager

Your Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington City Manager and judge is Thomas Coppell.

Thomas Coppell

 

Producer and storyteller Thomas Coppell has been making content in the Wellington scene for over a decade.

Thomas' most recent projects include TVNZ New Blood pilot Into The Pickle Jar and web series/webcomic hybrid Tragicomic by The Candle Wasters for RNZ. Thomas is currently in pre-production on their first animated series, Endling, for TVNZ HEIHEI.

Thomas is passionate about 48Hours as a melting pot of talent development. Their first short film Shmeat, where they teamed with The Lovely Bongo Drums (Director/Writer Matasila Freshwater and animator Chris Callus), was funded by the NZFC on the strength of the team's award-winning 48Hour showreel. 

Thomas is hyped to have the opportunity to support and celebrate Wellington's growing film community as the city's Regional Manager. 

Email Thomas

Call Thomas on 027 741 1967

Te Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington City Winner

Traces of Nut - Good Girl

Te Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington City Winner

Couch Kumara - Pre-Emptive Defense

Finalists

  • Child Support - Human Resources
  • Cyan Sea - Max
  • Dog and Wolf - Presto
  • Fabled Motion Pictures - The Invisible Woman
  • Fancy Rat Films - Space Junk
  • Laundromat Films - Tripping Point
  • Qualified Tim - We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. Also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT”
  • Raumati Antisocial Club - Jingle All The Way
  • Slime - The Ooze
  • Tasteful Sideboob - Hydrangea
  • The Shelfers - Race Against The Horny
  • Truba - Infinite Origin
  • Underwater Dreams - Jebivetar

Shortlisted films

  • Dan, The lift is broken again! - Dan, The lift is broken again!
  • Illegal Memes - Broken Home
  • Kākāpō cool - Comic
  • Lamps and Plants - Night Terrors
  • Levin The Dream - Night Terrors
  • Mellow Vision - Petra's Pet Perils III: Dog Gone
  • Nowhere - The Masterclass
  • PuppyGuts - Heist to Meet You
  • Raspberry Jam - Jellybean
  • Swan Ronson - The Lamphouse
  • Typhoid Films - The Body

Awards

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker

Kathleen Winter, Director/Writer/Editor/Camera - Jebivetar - Underwater Dreams

Nominated:

  • Rosie Howells, Producer/Writer/Lead Performer - Hydrangea - Tasteful Sideboob
  • Stella Reid, Producer/Director/Lead Performer - Human Resources - Child Support
  • Liv & Sophia Chan, Lead Performer/Writer, Producer - Max - Cyan Sea
  • Becky Kraakman-Czerwonka, Director/Writer - Jingle All The Way - Raumati Antisocial Club

City Manager Award - Future Finalist 

Comic - Kākāpō cool

Nominated:

  • Petra's Pet Perils III: Dog Gone - Mellow Vision
  • Night Terrors - Lamps & Plants
  • Jellybean - Raspberry Jam
  • The Masterclass - Nowhere

Best Director 

Dean Hewison - Good Girl - Traces of Nut

Nominated:

  • Kathleen Winter - Jebivetar - Underwater Dreams
  • Baz McDonald - Hydrangea - Tasteful Sideboob
  • Tim Hamilton - We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - Qualified Tim
  • Finn O'Connor - Pre-Emptive Defence - Couch Kumara

Best School

Newlands College - Sharla and the Smiths - Howie Mandel Fan Club

Nominated:

  • Tai Wānanga TŪ TOA - The Bully - Tai Wānanga TŪ TOA
  • Onslow College - The Invisible Life of Brian - Tarikaka Productions
  • Wellington High School - Marum Checil - Lost Wood Productions
  • Newlands College - Kill Kevin - Tony Hawk Only Fans

Best Performer

Rosie Howells - Hydrangea - Tasteful Sideboob

Nominated:

  • Emma Draper - Good Girl - Traces of Nut
  • Ben Zolno - Presto - Dog & Wolf
  • Theo Shakes - Race Against The Horny - The Shelfers
  • Liv Chan - Max - Cyan Sea

Best Script 

Good Girl - Traces of Nut

Nominated:

  • Hydrangea - Tasteful Sideboob
  • Presto - Dog & Wolf
  • We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - Qualified Tim
  • Jingle All The Way - Raumati Antisocial Club

Best Cinematography 

Pre-Emptive Defence - Couch Kumara

Nominated:

  • The Ooze - Slime
  • We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - Qualified Tim
  • Good Girl - Traces of Nut
  • Max - Cyan Sea

Best Production Design

We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - Qualified Tim

Nominated:

  • Jebivetar - Underwater Dreams
  • Night Terrors - Lamps & Plants
  • The Ooze - Slime
  • The Masterclass - Nowhere

Best Animation

Infinite Origin - Truba

Nominated:

  • The Lamphouse - Swan Ronson
  • Space Junk - Fancy Rat Films

Best VFX

Petra's Pet Perils III: Dog Gone - Mellow Vision

Nominated:

  • Good Girl - Traces of Nut
  • We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - Qualified Tim
  • The Lamphouse - Swan Ronson
  • Sinduction Day - Electric Shoelace

Best Editing 

Pre-Emptive Defence - Couch Kumara

Nominated:

  • Tripping Point - Laundromat Films
  • Good Girl - Traces of Nut
  • Comic - Kākāpō cool
  • Presto - Dog & Wolf

Best Sound Design

We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - Qualified Tim

Nominated:

  • Infinite Origin - Truba
  • Pre-Emptive Defence - Couch Kumara
  • Good Girl - Traces of Nut
  • Max - Cyan Sea

Best Original Score / Song

Good Girl - Traces of Nut

Nominated:

  • We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - Qualified Tim
  • Infinite Origin - Truba
  • Jingle All The Way - Raumati Antisocial Club
  • Petra's Pet Perils III: Dog Gone - Mellow Vision

Best Under 18 Film

Erloesung - You be good. I love you.

Nominated:

  • Criminal Activity - Bagel Head Productions
  • Forgiveness - Those Guys
  • Perdu - Big Bro
  • What Lurks in the Darkness - Film Badger Studios

Best Disqualified Film

Dude Where's My Heart - Soy People

Nominated:

  • The Thief and the Three Gifts - Temple of Odyssey
  • Clanton's Hows That for the Local Who's Who and Others - Up for Adoption

Best Use of Genre

Race Against The Horny - The Shelfers

Nominated:

  • Good Girl - Traces of Nut
  • Jingle All The Way - Raumati Antisocial Club
  • The Ooze - Slime
  • The Masterclass - Nowhere

Best Use of 'Something Invisible' 

Space Junk - Fancy Rat Films

Nominated:

  • Race Against The Horny - The Shelfers
  • Jebivetar - Underwater Dreams
  • The Invisible Woman - Fabled Motion Pictures
  • Hydrangea - Tasteful Sideboob

Best Use of Character 

Space Junk - Fancy Rat Films

Nominated:

  • Jebivetar - Underwater Dreams
  • Good Girl - Traces of Nut
  • We built and destroyed a full sized cardboard u-boat specifically and only for this competition. also known as “DAS BANANA-BOOT” - Qualified Tim
  • Heist to Meet You - PuppyGuts

Best Use of Sound Effect 

Human Resources - Child Support

Nominated:

  • Race Against The Horny - The Shelfers
  • Night Terrors - Lamps & Plants
  • Pre-Emptive Defence - Couch Kumara
  • The Ooze - Slime

Best Use of Technical Element 

Good Girl - Traces of Nut

Nominated:

  • Presto - Dog & Wolf
  • Infinite Origin - Truba
  • Hydrangea - Tasteful Sideboob
  • The Ooze - Slime

Judges

Jamie McCaskill 

 

Ngati Tamaterā, Ngā Puhi, Te Ati Haunui-a-pāpārangi.

Jamie is a writer, director, musician, actor, and producer based in Wellington.

Jamie is a writer for the TV series Colonial Combat (2019), Takes a Village, Whatta Beauty with William Waiirua and Hari with the Māori Sidesteps. He’s a founding member and director of Maori Showband, The Māori Sidesteps. 

Belindalee Hope

 

Belindalee Hope has produced a documentary feature Royd Tolkien’s: There’s Hole in my Bucket (2018) and several short films. She was a Co-Producer on 'Shadow in the Cloud' (2021) directed by Roseanne Liang, starring Chlõe Grace Moretz and which premiered at TIFF 2020.

Through the NZFC’s Catalyst He Kauahi fund, Belindalee produced Impossible (2021) an epic-scale, jukebox musical, short film with Writer / Director Gabriel Reid and they are currently developing the feature. Her short film with Writer / Director Jessica-Grace Smith Everybody Else is Taken (2017), played at several major festivals and won the Jury Award at Palm Springs ShortsFest 2017. 

Belindalee has line produced such notable indies as Taika Waititi and Jemaine Clement’s What We Do in the Shadows (2014), the re-boot of a kiwi classic Pork Pie (2017) and the totally twisted Guns Akimbo (2019) starring Daniel Radcliffe and Samara Weaving.

Her film roots go deep into middle earth, as a Production Manager on Peter Jackson’s The Lord of the Rings film trilogies. She went back to middle earth again on The Hobbit’ sequels as the production manager of the 2nd unit with Director Andy Serkis. She was also a production manager on The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian and Peter Jackson’s remake of King King (2005), in which you can even find her cameo on the streets of New York as Cherrie Rype. 

Tom Sainsbury

 

 
Comedian, film-maker, star of Dead (2020), Fiona from Fiona’s Wine Reviews and two time National 48Hours winner, Tom Sainsbury became publicly known during the 2016 elections when his Snapchat videos of politicians were shared around the internet.

Since then, he has acted in Shortland Street, Wellington Paranormal, and The Educators. He is also a regular guest on TV2’s Have You Been Paying Attention

Phil Burton 

 

Phil Burton founded Undergroundsound in Wellington, which provides post-production audio services for New Zealand and international film, television, and TVC productions.

Prior to starting his company, he had 15 years of experience in location audio.

At Undergroundsound, Phil has been responsible for creating soundtracks for comedy, drama, and documentary productions both for theatrical and television release as well as promos, trailers and commercials. His recent work includes feature films Dead and Camino Skies.

Undergroundsound's recording studio is also used to record ADR for local and international productions such as Deadpool 2 or Netflix's Virgin River. They use SourceConnect to link with studios around the world.

Phil is looking forward to seeing the storytelling skills in this year’s 48Hours films.

Luke Buda 

 

Luke Buda works as a film composer scoring a Netflix TV show and several of New Zealand’s best-loved movies from recent years.

His credits include Boy, Hunt for Wilderpeople, Wellington Paranormal, Separation City, Eagle vs Shark.

Alongside his career in indie pop/prog band, The Phoenix Foundation, Luke produces his own music.

Chris Callus

 

Chris is a 13 year veteran/addict of the competition, with multiple animated entries reaching the Wellington and Grand Finals.

Plus - he often scoops best animation in the process. 

He began life in the competition as a starry-eyed high school student and now works professionally as a freelance animator with both NZ and international clients.

Alex Boyd 

 

Alex Boyd has a deep (read: nerdy) love for all things genre.

Their editing credits span comedy, documentary, sci-fi, animation and drama including all three seasons of "Wellington Paranormal" and the upcoming "Cousins" feature film.

They like long walks on the beach and forcing their opinions on unsuspecting 48 Hours Wellington Regional hopefuls. 

Matasila Freshwater

 

Matasila Freshwater is a participation award winner and filmmaker, with a breadth of unsolicited opinions just waiting for an outlet like 48Hours.