Grand National Winners

2019 Grand National Champion

Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling

Grand National Runner-up

Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching

Grand National Second Runner-up

Missing Pixels - Toast (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard)

Grand National Finalists

Click on the finalists to watch them.

Apple Fork - Pop - WATCH
Bork! - Night Shift - WATCH
Couch Kumara - Plant - WATCH
Chess Club - Hart & Soul - WATCH
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism) - WATCH
Drive-thru - Red River - WATCH
fake news & weather - Last Tindango (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard) - WATCH
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - WATCH
I Love Loops - Terra Fried - WATCH
Pickle Thugs - Mugs - WATCH
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - WATCH
Shemnight Mamylan - Break a Leg - WATCH
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - WATCH
Team Moon - Inflamed (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard) - WATCH
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallow’s EveWATCH

Grand National Award Winners

Crewlist Best Ultra48 - Pickle Thugs - Mugs

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift
Couch Kumara - Plant
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism)
Filmsplats - Double Date
Jovial Entertainment - Plan B
Jagbog - Cut
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live

Ant Timpson's Best Solo/Duo award - Mamas Soup - Unforgettable Date

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozcol (Schism)
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live
Positive Barry - Jumbo
Squint Eastwood - Pixel Dream Girl

Best Director - Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching - Auckland - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty - Lux Taylor
Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch - Sam Prebble
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne - Jolyon Sparks
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki - Holly Shanahan & Karlos Ruakere
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington - Tim Hamilton
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Hamilton - Rajneel Naickar
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Tegan Good

The Gaylene Preston and WIFT Best Female Director Award - Drive-thru - Red River - Wellington - Zelle Read

Nominees:
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip In Time - Taranaki - Brittany Baker
Locke Lively - Siman - Bay of Plenty - Taragh Bissett & Erin Locke
Reunion Tour - 5 Minutes - Wellington - Carla Bellomarino
TBALC - D.O.C Force: Death Island - Christchurch - Vanessa Wells
Team Moon - Inflamed - Christchurch - Emma Brittenden
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne - Amanda Maclean
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Tegan Good

Best School Team - Bus Stop Productions - The Talk - Wellington - Wellington High School

Nominees:
Flamingo Films - Maumahara Tonu - Taranaki - Spotswood College
Mice On Screen - P.A.N - Auckland - Saint Kentigern College
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch - Bay of Plenty - Tauranga Boy's College
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton - Hauraki Plains College
The Underground - Happy Holidays - Gisborne - Campion College
Taniwha Road - Baking Takes Time - Christchurch - Ao Tawhiti Unlimited Discovery Area School
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin - St. Hilda's Collegiate School

Best Performer - Adam Levine de Loca - The Speech - Bay of Plenty - Sinead Fitzgerald

Nominees:
Rat King Films - Girl with Fig - Wellington - Ken Blackburn
Not Bad Not Good - Lamp - Auckland - Stephane Garneau-Monten
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Gisborne - Amy Pepper
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallow’s Eve - Christchurch - Emma Diaz, Tel Benjamin & Michael Wood
The McTroubleMakers - That Time I Killed My Brother - Taranaki - Kortez Rerekura
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton - Oscar Smit
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Kyle Swann

Best Script - Supported by New Zealand Writer's Guild - Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch

Nominees:
Autopilot - Curated - Auckland
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Crew 36 - Private Invasion - Wellington
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki

Best Cinematography - Supported by Images and Sound - Banana - DOUBLE TALK - Wellington

Nominees:
Autopilot Films - Curated - Auckland
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism) - Christchurch
The Underdogs - Dark Holiday - Dunedin
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip In Time - Taranaki
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty

Best Production Design - Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington

Nominees:
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Mushroom Risotto - The Find - Dunedin
Snowforge - Ride 2 - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki
Springton - Strangle - Auckland
Team Moon - Inflamed - Christchurch
Toro Ake - Kōpū - Gisborne

Best Animation - Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch

Nominees:
I Love Loops - Terra Fried - Auckland
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
Pretty Good Considering - Conspiracy - Bay of Plenty
Positive Barry - Jumbo - Wellington
Toowit Toowoo - Banana Split - Dunedin

Best VFX - Halcyon Entertainment - Mothership - Auckland

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Freyberg High School - Jurassic Park: But For People - Taranaki
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Gisborne
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
No Budget Ninjas - Lifeboy - Christchurch
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington
Te Whare Raiona - Expired - Dunedin

Best Editing - Couch Kumara - Plant - Wellington 

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip in Time - Taranaki
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching - Auckland
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton
Te Whare Raiona - Expired - Dunedin

Best Sound Design - Raw Washed Arabica - Henry's 21st - Wellington

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip in Time - Taranaki
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Missing Pixels - Toast - Auckland
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch
Space Invader Films - Listen - Hamilton

Best Original Score/Song - TBALC - D.O.C Force: Death Island - Christchurch

Nominees:
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Hamilton
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Gisborne
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest - Bay of Plenty
Game Of Drones - Anti-Dance Division - Auckland
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington
Remarkables Reel Productions - Meeting! - Dunedin

Best Disqualified Film - Supported by the New Zealand Filmmaker's Collective - Blood and Bone - PHD - Christchurch

Nominees:
Ace Productions - The House of Passion - Bay of Plenty
Frauleins, Oh Frauleins - Frank & Beans - Auckland
Grazed Knee Productions - The good. The bad. The ugly - Taranaki
Homespun - Issac and the Knife - Dunedin
Look at daddy - All Fur Nothing - Wellington
Moocherella - Darwinism - Gisborne

Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - I Love Loops - Terra-Fried - Auckland

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki
Tasteful Side Boob - Eyes Crust Shut - Wellington
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallows' Eve - Christchurch
The Underdogs - Dark Holiday - Dunedin
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne

Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - FilmSplats - Double Date - Auckland

Nominees:
Camera Child Films - Department of Wind - Hamilton
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Gisborne
Lipstick Boys - The Wind in Your Heart - Wellington
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble - Bay of Plenty
Toot Toot - Stopping World War II - Christchurch
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin

Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch

Nominees:
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Gisborne
MuseCrew - Science Exploiting Nature - Taranaki
Salvador Dalek - Buddy’s Budget Hitman Service - Hamilton
Team Green Square - Your lie in June - Wellington
Toasted Press - Spreadwinner - Auckland

Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki

Nominees:
fake news & weather - Last Tindango - Wellington
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Locke Lively - Siman - Bay of Plenty
Navi Collaborative - Monster - Auckland
South Jersey Ghost Research - Catman and Robyn - Christchurch
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin

Best Use Of Genre - Drive-thru - Red River - Wellington - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy

Nominees:
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad - Auckland - The Opposites Attract Movie
Candy Floss Cloud Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge - Bay of Plenty - The Coming-of-Age Movie
Muddy Brilliant - Knock Knock... - Hamilton - The Secret Identity Movie
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy
The McTroubleMakers - That Time I Killed My Brother - Taranaki - The Time Travel Movie
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne - The Buddy Movie