Ōtepoti / Dunedin

Ōtepoti / Dunedin City Winner

Jelly Mouth - The Unseen

Ōtepoti / Dunedin City Runner-up

Da Film Boiz - Manibus Invisiblilia: A Touching Story

Dunedin City Finalists

  • Bonne nuit, mon chat - Achy Breaky Hero
  • Bus of the Undead - Pitches be crazy
  • Cinnamon Cinemas - Above The Law
  • Kura Poutama - Who did it?
  • Magnificent B - Oscar and the Bearded Gentlepersons' Society
  • one under par - Le Burglar
  • Rattlesnake Productions - Blood Love
  • The Happy Little Peas - Rap to the Future
  • Toowit Toowoo - Bad Eggs

Awards

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker 

Rattlesnake Productions - Leila Murton Poole

Nominated:

  • Cinnamon Cinemas - Sandra Muller
  • The Two Minute Noodles - Eve Scott
  • Toowit Toowoo - Oana Jones
  • Bonne nuit, mon chat - Darcy Herrick

City Manager Award - Best Team Intro

Bus of the Undead

Nominated:

  • The Happy Little Peas
  • Concerned and Confused
  • Toowit Toowoo
  • Sweet Madness

Best Director

Jelly Mouth

    Nominated:

    • Kura Poutama
    • Bus of the Undead
    • Da Film Boiz
    • Rattlesnake Productions

    Best School 

    Kura Poutama

    Nominated:

    • Cinnamon Cinemas
    • Bonne nuit, mon chat
    • Concerned and Confused
    • WHS YEAR 13 TEAM

    Best Performer

    Bus of the Undead - Anna Parsons

    Nominated:

    • Rattlesnake Productions - Leila Murton Poole
    • Jelly Mouth - James Stock
    • Kura Poutama - Ensemble
    • one under par - Samuel Mackey

    Best Script

    Da Film Boiz

    Nominated:

    • Jelly Mouth
    • House of Habsburg
    • one under par
    • Rattlesnake Productions

    Best Cinematography

    Bus of the Undead

    Nominated:

    • House of Habsburg
    • Jelly Mouth
    • Kura Poutama
    • Da Film Boiz

    Best Production Design

    Jelly Mouth

    Nominated:

    • Bus of the Undead
    • Rattlesnake Productions
    • one under par
    • Toowit Toowoo

    Best Animations 

    Toowit Toowoo

    Nominated:

    • Bonne nuit, mon chat

    Best VFX 

    WHS Year 11 Team

    Nominated:

    • Rattlesnake Productions
    • one under par
    • Bus of the Undead
    • Cinnamon Cinemas

    Best Editing 

    Jelly Mouth

    Nominated:

    • Bus of the Undead
    • one under par
    • Magnificent B

    Best Sound Design

    Bus of the Undead

    Nominated:

    • Jelly Mouth
    • one under par
    • Cinnamon Cinemas

    Best Original Score / Song 

    The Happy Little Peas

    Nominated:

    • Bus of the Undead
    • Toowit Toowoo

    Best Disqualified Film

    Where's my Muse?

    Best Under 18 Film

    Cinnamon Cinemas

    Nominated:

    • Kura Poutama
    • WHS Year 11 Team
    • Concerned and Confused
    • WHS YEAR 13 TEAM

    Best Use of Genre 

    Jelly Mouth

    Nominated:

    • Da Film Boiz
    • Bus of the Undead
    • Concerned and Confused
    • Rattlesnake Productions

    Best Use of 'Something Invisible' 

    Concerned and Confused

    Nominated:

    • Da Film Boiz
    • Jelly Mouth
    • one under par
    • Magnificent B

    Best Use of Character

    Rattlesnake Productions

    Nominated:

    • Magnificent B
    • Jelly Mouth
    • Bonne nuit, mon chat
    • Bus of the Undead

    Best Use of Sound Effect 

    Rattlesnake Productions

    Nominated:

    • Concerned and Confused
    • one under par
    • The Happy Little Peas
    • Bus of the Undead

    Best Use of Technical Element 

    Bus of the Undead

    Nominated:

    • Concerned and Confused
    • Cinnamon Cinemas
    • Jelly Mouth
    • Da Film Boiz

    Judges

    Emma Schranz 

    Writer and Director

     

    Emma has several short films selected for the International Film Awards in Berlin, Tropfest, NZIFF, Busan and many other festivals around the world.

    She has written several feature films to date, including her high-end drama TV series which is currently in development.

    In 2017, she won the South Pacific "Big Pitch" competition at the SPADA Conference, which was judged by Dame Jane Campion.

    Emma also completed her sixth short film Eyrie, funded by Short Film Otago and shot by Dominic Fryer (Tickled).

    Kelly Hocking 

     

    As a California native, one of Kelly's most memorable projects in Los Angeles was acting in Channeling Alphonse, a 48 hour film which went on to be presented at the Sundance Film Festival. 

    In New Zealand, she has performed in productions for The Fortune Theatre in Dunedin, The Court Theatre in Christchurch, Musical Theatre Dunedin, Taieri Musical Society, North Shore Musical Society in Auckland and in national touring productions for THETA.

    Credits include “Kate/Lucy” in Avenue Q, “Ellen” in Miss Saigon, “Roxie Hart” in Chicago, "Winifred Banks” in Mary Poppins, and “Glinda/Galinda” in Wicked. 

    Her anticipated one woman show, Thief!, opens at The Dunedin Fringe Festival in March 2021.

    Craig Storey 

     

    Craig Storey is a long time media slave and creative savant.

    Serving for more than three decades in the meat-grinder of local radio, film, tv and theatre Craig has been there-done that and has the scars to prove it.

    Despite his crazy azimuth decision-making filters and overlong thoughtful silences he enjoys free cheese rolls and damn good stories.

    Kahli Scott

     

    Kahli is the coordinator for the Queenstown Lakes District Council film office and co-coordinator for Film Otago Southland.

    She is based in Queenstown and loves helping to bring our region’s locations and stories to the screen.