Tūranga-nui-a-Kiwa / Gisborne

City Manager 

Your Tūranga-nui-a-Kiwa / Gisborne City Manager and judge is Tom Paton.

Tom Paton

 

Tom Paton has been making films since high school; he spent his spare time in his 20s hanging out with friends and writing and shooting short films, skits, and music videos. When he heard about the 48Hours, he had to enter. 

Competing for the first time in Wellington in 2006, he immediately caught the 48Hours bug.  After a few more years competing in Wellington, he then moved to Gizzy. There, he tried his hand again and was the city runner-up in both 2010 and 2013.

He can't recommend the 48Hours enough; it's such a buzz getting stuck in and making a film in a weekend. 

As the Gisborne Regional Manager, he loves his role. While he's disappointed to not be making a film, he's stoked to help facilitate his region's film-makers. 

If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to get in touch with Tom. 

Email Tom

Call Tom - 022 014 6291

Join the Gisborne Facebook Group.

Tūranga-nui-a-Kiwa / Gisborne City Winner

  • Kratos - A Job Worth Keeping  

Tūranga-nui-a-Kiwa / Gisborne City Runner-up

  • HS Films - Wilted Rose

Other Finalists

  • Butterfly Hill Productions - Anti Facts  
  • Cowps Productions - The Eyes Have It  
  • Dynamite - Tale of Krinkle Swamp
  • Gizzy Buzz - Imaginary Friend  
  • Hot Cheetos - Alien Attack
  • Team Funfam - Cereal Killer
  • Team Solita - My Tinfoil Hat
  • Toro Ake - The Other Side of the Fence

Awards

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker 

  • Gizzy Buzz – Imaginary Friend – Amanda Maclean

Nominated:

  • Dynamite – The Tale of Krinkle Swamp - Isabella Lee-Smyth
  • Gizzy Duo – Tokey Con – Michelle Fraser
  • Hot Cheetos – Alien Attack - Valerie Ferris and Runa Kuru
  • PowerPuff Girls – Cringey Mia - Cassandra Pritzwald-Stegmann

City Manager Award - Best Location 

  • Gizzy Buzz

Nominated:

  • Butterfly Hill Productions
  • Kratos
  • Team Funfam
  • Toro Ake

Best Director

  • Kratos – Jol Sparks

Nominated:

  • Gizzy Buzz – Amanda Maclean
  • Team Funfam – James Crow
  • Team Solita – Owen Vickers
  • Toro Ake – Bretsky, Les Malone

Best School

  • Team Funfam

Nominated:

  • Hot Cheetos
  • No Cap
  • Powerpuff Girls
  • Royal Raccoons

Best Performer

  • Kratos – Paddy Butler

Nominated:

  • Gizzy Buzz – Brent Charles Forge
  • HS Films – Samantha Millar
  • Team Funfam – Franky McElhinney
  • Toro Ake – Jeff Rangihuna

Best Script

  • Team Solita

Nominated:

  • Butterfly Hill Productions
  • Gizzy Buzz
  • Kratos
  • Team Funfam

Best Cinematography

  • HS Films – Ben Cowper

Nominated:

  • Butterfly Hill Productions - Rob Harris, Tom Teutenberg
  • Kratos – Jordan Perry
  • Team Funfam – James Crow
  • Team Solita – Owen Vickers

Best Production Design

  • Butterfly Hill Productions

Nominated:

  • Dynamite
  • Kratos
  • Team Funfam
  • Team Solita

Best VFX

  • Kratos

Nominated:

  • Cowps Productions
  • Gizzy Buzz
  • Hot Cheetos
  • Team Solita

Best Editing

  • Kratos

Nominated:

  • Cowps Productions
  • Gizzy Buzz
  • Team Solita
  • Toro Ake

Best Sound Design

  • Team Solita

Nominated:

  • Gizzy Buzz
  • Kratos
  • Team Funfam
  • Toro Ake

Best Original Score / Song

  • HS Films - Tia Takarangi

Nominated:

  • Butterfly Hill Productions – Rob Harris
  • Cowps Productions - Tia Takarangi
  • Toro Ake - Hilton Goldsmith

Best Disqualified Film

  • Brown Rabbit

Best Use of Genre

  • Hot Cheetos

Nominated:

  • Butterfly Hill Productions
  • Gizzy Buzz
  • Kratos
  • Toro Ake

Best Use of 'Something Invisible'

  • Cowps Productions

Nominated:

  • Gizzy Buzz
  • Kratos
  • Team Solita
  • Toro Ake

Best Use of Character

  • Kratos

Nominated:

  • Butterfly Hill Productions
  • Dynamite
  • Team Funfam
  • Team Solita

Best Use of Sound Effect

  • Butterfly Hill Productions

Nominated:

  • Cowps Productions
  • Gizzy Buzz
  • HS Films
  • Team Funfam

Best Use of Technical Element

  • Toro Ake

Nominated:

  • Butterfly Hill Productions
  • Dynamite
  • Kratos
  • Team Funfam

Judges

Jason Canovas 

Editor, Sound Designer, Sound Editor

 

Jason Canovas was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Achievement in Sound Editing for his work on The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies.

He is known for his frequent collaborations with director Peter Jackson.

Jason is recognised for his work on The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Mortal Engines (2018), WorldWar Z (2013), The Adventures of Tintin (2011), Boy (2010), District 9 (2009), The Lovely Bones (2009), and Ghost Dog (1999), Way of the Bee (2010)
among other titles. 

Darren Maynard 

Sound Designer, Sound Editor

 

Gisborne-born Darren Maynard has worked on countless international and New Zealand productions.

He’s worked for Warner Brothers’ Sound Department and other top facilities such as King Soundworks, Formosa Group, and Park Road Post.

Notable credits include The Tax Collector (2020), Joker (2019), Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Video Game, 2019), and Dynasty

Michael Hedges

Sound Department

 

Audio engineer Michael Hedges has won Academy Awards for his work on Peter Jackson blockbusters King Kong and The Return of the King.

After starting in state television, Hedges went on to establish a reputation for his skills as a re-recording mixer, combining the many elements that make up a soundtrack. Aside from multiple movies featuring hobbits, he has also worked on Hunt for the Wilderpeople, What We Do in the ShadowsDistrict 9, and Peter Jackson’s earlier films Heavenly Creatures and Braindead.

His extensive credits list is as long as your arm and it also includes Kiwi classics Once Were WarriorsBoy and The World's Fastest Indian.

Josh O'Neill

Production Designer

 

Accredited Production Designer Josh O’Neill has worked on a variety of projects including This Town (2020), Hinekura (2019), and Wellington Paranormal (2019), to name a few. 

He has also won the 48Hours Gisborne Regional Finals 5 times!