Audience Voting

VOTING

At the end of each online heat, viewers will be able to rank the three films they like the best. This will decide the audience favourite winner for each heat. Please note that shortlists and finalists are decided by the City Managers and judges.

A code will show at the end of each heat. Go to vote.48hours.co.nz to vote for the films you liked the best. Voting will only be open for 15 minutes after the end of the heat so get in quick.

You will need to verify your email - if you can't see it in your mailbox check your spam or junk folder.

AUDIENCE FAVOURITE RESULTS

Te Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington

Heat #1

1 - LITTLE WIGS by Milhouse Fun House
2 - INFINITE ORIGIN by Truba
3 - NIGHT TERRORS by Lamps and Plants

Heat #2

1st Equal - THE BODY by Typhoid Films and GOOD GIRL by Traces of Nut
3 - LITTLE PHRASES by Big Vic Energy

Heat #3

1 - HEIST TO MEET YOU by PuppyGuts
2 - DEAD CHOIR SOCIETY by Downtown Spaceship
3 - HYDRANGEA byTasteful Sideboob

Heat #4

1 - JINGLE ALL THE WAY by Raumati Antisocial Club
2 - PRE-EMPTIVE DEFENSE by Couch Kumara
3 - ITCH by Thoroughly Misguided

Heat #5

1 - MAX by Cyan Sea
2 - WE BUILT AND DESTROYED A FULL SIZED CARDBOARD U-BOAT SPECIFICALLY AND ONLY FOR THIS COMPETITION. ALSO KNOWN AS “DAS BANANA-BOOT” by Qualified Tim
3 - SPACE JUNK by Fancy Rat Films

Heat #6

1 - THE INVISIBLE WOMAN by Fabled Motion Pictures
2 - 2 GUYS 1 PUG by Team Green Square
3 - HOUSES & HUMANS by Scavengers

Heat #7

1 - 'FORGIVENESS' by Those Guys
2 - WHAT LURKS IN THE DARKNESS by Film Badger Studios
3 - SHARLA AND THE SMITHS by Howie Mandel Fan Club

Heat #8

1 - THE GLOVED HAND OF SILENT JUSTICE by Outcasts
2 - QUANTUM COURIERS by The Tin Whistle Collective
3 - NEVER ALONE by Belafonte

Heat #9

1 - OBLIVIOUS by QMC2
2 - THE BULLY by Tai Wānanga TŪ TOA
3 - GET COVID WISE by Team Maungaraki

Heat #10

1 - END OF THE LINE by Two1Seven Studios
2 - SEEING RED by Young & Reckless
3 - KICK ME by Keepin’ it Reel

Tāmaki Makaurau / Auckland

Heat #1

1 - A MATTER OF TIME by Apple Fork
2 - SADIE by 36th St.
3 - MEMORIES OF KEVIN by Angle3 Pictures

Heat #2

1 - WE BUILT AND DESTROYED A FULL SIZED B17 BOMBER SPECIFICALLY AND ONLY FOR THIS COMPETITION. ALSO KNOWN AS "BANANA BOYS" by Disqualified Tim
2 - TINY TOWN by Filmsplats
3 - MAKING A SPLASH by Chillybox

Heat #3

1 - LIL' BRO by Jovial Entertainment
2 - TOASTED by lemon lemon
3 - LOOT & BLUNDER by I Love Loops

Heat #4

1 - THE BARBIE by Mobula Studios
2 - LONG HAUL by Lil Kings
3 - FORGIVE ME, FATHER by Manticore Studios

Heat #5

1 - THREE-BY-THREE by Fun Team
2 - OPERATION: SNUFFLES - by Sleep is for the Week
3 - SPOONRAIDERS by Medstud Productions

Heat #6

1 - SHELDON, LOCAL SUPERHERO by On The Reel
2 - GODDESS OF THE NIGHT by PickleThugs
3 - SUPER SCAM by Quarter of a Glass!

Heat #7

1 - UNFINISHED SYMPHONY by Awkward Animations
2 - MISSION: FOURTY PERCENT by Pips and Squeak
3 - THE DUMB WIZARD by Frauleins, oh frauleins

Heat #8

1 - WOMB RAIDER by The Bee Gees
2 - DO MANDROIDS DREAM OF ELECTRIC BEADS 2: RE-ENTRY by Syzygy Studios
3 - JUDY by Snack To The Future

Heat #9

1 - KNIGHTS AND KNAVES by VFD
2 - SAVE THE DATE by Wehrlebirds Are Go
3 - BACKGROUND QUEST by The Backup Plan

Heat #10

1 - COURTING ASSISTANCE TECHNOLOGY AND MATCHMAKING EXPERT by Wolf Pack
2 - SKUXX DOGS 4 LIFE by ALMANAC
3 - OUT FOR DELIVERY by Unitec Rangers

Ōtautahi / Christchurch

Heat #1

1 - SUPER ANOROC by Taniwha Road
2 - IMMEMORIAL by Golden Bay Bogans
3 - A FUNKY LITTLE PLACE IN TIME by Clowns Against Clowns

Heat #2

1 - HARD TO DO by TBALC
2 - HOOKED UP by Noobs on Film
3 - THE SOUNDS OF EARTH by A Small Blob Of Ice Cream

Heat #3

1 - ROB by Dragon V Mouse
2 - THE ORB by J Squared A Squared
3 - THE DYING ART OF CAT BURGLARY by BAE24

Heat #4

1 - EGGS FOR BREAKFAST by Kiloliters Magnifico Productions
2 - HANNAH'S BORING LIFE by Toot Too
3 - THE AD by Olax

Heat #5

1 - BLOOD BARN by Backyard Project
2 - FANG, BAT, STAKE by JAGBOG
3 - DIAL 'M' FOR KILLING by Crab Crab Crab

Heat #6

1 - HIM & HER by rip focus
2 - TIME SAVER by Pie Face
3 - A LITTLE INCONVENIENCE by Boom town Bandits

Tūranga-nui-a-Kiwa / Gisborne

Heat #1

1 - CEREAL KILLER by Team Funfam
2 - THE CRASH by No Cap
3 - ALIEN ATTACK by Hot Cheetos

Heat #2

1 - THE OTHER SIDE OF THE FENCE by Toro Ake
2 - A JOB WORTH KEEPING by Kratos
3 - IMAGINARY FRIEND by Gizzy Buzz

Kirikiriroa / Hamilton

Heat #1

1 - AMAZING AMENITIES by The Killer Kererūs
2 - RIBENA TREE by Ramen Media
3 - MEAT YOUR MATCHby Muddy Brilliant

Heat #2

1 - PROBLEMATIC WITNESS by Haphazard Productions
2 - FINAL DETENTION by Ruru Media
3 - THE HITCHHIKER by Blink Blue Media

Te Moana-A-Toi / Bay of Plenty

Heat #1

1 - The Breath of Death by Nutty Mosquitoes
2 - Wink by Spacebees
3 - Refraction by Tinker Tailor

Heat #2

1 - R.A.W.W. by Great Lakes Film Society
2 - Oh Brother! by The Foreigners
3 - Aora by Apex Endeavours

Taranaki

Heat #1

1 'Clock, Work' by Fleapit Charlatans
2 'Due Date: Now' by PNGHS 13 Works
3 'Attemped Villain' by MuseCrew

Heat #2

1 'GOOD AS GOLD' by Kinaki
2'Rekindled Spirits' by Pastafarian Productions
3'Common Scents' by Papaioea Peasants      

Ōtepoti / Dunedin

Heat #1

1 'Pitches be crazy' by Bus of the Undead
2 'Bad Eggs' by Toowit Toowoo
3 'Manibus Invisiblilia: A Touching Story' by Da Film Boiz

Heat #2

1 'Who Did It?' by Kura Poutama
2 'Blood Love' by Rattlesnake Production
3 'Le Burglar' by one under par