HP48 Hours Forum

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Feed for this Topic

Auckland City Winners!

Congratulations to all of our Auckland city winners.

Auckland City Winner
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Anti-RomCom

Runner-up
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers - High School Movie

2nd Runner-up
Chillybox - PepTok - Technological Thriller

Other Finalists:
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Spans More Than 10 Years
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Fish-Out-of-Water
Cool Story Bro Film - First Last Day - Last Day on Earth
I Love Loops - Recess(es) - High School Movie
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy’s Little Angel - Splatstick
Michaels Baes - Sneeze - Technological Thriller
Missing Pixels - eLOVEator - Star-Crossed Lovers
Mitchell's Here - Self-a-Were - Splatstick
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Star-Crossed Lovers
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Splatstick
R&R - Marks - High School Movie
The Creamery - Physical Therapy - Splatstick

Films on the shortlist:
Adam Levine Da Loca - Lottery
Ash Street AKA Pigs Guts Films – O Master, I Love Thou
BLACKHAWK – The Watchman
Cult – Saint Mama
Frauleins, oh frauleins – Must Love Bots
FTVsauce - Some Like It Rot(ten)
RADLAB - Tom
Rambunctious Gumption - Gondaris
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo – That Thing
Zero Spirit – According to Plan

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner - Chillybox - PepTok - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers - Jared Turner & Emmett Skilton
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Nick Burridge
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Greg Bailey & Thomas Asche
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luke Ross & Felix Vaunois
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Calvin Sang

OUTSTANDING FEMALE FILMMAKER
Winner - Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luana Barnes (Sound Design)

Nominees
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Léah McVeagh (Director)
Bethells + Bess + Eli I Guess - The Bear Truth - Lola Fountain-Best (Writer, Producer, Director and Editor)
Cool Story Bro - First Last Day - Astrea Dominue (Co-Director)
Cult - Saint Mama - Anna Duckworth (Director and 'outstanding human and badass filmmaker')
FTVSauce - Some Like It Rot(ten) - Jade Tannen (1st AD)
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Minna Capper (Performer)
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Hweiling Ow (Director/Writer/Producer)
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Ainsley Calderwood (Cinematographer)
R&R - Marks - Daniela Conforte (Cinematographer)
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Jordan Young & Phoenix De Vierman (Directors)
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo - That Thing - Becca Barnes (One Woman Wonder)

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
Winner - Big Boys - Day Out - Splatstick

Nominees
Buzzcut Marmalade - Voice Break - Musical + Wish
Doctor Bling - How Are You Feeling Today? - Fish-Out-of-Water
Match Jirax - The Greater Passage - Wish
One More For Safety - Crime & Pen-ishment - High School Movie
P-Snappy - Uncontainable - Heist
SKC 2 - To Whom I Aspire - Spans More Than 10 Years
South Side As - Puddlife - High School Movie

BEST PERFORMER
Winner - Chillybox - PepTok - Kate Simmonds

Nominees
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Kelly Gilbride & Jen Huang
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers – The Ensemble Cast
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Nick Davies
RADLAB - Tom - Daniel Pujol
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Michael Matthews
The Creamery - Physical Therapy - Jzayla Hughey
The Parties Involved - The Wait - Holly Hudson

BEST SCRIPT
Winner - Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Kyan Krumdieck

Nominees
Adam Levine Da Loca - Lottery - Adam Spedding, Sinead Fitzgerald, Brayden Jeffrey, Jeremy Downing
Chillybox - PepTok - Thomas Sainsbury
Frauleins Oh Frauleins - Must Love Bots - Morgan Avery, Selena Dewar
FTVSauce - Some Like it Rot(ten) - Ella Bernstone, Zach Thomson, Duncan Dykes
Mitchell's Here - Self-a-Were - Liam Maguren

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner - R&R - Marks - Daniela Conforte

Nominees
BLACKHAWK - The Watchman - Warren Mahani
Chillybox - PepTok - Milon Tesiram
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Johnathan Guest
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Lance Wordsworth
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Dan Edser

BEST ANIMATION / VFX
Winner - I Love Loops - Recess(es)

Nominees
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City
Dogs Breakfast – Furry
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo - That Thing

BEST EDITING
Winner - Jovial Productions - Daddy's Little Angel - Thomas Asche

Nominees
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Tom Cottle & Barnaby Fredric
Chillybox - PepTok - Gabriel Lunte
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Tim Ellis, Luke Urquhart
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Sam Watson
Oh Boy! - Macy's Mind Write's A Song - Jamie Drummond

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Winner - Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luana Barnes

Nominees
BLACKHAWK - The Watchman - Evan Paea
Chillybox - PepTok - Vedat Kiyici
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Luke Urquhart
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were - Amer Hafiskadic, Chris Wheeler, Liam Maguren
Soap Chalice Crew - Sector 3 - Daniel Palmer & Franziska Müller

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE / SONG
Winner - Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Alex Freer

Nominees
Chillybox - PepTok - Milon Tesiram
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Luke Urquhart
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Luke Fitzgerald
R&R - Marks - Gareth Van Niekerk
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Michael Matthews

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner - SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Reon Sumner

Nominees
Chillybox - PepTok - Gabriel Lunte
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Ashton Goatley, Amanda Pain, Reagan Qiu, Alexandra Francis, Emma Stevens, Fay Allen, Teresa Xu, Angela Bloomfield
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Fenella Bowater
The Creamery - Physical Therapy
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Henric Matthiesen

BEST USE OF GENRE
Winner - Chillybox - PepTok - Technological Thriller

Nominees
Bethells + Bess + Eli I Guess - The Bear Truth - Star Crossed Lovers
Big Boys - Day Out – Splatstick
FTVSauce - Some Like It Rotten - Back From The Dead
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Technological Thriller
Missing Pixels - eLOVEator - Star Crossed Lovers

BEST USE OF PUDDLE
Winner - Jovial Productions - Daddy's Little Angel

Nominees
All-In Productions - The Perfect Heist
CETE - Puddle Boy
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were

BEST USE OF DOOR SLAM
Winner - All-In Productions - The Perfect Heist

Nominees
Alpha Tornado - Busted
Cult - Saint Mama
RadLab - Tom

BEST USE OF SHADOW / SILHOUETTE
Winner - Soap Chalice Crew - Sector 3

Nominees
Ash Street AKA Pigs Guts Films - Oh Master, I Love Thou
Team Spielberg - The How, The What, The Who and the Why
The Creamery - Physical Therapy

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM
Winner - Sausage Slizzle - Shepherd's Pie

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz
Reply