VF48Hours 2020 Forum

Andrew Todd
From: Christchurch
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 673

Feed for this Topic

Christchurch Finalists + Award Nominees 2017

Congratulations to all the finalists and award nominees!

CITY FINAL:
Reading Cinemas The Palms
6:30PM, Sunday September 17th
Tickets from EventFinda

CHRISTCHURCH CITY FINALISTS

Blood and Bone - “Blue” (Science Fiction / Love)
CRAB CRAB CRAB - “A Slime of Passion” (Crime / Friendship)
Cruel World Production - "Avoca-don't" (Musical/Dance / Love)
Dragon V Mouse - "Grisly" (Horror Comedy / Transformation / ULTRA)
Dystography Studios - "Headline Hunters 2: Family First" (Z-Grade / Vengeance / ULTRA)
Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)
High Water Mark - "Rough Trade" (Action / Vengeance)
Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)
Little Old Lady Productions - “Last Christmas” (Christmas / Fate)
No Budget Ninjas - "Falling For You" (Action / Love)
Picture Palace - "Threshold" (Horror Comedy / Love)
rip focus - "A Ripple in Time" (Science Fiction / Sacrifice)
Strang Entertainment - "Pandora's Night: Deleted Scenes” (Alien / Ambition)
Submission Impossible - “Polaroid 2” (Fairytale/Fantasy / Sacrifice / ULTRA)
Toot Toot - “Saving Christmas” (Christmas / Sacrifice)

LETTERBOXD BEST DIRECTOR AWARD

Christian Lee - Dystography Studios - "Headline Hunters 2: Family First" (Z-Grade / Vengeance / ULTRA)
Micah Winiata - Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)
Garrett Hulse - Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)
Sarah Gibson, Angus Driver, and Nick Schaedel - No Budget Ninjas - "Falling For You" (Action / Love)
Rowan Strang - Strang Entertainment - "Pandora's Night: Deleted Scenes” (Alien / Ambition)

BEST SCRIPT

Dragon V Mouse - "Grisly" (Horror Comedy / Transformation / ULTRA)
Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)
Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)
No Budget Ninjas - "Falling For You" (Action / Love)
Picture Palace - "Threshold" (Horror Comedy / Love)

BEST ACTRESS

Kathryn Shaw - Picture Palace - "Threshold" (Horror Comedy / Love)
Reylene Hilaga - rip focus - "A Ripple in Time" (Science Fiction / Sacrifice)
Katie Gibson - Strang Entertainment - "Pandora's Night: Deleted Scenes” (Alien / Ambition)
Michal Amy Bush - Submission Impossible - “Polaroid 2” (Fairytale/Fantasy / Sacrifice / ULTRA)
Laura Irish - TBALC - “Down 2 The Wire” (Thriller / Friendship / ULTRA)

BEST ACTOR

Aaron Richardson - Dragon V Mouse - "Grisly" (Horror Comedy / Transformation / ULTRA)
Sebastian Boyle - Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)
Alex Jones - Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)
Tom Trevella - Little Old Lady Productions - “Last Christmas” (Christmas / Fate)
Corran Lindsay - Ridiculam - "White Christmas" (Christmas / Justice)

REGIONAL BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)
Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)
rip focus - "A Ripple in Time" (Science Fiction / Sacrifice)
Strang Entertainment - "Pandora's Night: Deleted Scenes” (Alien / Ambition)
Underscore - "Home" (Bad Seed / Vengeance)

BEST EDITING

Dystography Studios - "Headline Hunters 2: Family First" (Z-Grade / Vengeance / ULTRA)
Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)
Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)
No Budget Ninjas - "Falling For You" (Action / Love)
Strang Entertainment - "Pandora's Night: Deleted Scenes” (Alien / Ambition)

REGIONAL BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR

Laura Gebbie - CRAB CRAB CRAB - “A Slime of Passion” (Crime / Friendship)
Liz Keizerwaard - Ridiculam - "White Christmas" (Christmas / Justice)
Vanessa Wells - TBALC - “Down 2 The Wire” (Thriller / Friendship / ULTRA)
Jessica Blennerhassett - Underscore - "Home" (Bad Seed / Vengeance)
Debbie Klausen - Upshot - “Impact” (Science Fiction / Transformation)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

CRAB CRAB CRAB - “A Slime of Passion” (Crime / Friendship)
Cruel World Production - "Avoca-don't" (Musical/Dance / Love)
The Flying Snakes - “Jangle Jingles” (Musical/Dance / Ambition)
Team Gideon - “Shine” (Musical/Dance / Redemption)
Upshot - “Impact” (Science Fiction / Transformation)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Blood and Bone - “Blue” (Science Fiction / Love)
CRAB CRAB CRAB - “A Slime of Passion” (Crime / Friendship)
Cruel World Production - "Avoca-don't" (Musical/Dance / Love)
Christchurch On Air - “The Enchantress” (Fairytale/Fantasy / Love)
High Water Mark - "Rough Trade" (Action / Vengeance)

BEST SCHOOL TEAM

Glacier Productions - “Kill The Wolf” (Fairytale/Fantasy / Vengeance)
Guardians of the Galaxy S7 - “The Dark of the Trees” (Thriller / Sacrifice)
PlanetFoxFilms - “You Ready For Space?” (Science Fiction / Sacrifice)
Whale - “The Microwave From Hal” (Science Fiction / Jealousy)
Yo Banana Boy - “Millie” (Bad Seed / Vengeance)

BEST MAKEUP

Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)
High Water Mark - "Rough Trade" (Action / Vengeance)
Over-The-Hill Productions - “Off Set” (Buddy / Vengeance)
Motion Mechanic - “The Luncheoning” (Horror Comedy / Vengeance)
PlanetFoxFilms - “You Ready For Space?” (Science Fiction / Sacrifice)

BEST BAD FILM

Dystography Studios - "Headline Hunters 2: Family First" (Z-Grade / Vengeance / ULTRA)
Guardians of the Galaxy S7 - “The Dark of the Trees” (Thriller / Sacrifice)
High Water Mark - "Rough Trade" (Action / Vengeance)
Squire Films - “One Drop” (Fairytale/Fantasy / Transformation)
WWF Wild West Coast Folk - “House Warming” (Supernatural / Sacrifice)

BEST USE OF THE TECHNICAL ELEMENT - SMASH CUT

Dystography Studios - "Headline Hunters 2: Family First" (Z-Grade / Vengeance / ULTRA)
High Water Mark - "Rough Trade" (Action / Vengeance)
Little Old Lady Productions - “Last Christmas” (Christmas / Fate)
No Budget Ninjas - "Falling For You" (Action / Love)
Squire Films - “One Drop” (Fairytale/Fantasy / Transformation)

BEST USE OF THE PHYSICAL ELEMENT - COLLISION

Burn The Dog - “Dangerous Habits 2" (Survival / Friendship)
Dystography Studios - "Headline Hunters 2: Family First" (Z-Grade / Vengeance / ULTRA)
Fidget Spinner Enthusiasts - “Insufficient” (Z-Grade / Vengeance)
Picture Palace - "Threshold" (Horror Comedy / Love)
WWF Wild West Folk - “House Warming” (Supernatural / Sacrifice)

BEST USE OF THE SOUND EFFECT - WILHELM SCREAM

Carmen Road Academy Films - “Political Agenda” (Crime / Justice)
Everything Sticks - “The Shirt: Altered” (Alien / Sacrifice / ULTRA)
Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)
Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)
Whale - “The Microwave From Hal” (Science Fiction / Jealousy)

BEST USE OF CHARACTER - FEMALE

Dragon V Mouse - "Grisly" (Horror Comedy / Transformation / ULTRA)
High Water Mark - "Rough Trade" (Action / Vengeance)
Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)
Picture Palace - "Threshold" (Horror Comedy / Love)
PlanetFoxFilms - “You Ready For Space?” (Science Fiction / Sacrifice)

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM

To be announced on the night.

GHOST SHARK 2: URBAN JAWS available for download or stream
Senior Contributor at Birth.Movies.Death

2019 - "Розкол (Schism)" - Science Fiction (National finalist, Chch 3rd place + Best Cinematography)
2018 - "Утка (Utka)" - Wish (National finalist, Chch winner + Best Script + Best Animation, official selection Kiev International Short Film Festival)
2011-2017 - Christchurch 48HOURS City Manager
2010 - "I Am Single" - Rom-Com (Chch finalist + Best Art Direction)
2009 - "New Fish" - Musical (National runner-up + Best Score, Chch winner)
2008 - "Übermensch" - Horror (Chch finalist)
2007 - "Pain Killer: The Sick Sense" - Superhero (Chch finalist)
ALSO - "As Of Yet Unfinished" (2012, unofficial); "The Contender" (2010, finals intro)