HP48 Hours Forum

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Feed for this Topic

Christchurch City Winners

CHRISTCHURCH CITY WINNER
Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)

CHRISTCHURCH CITY RUNNER-UP
Les Cousins Dangereux - "Not Again" (Alien / Transformation)

LETTERBOXD BEST DIRECTOR AWARD
Micah Winiata - Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)

BEST SCRIPT
Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)

BEST ACTRESS
Reylene Hilaga - rip focus - "A Ripple in Time" (Science Fiction / Sacrifice)

BEST ACTOR
Tom Trevella - Little Old Lady Productions - “Last Christmas” (Christmas / Fate)

REGIONAL BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)

BEST EDITING
Free Chicken - "Split Sibling Decision" (Bad Seed / Transformation)

REGIONAL BEST FEMALE DIRECTOR
Laura Gebbie - CRAB CRAB CRAB - “A Slime of Passion” (Crime / Friendship)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
CRAB CRAB CRAB - “A Slime of Passion” (Crime / Friendship)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Christchurch On Air - “The Enchantress” (Fairytale/Fantasy / Love)

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
Whale - “The Microwave From Hal” (Science Fiction / Jealousy)

BEST MAKEUP
PlanetFoxFilms - “You Ready For Space?” (Science Fiction / Sacrifice)

BEST USE OF THE TECHNICAL ELEMENT - SMASH CUT
No Budget Ninjas - "Falling For You" (Action / Love)

BEST USE OF THE PHYSICAL ELEMENT - COLLISION
Burn The Dog - “Dangerous Habits 2" (Survival / Friendship)

BEST USE OF THE SOUND EFFECT - WILHELM SCREAM
Whale - “The Microwave From Hal” (Science Fiction / Jealousy)

BEST USE OF CHARACTER - FEMALE
Dragon V Mouse - "Grisly" (Horror Comedy / Transformation / ULTRA)

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM
Pigs Guts Films - “A Disabled Account 2” (Crime / Justice / ULTRA)

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance