VF48Hours 2020 Forum

Forum > Posts by Morgan

Posts by Morgan

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Taupo Halloween Film Festival 2018 (We want your shorts)

in reply to Clayton Hiku:

Hey Clayton - yes totally allowed. In fact last year's National Winner is about to premiere an extended cut at the NZIFF: https://www.nziff.co.nz/2018/auckland/eight-uneasy-pieces/

So go for it.

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Auckland City Winners!

Congratulations to all of our Auckland city winners.

Auckland City Winner
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Anti-RomCom

Runner-up
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers - High School Movie

2nd Runner-up
Chillybox - PepTok - Technological Thriller

Other Finalists:
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Spans More Than 10 Years
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Fish-Out-of-Water
Cool Story Bro Film - First Last Day - Last Day on Earth
I Love Loops - Recess(es) - High School Movie
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy’s Little Angel - Splatstick
Michaels Baes - Sneeze - Technological Thriller
Missing Pixels - eLOVEator - Star-Crossed Lovers
Mitchell's Here - Self-a-Were - Splatstick
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Star-Crossed Lovers
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Splatstick
R&R - Marks - High School Movie
The Creamery - Physical Therapy - Splatstick

Films on the shortlist:
Adam Levine Da Loca - Lottery
Ash Street AKA Pigs Guts Films – O Master, I Love Thou
BLACKHAWK – The Watchman
Cult – Saint Mama
Frauleins, oh frauleins – Must Love Bots
FTVsauce - Some Like It Rot(ten)
RADLAB - Tom
Rambunctious Gumption - Gondaris
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo – That Thing
Zero Spirit – According to Plan

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner - Chillybox - PepTok - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers - Jared Turner & Emmett Skilton
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Nick Burridge
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Greg Bailey & Thomas Asche
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luke Ross & Felix Vaunois
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Calvin Sang

OUTSTANDING FEMALE FILMMAKER
Winner - Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luana Barnes (Sound Design)

Nominees
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Léah McVeagh (Director)
Bethells + Bess + Eli I Guess - The Bear Truth - Lola Fountain-Best (Writer, Producer, Director and Editor)
Cool Story Bro - First Last Day - Astrea Dominue (Co-Director)
Cult - Saint Mama - Anna Duckworth (Director and 'outstanding human and badass filmmaker')
FTVSauce - Some Like It Rot(ten) - Jade Tannen (1st AD)
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Minna Capper (Performer)
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Hweiling Ow (Director/Writer/Producer)
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Ainsley Calderwood (Cinematographer)
R&R - Marks - Daniela Conforte (Cinematographer)
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Jordan Young & Phoenix De Vierman (Directors)
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo - That Thing - Becca Barnes (One Woman Wonder)

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
Winner - Big Boys - Day Out - Splatstick

Nominees
Buzzcut Marmalade - Voice Break - Musical + Wish
Doctor Bling - How Are You Feeling Today? - Fish-Out-of-Water
Match Jirax - The Greater Passage - Wish
One More For Safety - Crime & Pen-ishment - High School Movie
P-Snappy - Uncontainable - Heist
SKC 2 - To Whom I Aspire - Spans More Than 10 Years
South Side As - Puddlife - High School Movie

BEST PERFORMER
Winner - Chillybox - PepTok - Kate Simmonds

Nominees
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Kelly Gilbride & Jen Huang
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers – The Ensemble Cast
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Nick Davies
RADLAB - Tom - Daniel Pujol
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Michael Matthews
The Creamery - Physical Therapy - Jzayla Hughey
The Parties Involved - The Wait - Holly Hudson

BEST SCRIPT
Winner - Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Kyan Krumdieck

Nominees
Adam Levine Da Loca - Lottery - Adam Spedding, Sinead Fitzgerald, Brayden Jeffrey, Jeremy Downing
Chillybox - PepTok - Thomas Sainsbury
Frauleins Oh Frauleins - Must Love Bots - Morgan Avery, Selena Dewar
FTVSauce - Some Like it Rot(ten) - Ella Bernstone, Zach Thomson, Duncan Dykes
Mitchell's Here - Self-a-Were - Liam Maguren

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner - R&R - Marks - Daniela Conforte

Nominees
BLACKHAWK - The Watchman - Warren Mahani
Chillybox - PepTok - Milon Tesiram
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Johnathan Guest
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Lance Wordsworth
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Dan Edser

BEST ANIMATION / VFX
Winner - I Love Loops - Recess(es)

Nominees
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City
Dogs Breakfast – Furry
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo - That Thing

BEST EDITING
Winner - Jovial Productions - Daddy's Little Angel - Thomas Asche

Nominees
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Tom Cottle & Barnaby Fredric
Chillybox - PepTok - Gabriel Lunte
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Tim Ellis, Luke Urquhart
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Sam Watson
Oh Boy! - Macy's Mind Write's A Song - Jamie Drummond

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Winner - Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luana Barnes

Nominees
BLACKHAWK - The Watchman - Evan Paea
Chillybox - PepTok - Vedat Kiyici
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Luke Urquhart
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were - Amer Hafiskadic, Chris Wheeler, Liam Maguren
Soap Chalice Crew - Sector 3 - Daniel Palmer & Franziska Müller

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE / SONG
Winner - Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Alex Freer

Nominees
Chillybox - PepTok - Milon Tesiram
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Luke Urquhart
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Luke Fitzgerald
R&R - Marks - Gareth Van Niekerk
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Michael Matthews

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Winner - SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Reon Sumner

Nominees
Chillybox - PepTok - Gabriel Lunte
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Ashton Goatley, Amanda Pain, Reagan Qiu, Alexandra Francis, Emma Stevens, Fay Allen, Teresa Xu, Angela Bloomfield
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Fenella Bowater
The Creamery - Physical Therapy
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Henric Matthiesen

BEST USE OF GENRE
Winner - Chillybox - PepTok - Technological Thriller

Nominees
Bethells + Bess + Eli I Guess - The Bear Truth - Star Crossed Lovers
Big Boys - Day Out – Splatstick
FTVSauce - Some Like It Rotten - Back From The Dead
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Technological Thriller
Missing Pixels - eLOVEator - Star Crossed Lovers

BEST USE OF PUDDLE
Winner - Jovial Productions - Daddy's Little Angel

Nominees
All-In Productions - The Perfect Heist
CETE - Puddle Boy
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were

BEST USE OF DOOR SLAM
Winner - All-In Productions - The Perfect Heist

Nominees
Alpha Tornado - Busted
Cult - Saint Mama
RadLab - Tom

BEST USE OF SHADOW / SILHOUETTE
Winner - Soap Chalice Crew - Sector 3

Nominees
Ash Street AKA Pigs Guts Films - Oh Master, I Love Thou
Team Spielberg - The How, The What, The Who and the Why
The Creamery - Physical Therapy

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM
Winner - Sausage Slizzle - Shepherd's Pie

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Auckland Finalists and Nominees

FINALISTS
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Spans More Than 10 Years
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Fish-Out-of-Water ULTRA
Chillybox - PepTok - Technological Thriller
Cool Story Bro Film - First Last Day - Last Day on Earth
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers - High School Movie
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Anti-RomCom ULTRA
I Love Loops - Recess(es) - High School Movie
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy’s Little Angel - Splatstick ULTRA
Michaels Baes - Sneeze - Technological Thriller
Missing Pixels - eLOVEator - Star-Crossed Lovers
Mitchell's Here - Self-a-Were - Splatstick
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Star-Crossed Lovers
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Splatstick ULTRA
R&R - Marks - High School Movie
The Creamery - Physical Therapy - Splatstick

NOMINEES

BEST DIRECTOR
Chillybox - PepTok - Thomas Sainsbury
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers - Jared Turner & Emmett Skilton
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Nick Burridge
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Greg Bailey & Thomas Asche
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luke Ross & Felix Vaunois
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Calvin Sang

OUTSTANDING FEMALE FILMMAKER
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Léah McVeagh (Director)
Bethells + Bess + Eli I Guess - The Bear Truth - Lola Fountain-Best (Writer, Producer, Director and Editor)
Cool Story Bro - First Last Day - Astrea Dominue (Co-Director)
Cult - Saint Mama - Anna Duckworth (Director and 'outstanding human and badass filmmaker')
FTVSauce - Some Like It Rot(ten) - Jade Tannen (1st AD)
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Minna Capper (Performer)
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luana Barnes (Sound Design)
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Hweiling Ow (Director/Writer/Producer)
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Ainsley Calderwood (Cinematographer)
R&R - Marks - Daniela Conforte (Cinematographer)
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Jordan Young & Phoenix De Vierman (Directors)
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo - That Thing - Becca Barnes (One Woman Wonder)

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
Big Boys - Day Out - Splatstick
Buzzcut Marmalade - Voice Break - Musical + Wish
Doctor Bling - How Are You Feeling Today? - Fish-Out-of-Water
Match Jirax - The Greater Passage - Wish
One More For Safety - Crime & Pen-ishment - High School Movie
P-Snappy - Uncontainable - Heist
SKC 2 - To Whom I Aspire - Spans More Than 10 Years
South Side As - Puddlife - High School Movie

BEST PERFORMER
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Kelly Gilbride & Jen Huang
Chillybox - PepTok - Kate Simmonds
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers – The Ensemble Cast
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Nick Davies
RADLAB - Tom - Daniel Pujol
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Michael Matthews
The Creamery - Physical Therapy - Jzayla Hughey
The Parties Involved - The Wait - Holly Hudson

BEST SCRIPT
Adam Levine Da Loca - Lottery - Adam Spedding, Sinead Fitzgerald, Brayden Jeffrey, Jeremy Downing
Chillybox - PepTok - Thomas Sainsbury
Frauleins Oh Frauleins - Must Love Bots - Morgan Avery, Selena Dewar
FTVSauce - Some Like it Rot(ten) - Ella Bernstone, Zach Thomson, Duncan Dykes
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Kyan Krumdieck
Mitchell's Here - Self-a-Were - Liam Maguren

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLACKHAWK - The Watchman - Warren Mahani
Chillybox - PepTok - Milon Tesiram
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Johnathan Guest
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel - Lance Wordsworth
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Dan Edser
R&R - Marks - Daniela Conforte

BEST ANIMATION / VFX
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City
Dogs Breakfast – Furry
I Love Loops - Recess(es)
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo - That Thing

BEST EDITING
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Tom Cottle & Barnaby Fredric
Chillybox - PepTok - Gabriel Lunte
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Tim Ellis, Luke Urquhart
Jovial Productions - Daddy's Little Angel - Thomas Asche
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Sam Watson
Oh Boy! - Macy's Mind Write's A Song - Jamie Drummond

BEST SOUND DESIGN
BLACKHAWK - The Watchman - Evan Paea
Chillybox - PepTok - Vedat Kiyici
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Luke Urquhart
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Luana Barnes
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were - Amer Hafiskadic, Chris Wheeler, Liam Maguren
Soap Chalice Crew - Sector 3 - Daniel Palmer & Franziska Müller

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE / SONG
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Alex Freer
Chillybox - PepTok - Milon Tesiram
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Luke Urquhart
Permanently Confused - Asdfghjkl: An Imaginary Love Story - Luke Fitzgerald
R&R - Marks - Gareth Van Niekerk
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Michael Matthews

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Chillybox - PepTok - Gabriel Lunte
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Ashton Goatley, Amanda Pain, Reagan Qiu, Alexandra Francis, Emma Stevens, Fay Allen, Teresa Xu, Angela Bloomfield
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Fenella Bowater
The Creamery - Physical Therapy
Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water - Henric Matthiesen
SAE GeePeople - Leonard - Reon Sumner

BEST USE OF GENRE
Bethells + Bess + Eli I Guess - The Bear Truth - Star Crossed Lovers
Big Boys - Day Out – Splatstick
Chillybox - PepTok - Technological Thriller
FTVSauce - Some Like It Rotten - Back From The Dead
Michael's Baes - Sneeze - Technological Thriller
Missing Pixels - eLOVEator - Star Crossed Lovers

BEST USE OF PUDDLE
All-In Productions - The Perfect Heist
CETE - Puddle Boy
Jovial Productions - Daddy's Little Angel
Mitchell's Here - Self-A-Were

BEST USE OF DOOR SLAM
All-In Productions - The Perfect Heist
Alpha Tornado - Busted
Cult - Saint Mama
RadLab - Tom

BEST USE OF SHADOW / SILHOUETTE
Ash Street AKA Pigs Guts Films - Oh Master, I Love Thou
Soap Chalice Crew - Sector 3
Team Spielberg - The How, The What, The Who and the Why
The Creamery - Physical Therapy

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM – TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Auckland Audience Favourites 2018

HEAT 1
1st Place: O MASTER, I LOVE THOU by Ash Street AKA Pigs Guts Films
2nd Place: HEALING WATER by Angle3 Pictures
3rd Place: JUST ANOTHER REVENGE STORY by AKMSA

HEAT 2
1st Place: THE BEAR TRUTH by Bethell + Bests + Eli I Guess
2nd Place: PUSSY PUSSY PUSSY PUSSY! by Brothers In Crime
3rd Place: THE WATCHMAN by BLACKHAWK

HEAT 3
1st Place: ATTENTION SEEKERS by Distant Rumble Productions
2nd Place: FURRY by Dogs Breakfast
3rd Place: BEAST MODE by Dirty 30

HEAT 4
1st Place: MUST LOVE BOTS by Frauleins, oh frauleins
2nd Place: H.A.I. SCHOOL by Get That Nekta
3rd Place: STUFFED by Grass Cloud

HEAT 5
1st Place: DADDY'S LITTLE ANGEL by Jovial Entertainment
2nd Place: LA COQUILLE by Halcyon Entertainment
3rd Place: RECESS(ES) by I Love Loops

HEAT 6
1st Place: MACY'S MIND WRITES A SONG by Oh Boy!
2nd Place: FOR NAME’S SAKE by LUNCH CLUB
3rd Place: TEACH by Marchmallow

HEAT 7
1st Place: RED TOUCH YELLOW by PickleThugs
2nd Place: ASDFGHJKL: AN IMAGINARY LOVE STORY by Permanently Confused
3rd Place: FWD: by Rhi Rhi's Angels

HEAT 8
1st Place: BEN AND LUCY by Simple Press Studios
2nd Place: WARLOCK TEETH by Squidwig Productions
3rd Place: LEONARD by SAE GeePeople

HEAT 9
1st Place: DAY OUT by Big Boys
2nd Place: STEPH by Edgie
3rd Place: THAT BUS STOP, THAT ONE DAY by Edge of the Night

HEAT 10
1st Place: BLINDED LOVE by L-A-sCene
2nd Place: THE GREATER PASSAGE by Match Jirax
3rd Place: LEARNER LICENSE by Ka Pai Kids

HEAT 11
1st Place: TO WHOM I ASPIRE by SKC 2
2nd Place: CRIME & PEN-ISHMENT by One More For Safety
3rd Place: LIMBO by SKC 1

HEAT 12
1st Place: LOVE KILLS by The Black Blazers
2nd Place: PUDDLIFE by South Side As
3rd Place: HEIST SCHOOL by Wusturn Sprungs

HEAT 13
1st Place: PHYSICAL THERAPY by The Creamery
2nd Place: Y.O.K.Y.O by Laughing Jamaican Productions
3rd Place: BUS STOP LOVER by Boom Shaka Laka

HEAT 14
1st Place: REVENGE PAWN by What A Cat Productions
2nd Place: THIS IS NOT THE END OF THE WORLD by The Martini
3rd Place: ALT 3:57 by zer05um

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

2018 Recurring Themes

THIS SONG:
https://youtu.be/CpExP_lPTO0

So many films.

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

2018 Recurring Themes

in reply to Andrew Todd:

So far I have seen ALL OF THESE.

Will see if I can get a better list of stats for you :-P

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Posters!

We love posters! I'll do the same thing as I did last year for the Auckland heats and print out some of the posters you guys have created.

AKL teams post here or email them to morganleighstewart@gmail.com

I'll let other city managers chime in if they have the capacity to print and post up too!

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

How many teams made it in on time in AK?

13 no shows so far.
3 lates.

Which isn't an unusual number in Auckland. Usually more late hand ins though!

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

PLS lighting specials - AKL

The amazing team at PLS are once again offering their rad special for 48HOURS teams:

PLS offers 50% discount on all gear for 48hr Teams.
All equipment can be picked up from Friday from 8.30am until 5.00pm – please remember we are NOT open on Sat morning. We have extended our return time to 2.00pm on Monday as sleep ins will no doubt be required. Please call to discuss any questions you have with the team on 374 0244.

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Auckland Heats 2018

in reply to Jason:

We are looking at late-ish June for AKL City Final. Dates and deets coming real soon!

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Female filmmakers WIFT

Hi Sue - try posting in the facebook group as well:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/48hoursnz/

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

WHAT TO WRITE ON THE ENVELOPE

I'll make sure we include this in comms with teams before launch! Cheers.

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Best deal on USB's for handing in your film

Please for the sanity of your city managers buy USB 3.0!

High fives and jellybeans for those that do!*

*while stocks last

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Auckland City Winners

Auckland City Winner
Cool Story Bro Film - ‘Under the Bridge’

Runner Up
Permanently Confused - ‘Snow Country for Cold Elves’

Best Director
Lauren Porteous - ‘Under the Bridge’ - Cool Story Bro Film

Best Female Director
Hweiling Ow & Mia Maramara - ‘Snow Country for Cold Elves’ - Permanently Confused


Best Cinematography
Blackhawk - ‘Happy Birthday’ - Dominic Fryer

Best Actor
Rohan Glynn - ‘Self Service’ - Miss Fire Productions


Best Actress
Rhiannon McCall - ‘FEEDING’ - Southern Belles


Best Script
Matt Butler - ‘Some Body at the Lake’ - The Creamery

Best Song
‘Shut the Fuck Up’ by Nick Garrett from ‘Banned Practice’ - Rambunctious Gumption

Best Score
Francis Hunt - ‘Under the Bridge’ - Cool Story Bro Film

Best Editing
Thomas Asche, Adam Prest, Taylor Wilson, Chris Willemse - ‘Pizza Money’ - Jovial Entertainment

Best Animation
‘Sidney Manson and The Twin Factor 2’ - Just 2 Guys

Best Makeup
Tanya Barlow - ‘Bookcase: The Seaquel’ - Prime Rib

Best Character
Southern Belles - ‘FEEDING’

Best Use Smash Cut
Team Sprinkles - ‘Sue and Tim Play Conkers’

Best Collusion
Just 2 Guys - ‘Sidney Manson and the Twin Factor 2’

Best Wilhelm
Chess Club - ‘Morgan Foster Presents: Mindcreep Cinema’

Best School
Bacon vs Lollipop - ‘Pork Chop’

Best DQ’d
Reel Trouble - ‘Balls and Chains’

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Auckland Finalists + Award Nominees 2017

FINALISTS
A Friend for Life - Missing Pixels
Banned Practice - Rambunctious Gumption
Best Buds - There Will Be Snacks
Bookcase: The Seaquel - Prime Rib
Feeding - Southern Belles
On The Beat - PickleThugs
Pizza Money - Jovial Entertainment
Self Service - Miss Fire Productions
Sidney Manson and the Twin Factor 2 - Just 2 Guys
Snow Country for Cold Elves - Permanently Confused
Some Body at the Lake - The Creamery
Sue and Tim Play Conkers - Team Sprinkles
The Snapper - Michaels Baes
Time Terminal - Chillybox
Under The Bridge - Cool Story Bro Film


NOMINEES
FEMALE DIRECTOR
ABM Babe Squad - After T & L - Amie Bentall
Cool Story Bro Film - Under the Bridge - Lauren Porteous
Miss Fire Productions - Self Service - Rachel Nicholls
Permanently Confused - Snow Country for Cold Elves - Hweiling Ow & Mia Marama
PSUSY - SPACE PSUSY - Annie Duckworth

ACTOR
Blackhawk - Happy Birthday - Sam Iosefo
Cool Story Bro Film - Under the Bridge - Kayden Ngapera
The Creamery - Some Body at the Lake - Zach Douglas
Miss Fire Productions - Self Service - Rohan Glynn
Angle3 Pictures - Stand Up - Mayen Mehta

ACTRESS
Michael's Baes - The Snapper - Sally Brady
Divisionary Films - THWUP - Donogh Rees
Southern Belles - FEEDING - Rhiannon McCall
There Will Be Snacks - Best Buds - Chelsea Ross & Rebecca Trelease
Miss Fire Productions - Self Service - Rachel Nicholls

MAKE UP
Prime Rib Bookcase: The Seaquel - Tanya Barlow
Southern Belles - FEEDING - TeRina Vivian
Permanently Confused - Snow Country for Cold Elves
zer05um - Over-Wound - Sara K. Atkins
The Roasts - Royal Blue - Victoria Wallis, Emma Tiplady

ANIMATION
Just 2 Guys - Sidney Manson and the Twin Factor 2
Team Sprinkles - Sue and Tim Play Conkers
I Love Loops - For Evelynn
The Makers Initiative - All Sewed UP
Glowing Squirrel - Return of The Repeat Cowboy
Dogs Breakfast - The Grove 2: Survival with a Vengeance

SCHOOL
White and Blue - Can You Run in Heels?
Issa Film - Park Love
3dim - The Night Shift
Bacon vs Lollipop - Pork Chop
Ormiston Cinematic Universe - What Do I Think About Neila?

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Chess Club - Morgan Foster Presents: Mindcreep Cinema - Tom Cottle
Halcyon Entertainment - Postgraduate Massacre - Alex Jenkins
Blackhawk - Happy Birthday - Dominic Fryer
Cool Story Bro - Under the Bridge - Jason Antoni Crane
Prime Rib - Bookcase: The Seaquel - Andy Robinson

DIRECTOR
Cool Story Bro Film - Under the Bridge - Lauren Porteous
Missing Pixels - A Friend for Life - Folko Boermans
Miss Fire Productions - Self Service - Rachel Nicholls
Michael's Baes - The Snapper - Felix Vaunois & Luke Ross
Prime Rib - Bookcase: The Seaquel - Joseph Moore

SCRIPT
The Creamery - Some Body at the Lake - Matt Butler
Prime Rib - Bookcase: The Seaquel - Joseph Moore, Nic Sampson, Nick Dellabarca, Laura Daniel
Angle3 Pictures - Stand Up - Benjamin Teh, Daryl J Wong, Aimee Watson
Missing Pixels - A Friend for Life - Jethro Martin, Pete Gedye, Folko Boermans, Richard Smith
Miss Fire Productions - Self Service - Rachel Nicholls

EDITING
Cool Story Bro - Under the Bridge - Edward Sampson
Michael's Baes - The Snapper - Sam Watson
Jovial Entertainment - Pizza Money - Thomas Asche, Adam Prest, Taylor Wilson, Chris Willemse
Sideways Productions - A Man of Few Words - Ben Fowler, Allan George
Chess Club - Morgan Foster Presents: Mindcreep Cinema - Tom Cottle

SONG
Rambunctious Gumption - Banned Practice - “Shut the F@#% Up" by Nick Garrett
Rambunctious Gumption - Banned Practice - "De Jesus" by Nick Garrett
Derp Productions - Evilly Evil - “Evilly Evil" by Bryce Peterson & Paul Bennett
Moss Stumble Productions - Lost in La Danza - “Untitled" by Brett O'Gorman
Sunday Boil Up - Upside Down - “Ten Years" by Dan Franks

SCORE
Guano - Delivery for Dez - Aaron Carter, Jake Hoggen
Cool Story Bro Film - Under the Bridge - Francis Hunt
Divisionary Films - THWUP - Cihan Demiray
Chess Club - Morgan Foster Presents: Mindcreep Cinema - Alex Freer
Chillybox Time - Terminal - Milon Tesiram

DISQUALIFIED
Reel Trouble - Balls and Chains
Brothers in Crime - Santa's Smoko
Team Tragic People - Alien Adrift
Moove Studios - Come Die With Me
Paradox - Insemination

SMASH CUT
Michaels Baes - The Snapper
Halcyon Entertainment - Postgraduate Massacre
Team Sprinkles - Sue and Tim Play Conkers
Miss Fire Productions - Self Service
Permanently Confused - Snow Country for Cold Elves

CHARACTER
Braid the Wife's Fur - Scout
Michael's Baes - The Snapper
Miss Fire Productions - Self Service
Southern Belles - FEEDING
There Will Be Snacks - Best Buds

COLLISION
Cool Story Bro Film - Under the Bridge
Echo Echo Echo - Kaiju Usagi
Halcyon Entertainment - Postgraduate Massacre
Just 2 Guys - Sidney Manson and the Twin Factor 2
Team Sprinkles - Sue and Tim Play Conkers

WILHELM SFX
Just 2 Guys - Sidney Manson and the Twin Factor 2
Rambunctious Gumption - Banned Practice
Jovial Entertainment - Pizza Money
Steel Bananas - Witch, please!
Chess Club - Morgan Foster Presents: Mindcreep Cinema

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz