Prizes and Awards

National Prizes

Grand National Champ 2021

The Grand National Champion Apee
$10,000 cash prize
Lighting rental from Professional Lighting Services to a value of $5000
Sound design, mix and mastering from POW Studios to a value of $2500*
Colour grade and/or online finishing from Images and Sound to a value of $2500*
x1 Year Digital Pigeon Professional subscription (valued at US $900 a year)
*Terms and conditions apply.

Grand National - First Runner Up

$4000 cash prize
x1 Year Digital Pigeon Professional subscription (valued at US $900 a year)

Grand National - Second Runner Up

$2000 cash prize
x1 Year Digital Pigeon Professional subscription (valued at US $900 a year)

Remaining 15 Grand Finalists

x1 year Digital Pigeon Freelance subscription (valued at US $300 a year) each team

Ant's Solo/Duo Team 

$1000 cash
(Decided by competition founder Ant Timpson, this award is for teams competing with a maximum of two members, including any actors).

L'Affare Ultra48 

$1000 cash prize
L'Affare gift pack

Best Director 

$250 cash

Dame Gaylene Preston & WIFT Best Female Director

$1000 cash
1 year WIFT membership

Best School

The winning film will be hosted on the Re: Platform

$1000 cash

Best 'Under 18' Film

The winning film will be hosted on the Re: Platform

$1000 cash

Best Performer

$250 cash

Best Script

$250 cash

Best Cinematography

$250 cash

Best Production Design

$250 cash

Best Animation

$250 cash

Best VFX

$250 cash

Best Editing

$250 cash

POW Studios Best Sound Design

$250 cash

Best Original Score/Song

$250 cash

NZ Filmmakers Collective Best Disqualified Film

A fabulous trophy created by the NZFMC and a second chance free entry to 48Hours 2022

Regional Awards

Regional City Winner

The glorious Apee statue
$600 cash prize

Regional City Runner-up

$300 cash prize

Regional WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker 

1 Year WIFT membership
Free entry for 48Hours 2022 for each regional Female Filmmaker winner

Best Director

Best School

Best Under 18

Best Performer

Best Script

Best Cinematography

Best Production Design

Best Animation

Best VFX

Best Editing

Best Sound Design

Best Original Score/Song

Best Disqualified Film

Best use of genre

Best use of elements

City Manager Award

  • Ōtepoti / Dunedin - Best Team Intro
  • Te Moana-a-Toi / Bay of Plenty - Bring in the Feels Award
  • Te Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington - Finalist in the Making
  • Taranaki - Best use of Landscape Award
  • Kirikiriroa/Hamilton - Best Female Character Award
  • Ōtautahi / Christchurch - Best Ending Award
  • Tāmaki Makaurau / Auckland - Best Ensemble Performance

Audience Favourites

The audience favourite for each heat receives a certificate.