VF48Hours Lockdown Forum

Forum > Posts by Cookie

Posts by Cookie

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

GRAND NATIONAL WINNERS 2016

Grand National Champion: Chillybox - "(time) Travel Center"
Grand National Runner-up: Prime Rib "Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost"
Grand National Third Place: "Love.exe" by Bork!

Best Director: Lachlan Wilson -NZBS Pig's Guts Films - "A Disabled Account"
Best Cinematography: Matt Sharp - "The Tender Grace" by Cinetrance
Best Actress: Karin McCracken - "Mondays" by Tiny Talkies
Best Actor: Aaron Jackson - "The Tender Grace" by Cinetrance
Best Editing: Jamie Linehan - "Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib
Female Director Award: Lauren Porteous - 'Morning after' by Cool Story Bro
Best Script: Peter Haynes - "Mahnamana" by Haynesfilm Bunch
Best Makeup: Tanya Barlow - "Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib
Best Animation: "Love.exe" by Bork!
Best Score: Scott Koorey and Zac Beckett-Knight - TBALC Prime - "Windows"
Best Song: Rob$tar -'Bromance' - Team Indeed
Best School Team: Squad
Incredibly Strange Film: "BOB...Interdimensional Wool Courier" by Don't Panic Pictures
Best Disqualified Film: "48 Hour Famine" by The Purple Dragons

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

HAMILTON CITY WINNERS 2016

HAMILTON CITY WINNER: DF-10 - "Love is a Crime"
HAMILTON RUNNER UP: Bad George - "The Birthday Card"

Best Actress: Emma Williams -Taktix
Best Actor: Oliver Dunn - Odd
Best Director: Peter Young, Matthew Quinnell, Chris Kent - DF-10
Best Cinematography: Brendan Thompson-Field - Big Picture Minor Deets
Best Script: Jay Baker - Bad George
Best Animation: My Box Is On Fire
Best Score: Brooke Baker -Bad George
Best Makeup: Sian Moore - Slate 48
Best School: Grasshopper Studios
Best Line: Big Picture Minor Deets
Best Prop: Muddy Brilliant
Best Character: SnowForge
Incredibly Strange: Hold Nummer Et

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

DUNEDIN CITY WINNERS 2016

DUNEDIN CITY WINNER: Super Furious Ninja Dragon- "The Loom Of Doctor Flowers"

RUNNER UP: The Dandy Lions - "The Lamentable Tragedy Of Charlie Flowers"

Best Actor: Grant McNaughton - The DandyLions
Best Actress: Maggie Watts - Super Furious Ninja Dragons
Best Cinematography: James Wilkinson - Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Director: Phil Davison - Studio Giblets
Best Score: Harriet Love - The Happy Little Peas
Best Script: Begged Borrowed Stolen
Best Editing: Phil Davison - Studio Giblets
Best Makeup: Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Animation: Astronomollusc
Best Art Direction: Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Character: Studio Giblets
Best Line: Team Super Best Friends
Best Prop: Studio Giblets
Best School Team: The DandyLions
Incredibly Strange: Go Go All The Time


The 'Other' Awards
Disqualified Dog on a String - One Last Shot
Audience Favourite Paddle Pops - Kit-Astrophy
Sound Design Go Go All The Time
Best Team Intro Bus of The Undead
Worst Team Intro Cat in a River
Best Film with a Dog The B-Team 'Flowers Family Xmas'
Best Pyrotechnics The Underdogs -
Best Unexpected Scream Balcloootha
Best Production Value Insert Hot Chili
Most Profane Language 'Safe House' Sack of Richards

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

WELLINGTON CITY WINNERS 2016

WELLINGTON CITY WINNER: Love.exe by Bork!
WELLINGTON CITY RUNNER UP: The Painter by Traces of Nut

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Tender Grace by Cinetrance
BEST DIRECTOR: Love.exe by Bork!
BEST ACTRESS: Karin McCracken from Tiny Talkies
BEST ACTOR: Aaron Jackson from Cinetrance
BEST SCRIPT: Mondays by Tiny Talkies
BEST EDITING: The Painter by Traces of Nut
BEST ANIMATION: Love.exe by Bork!
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Chasing the Beat by Naenae Amplify
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Wellingtopia by Lovely Bongo Drums
BEST SCHOOL TEAM: Final Notice by Trumpkins
BEST MAKEUP: The Middle Man by Typhoid Films
BEST USE OF PROP: Purls of Wisdom by Outcasts
BEST USE OF LINE: Suede by Couch Kumaras
BEST USE OF CHARACTER: Mind Like Mine by Who's Eating Gilbert's Grape?
INCREDIBLY STRANGE FILM: BOB...Interdimensional Wool Courier by Don’t Panic Pictures
BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM: 48 Hour Famine by The Purple Dragons

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

TARANAKI CITY WINNERS 2016

TARANAKI
1st: Rubber Soul Productions
2nd: Manawatu Misfits
Best Actress: Robot Penguin Space Alliance- Abby Silson
Best Actor: Currie Street Creatives- Andy Jackson.
Best Director: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros life.
Best Cinematography: DimmWITT- Scarlet Town.
Best Make Up: Through the lens productions- 121 Reigning.
Best Editing: DimmWITT- Scarlet Town.
Best original Song: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Best Script: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Best Student Film: Houdini- Deranged.
Best Score: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Character: Manawatu Misfits- Knots.
Best use of Line: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros life.
Best use of Prop: Robot Penguin Space Alliance- Date Night.
Incredibly Strange: Houdini- Deranged.

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

GISBORNE CITY WINNERS 2016

CITY WINNER: Team Indeed

RUNNER-UP: Cowps Productions

LETTERBOXD BEST DIRECTOR: Cowps Productions - Ben Cowper

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: IronEye Sees

BEST ACTOR: Michael Hollis - Cowps Productions

BEST ACTRESS: Morgan Pearce - Squad

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE Cowps Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SONG: 'Bromance' - Team Indeed

BEST SCRIPT: Cowps Productions

BEST EDITING: The Underground

BEST MAKEUP: Kratos

INCREDIBLY STRANGE FILM: The Underground - 'She was a Solider'

BEST USE OF PROP: About What

BEST USE OF LINE: Squad

BEST USE OF CHARACTER: Cowps Productions

BEST SCHOOL TEAM: Squad

AUDIENCE FAVOURITE AWARDS
Heat One: Cowps Productions
Heat Two: Kratos

ADDITIONAL REGIONAL AWARDS:

BEST ART DIRECTION: IronEye Sees

BEST SFX: IronEye Sees

BEST USE OF TECHNICAL ELEMENT: The Big Picture

BEST SPIT-TAKE AWARD: Jared Rofe - Kratos

BEST TEAM INTRO: IronEye Sees

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

AUCKLAND CITY WINNERS 2016

AUCKLAND WINNER
"Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib

AUCKLAND RUNNER UP
"Mahnamana" by Haynesfilm Bunch

BEST ACTOR
Jarred Tito in "Roller" by PickleThugs

BEST ACTRESS
Genevieve Kent in "Marian et Charlie" by Divisionary Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Tag, You're It" by Halcyon Entertainment (Ayrton ‘Kups’ Winitana)

BEST DIRECTOR
"Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib (Joseph Moore & Nic Sampson)

BEST SCORE
“Love bug” by Alex Hunter from Phrasing

BEST SCRIPT
"Mahnamana" by Haynesfilm Bunch (Peter Haynes)

BEST SONG
“One More Time” by Amy Bowie from The Unbridled Valkyries

BEST EDITING
"Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib (Jamie Linehan)

BEST MAKEUP
"Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib (Tanya Barlow)

BEST ANIMATION
"Captain Flowers and his Sidekick Barnaby" by I Love Loops

INCREDIBLY STRANGE AWARD
"Mind Camp" by Two Big Tools

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
"Text Back" by Chess Club

BEST USE OF PROP
"CD Rom Com" by Shaky Tables

BEST USE OF LINE
"Great Expectations" by The Makers Initiative

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
"Odd Socks" by P-Snappy

BEST DISQUALIFIED
"Charlie's" by Shoestring

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

TARANAKI Audience Awards 2016

HEAT 1
1st Houdini: "DERANGED" - time travel movie
2nd Manawatu Misfits: "KNOTS" - puppet movie
3rd DimmWITT: "SCARLET TOWN" - dystopian movie

HEAT 2
1st Rubber Soul: "A BROS LIFE" - bro movie
2nd Touching Cloth: "OFF AIR" - beshdel movie
3rd Through the Lens: "121 REIGNING" - dystopian movie

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

GISBORNE Audience Awards 2016

Gisborne Audience Favourites

Heat 1
1st: Cowps Productions
2nd: IronEye Sees
3rd: About What

Heat 2
1st: Kratos
2nd: The Big Picture
3rd: Squad

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

WELLINGTON Audience Awards 2016

WELLINGTON

Heat 1
1st: Bernard's Babes
2nd: 12 Angry Memes
3rd: Accounting Bear

Heat 2
1st: Couch Kumaras
2nd: Cinetrance
3rd: Daguerreotype

Heat 3
1st: Bork!
2nd: Full Banjo
3rd: Don't Shoot Films

Heat 4
1st: Dunce Media
2nd: Litmus
3rd: Ryno Creative

Heat 5
1st: The Seament
2nd: Team Teal
3rd: N2 Productions

Heat 6
1st: Lovely Bongo Drums
2nd: Good Will Chimping
3rd: Green Square Productions

Heat 7
1st: Outcasts
2nd: Noise and Pictures
3rd: Moonlanding

Heat 8
1st: Nutbar Films
2nd: Pancake Pictures
3rd: Puppy Guts

Heat 9
1st: Team Stock Standard
2nd: Swishy Swishy
3rd: Some Like it Kiwi Hot

Heat 10
1st: Thnunderbyrds
2nd: We fight Like Girls
3rd: Typhoid FIlms

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

CITY FINALS 2016 - Here's the full list.

Your City Final venues for 2016

AUCKLAND CITY FINAL
Friday, October 7 at 8 PM - 10:15 PM (includes intermission)
SKYCITY Theatre
Cnr Wellesley St West & Hobson St, Auckland, New Zealand 1010
Doors open 7:30pm - Show at 8pm sharp
Get Tickets Now from
www.iticket.co.nz

GISBORNE CITY FINAL
Sunday, October 9 at 7 PM - 9:30 PM
Odeon Multiplex
79 Gladstone Rd, Gisborne, New Zealand 4010
Get $10 Tickets Now from www.eventfinda.co.nz

TARANAKI CITY FINAL
Monday 10th October 7pm
EVENT CINEMA New Plymouth

HAMILTON CITY FINAL
Thursday 13th October 8:30pm
Chartwell Event Cinema - Door sales $10
Get $10 Tickets Now from www.eventfinda.co.nz

WELLINGTON CITY FINAL
Friday, October 14 at 8 PM - 10:30 PM
Paramount Cinema
25 Courtenay Place, Wellington, New Zealand 6011
Get Tickets Now from
www.dashtickets.co.nz

CHRISTCHURCH CITY FINAL
Sunday October 9th at 7pm
Reading Cinemas - The Palms
Cnr. Marshland Rd and New Brighton Road, Shirley
Get Tickets Now from
http://readingcinemas.co.nz/movie/6107

DUNEDIN CITY FINAL
Saturday 15th October 7pm
University College Auditorium

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

DUNEDIN Audience Awards 2016

Voted by the Audience each heat.

Heat 1
1st Place: Paddle Pops! "Kit-astrophy"
2nd Place: Go Go All The Time! "Symmetry"
3rd place: Refined Sugar "The Third Mystery"

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

HAMILTON Audience Awards 2016

Audience Awards for Hamilton.

Heat 1
1st: DF10,
2nd equal: Big Picture Minor Deets
2nd equal: DangerZone Films
3rd: Bad George

Heat 2
1st: Grasshopper Studio
2nd: Illuminaughty Productions
3rd: Double Loopers

Heat 3
1st: Muddy Brilliant
2nd: New Tiger Media
3rd: Odd

Heat 4
1st: Snowforge
2nd: Taktix
3rd: Totem Pictures

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

AUCKLAND Audience Awards 2016

Heat 1
1st: AKSMA "Bloom Doom" - Horror Movie
2nd: Angle3 Pictures "Finest Creation" - Puppet Movie
3rd: 6 Million Bucks "Jour du Biscuit" - Comedy of Errors Movie

Heat 2
1st: Chillybox "(Time) Travel Centre" - Time Travel Movie
2nd: Bald Faced Cheek "DaVinci Resolve" - Dystopian Movie
3rd: Brothers in Crime "Tane Huata: Puppet Hunter" - Puppet Movie

Heat 3
1st: Costa Rica "Generation Rent" - Dystopian Movie
2nd: Cinnamon Pictures "WTF" - Bro or Bechdel Movie
3rd: Divisionary Films "Marian et Charlie" - Puppet Movie

Heat 4
1st: Douglas + Manu Productions "The Punisher" - Cat and Mouse Movie
2nd: Filmsplats "Sheepish" - Mistaken Identity Movie
3rd: Gavelkind "Punch you into next week man" - Time Travel Movie

Heat 5
1st: Haynesfilm Bunch "Mahnamana" - Puppet movie
2nd: Halcyon Entertainment "Tag, You're It" - Mystery Movie
3rd: I Love Loops "The Radical Adventures of Captain Flowers and his Sidekick Barnaby against the Legions of Evil. Episode 1: Fleeced" - Real Time Movie

Heat 6
1st: Jovial Entertainment "Munchies" - Dystopian Movie
2nd: LUNCH CLUB "Falling in Love" - Rom-Com Movie
3rd: Ice Cream Cake "An Error of Era" - Comedy of Errors Movie

Heat 7
1st: P-Snappy "Odd Socks" - Puppet movie
2nd: Phrasing "LoveBug" - Rom-Com Movie
3rd: Melopy Films "Lunchbox" - Cat and Mouse Movie

Heat 8
1st: PickleThugs "Roller" Comedy of Errors Movie
2nd: Rambunctious Gumption "Charlie Loves Me Most" - One-Location Movie
3rd: Prime Rib "Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" -Horror Movie

Heat 9
1st: Shaky Tables "CD Rom Com" - Rom-Com Movie
2nd: Scratch Negatives "Walk this way" - Crime Movie
3rd: ROBOT PIRATE SPACE NINJAS "After Sex Cuddles" - Mistaken Identity Movie

Heat 10
1st: Sideways Productions "Boyfriend Material" - Crime Movie
2nd: Space monkey "A Home For Anna Key" - Punk Movie
3rd: SPACE PUPPIES!!! Officer? "It Takes Two to Tangle" - Puppet Movie

Heat 11
1st: Syzygy Studios "Hitman on Man" - Lovers on the Run Movie
2nd: Team Aceba "The Cycle" - One-Location Movie
3rd: Th brnt crmpts "Temporally Challenged" - Time Travel Movie"

Heat 12
1st : The Post-its
2nd: The Black Blazers
3rd: The Makers Initiative

Heat 13
1st :Viva La Dirt League "Charity Run" - Lovers on the Run Movie
2nd:Walsgrave "Alcoholics Anonymous" - Mystery Movie
3rd: Two Big Tools "Mind Camp" - Dystopian Movie

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

Team Intros

Yes, Tell the audience about your Team and, yes inform them of your previous work in 48Hours. It's a great test of your equipment too if you can Shoot your team intro, edit, and export it before the real Shoot.

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story