VF48Hours Forum

Forum > Posts by Ness Patea

Posts by Ness Patea

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Grand National Winners

2019 Grand National Champion
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling

Grand National Runner-up
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching

Grand National Second Runner-up
Missing Pixels - Toast (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard)

Grand National Finalists

Apple Fork - Pop
Bork! - Night Shift
Couch Kumara - Plant
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism)
Drive-thru - Red River
fake news & weather - Last Tindango (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard)
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time
I Love Loops - Terra Fried
Pickle Thugs - Mugs
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69
Shemnight Mamylan - Break a Leg
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles
Team Moon - Inflamed (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard)
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallow’s Eve

Grand National Award Winners

Crewlist Best Ultra48 - Pickle Thugs - Mugs

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift
Couch Kumara - Plant
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism)
Filmsplats - Double Date
Jovial Entertainment - Plan B
Jagbog - Cut
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live

Ant Timpson's Best Solo/Duo award - Mamas Soup - Unforgettable Date

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozcol (Schism)
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live
Positive Barry - Jumbo
Squint Eastwood - Pixel Dream Girl

Best Director - Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching - Auckland - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty - Lux Taylor
Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch - Sam Prebble
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne - Jolyon Sparks
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki - Holly Shanahan & Karlos Ruakere
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington - Tim Hamilton
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Hamilton - Rajneel Naickar
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Tegan Good

The Gaylene Preston and WIFT Best Female Director Award - Drive-thru - Red River - Wellington - Zelle Read

Nominees:
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip In Time - Taranaki - Brittany Baker
Locke Lively - Siman - Bay of Plenty - Taragh Bissett & Erin Locke
Reunion Tour - 5 Minutes - Wellington - Carla Bellomarino
TBALC - D.O.C Force: Death Island - Christchurch - Vanessa Wells
Team Moon - Inflamed - Christchurch - Emma Brittenden
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne - Amanda Maclean
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Tegan Good

Best School Team - Bus Stop Productions - The Talk - Wellington - Wellington High School

Nominees:
Flamingo Films - Maumahara Tonu - Taranaki - Spotswood College
Mice On Screen - P.A.N - Auckland - Saint Kentigern College
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch - Bay of Plenty - Tauranga Boy's College
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton - Hauraki Plains College
The Underground - Happy Holidays - Gisborne - Campion College
Taniwha Road - Baking Takes Time - Christchurch - Ao Tawhiti Unlimited Discovery Area School
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin - St. Hilda's Collegiate School

Best Performer - Adam Levine de Loca - The Speech - Bay of Plenty - Sinead Fitzgerald

Nominees:
Rat King Films - Girl with Fig - Wellington - Ken Blackburn
Not Bad Not Good - Lamp - Auckland - Stephane Garneau-Monten
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Gisborne - Amy Pepper
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallow’s Eve - Christchurch - Emma Diaz, Tel Benjamin & Michael Wood
The McTroubleMakers - That Time I Killed My Brother - Taranaki - Kortez Rerekura
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton - Oscar Smit
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Kyle Swann

Best Script - Supported by New Zealand Writer's Guild - Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch

Nominees:
Autopilot - Curated - Auckland
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Crew 36 - Private Invasion - Wellington
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki

Best Cinematography - Supported by Images and Sound - Banana - DOUBLE TALK - Wellington

Nominees:
Autopilot Films - Curated - Auckland
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism) - Christchurch
The Underdogs - Dark Holiday - Dunedin
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip In Time - Taranaki
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty

Best Production Design - Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington

Nominees:
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Mushroom Risotto - The Find - Dunedin
Snowforge - Ride 2 - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki
Springton - Strangle - Auckland
Team Moon - Inflamed - Christchurch
Toro Ake - Kōpū - Gisborne

Best Animation - Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch

Nominees:
I Love Loops - Terra Fried - Auckland
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
Pretty Good Considering - Conspiracy - Bay of Plenty
Positive Barry - Jumbo - Wellington
Toowit Toowoo - Banana Split - Dunedin

Best VFX - Halcyon Entertainment - Mothership - Auckland

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Freyberg High School - Jurassic Park: But For People - Taranaki
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Gisborne
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
No Budget Ninjas - Lifeboy - Christchurch
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington
Te Whare Raiona - Expired - Dunedin

Best Editing - Couch Kumara - Plant - Wellington

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip in Time - Taranaki
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching - Auckland
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton
Te Whare Raiona - Expired - Dunedin

Best Sound Design - Raw Washed Arabica - Henry's 21st - Wellington

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip in Time - Taranaki
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Missing Pixels - Toast - Auckland
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch
Space Invader Films - Listen - Hamilton

Best Original Score/Song - TBALC - D.O.C Force: Death Island - Christchurch

Nominees:
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Hamilton
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Gisborne
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest - Bay of Plenty
Game Of Drones - Anti-Dance Division - Auckland
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington
Remarkables Reel Productions - Meeting! - Dunedin

Best Disqualified Film - Supported by the New Zealand Filmmaker's Collective - Blood and Bone - PHD - Christchurch

Nominees:
Ace Productions - The House of Passion - Bay of Plenty
Frauleins, Oh Frauleins - Frank & Beans - Auckland
Grazed Knee Productions - The good. The bad. The ugly - Taranaki
Homespun - Issac and the Knife - Dunedin
Look at daddy - All Fur Nothing - Wellington
Moocherella - Darwinism - Gisborne

Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - I Love Loops - Terra-Fried - Auckland

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki
Tasteful Side Boob - Eyes Crust Shut - Wellington
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallows' Eve - Christchurch
The Underdogs - Dark Holiday - Dunedin
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne

Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - FilmSplats - Double Date - Auckland

Nominees:
Camera Child Films - Department of Wind - Hamilton
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Gisborne
Lipstick Boys - The Wind in Your Heart - Wellington
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble - Bay of Plenty
Toot Toot - Stopping World War II - Christchurch
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin


Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch

Nominees:
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Gisborne
MuseCrew - Science Exploiting Nature - Taranaki
Salvador Dalek - Buddy’s Budget Hitman Service - Hamilton
Team Green Square - Your lie in June - Wellington
Toasted Press - Spreadwinner - Auckland

Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki

Nominees:
fake news & weather - Last Tindango - Wellington
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Locke Lively - Siman - Bay of Plenty
Navi Collaborative - Monster - Auckland
South Jersey Ghost Research - Catman and Robyn - Christchurch
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin


Best Use Of Genre - Drive-thru - Red River - Wellington - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy

Nominees:
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad - Auckland - The Opposites Attract Movie
Candy Floss Cloud Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge - Bay of Plenty - The Coming-of-Age Movie
Muddy Brilliant - Knock Knock... - Hamilton - The Secret Identity Movie
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy
The McTroubleMakers - That Time I Killed My Brother - Taranaki - The Time Travel Movie
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne - The Buddy Movie

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Hamilton City Winners 2019

Hamilton City Winner
Reneel Singh - Daddio

Hamilton Runner-up
ClusterDuck Pro-duck-tions - Shazzo

Hamilton Second Runner-up
Space Invader Films - Listen

Hamilton Finalists
Camera Child Films - The Department of Wind
Cold Gravity Productions - Broken Passage
DF-10 - Lasting Impressions
Ham East Bad Boys - Pareidolia
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn
Muddy Brilliant - Knock, Knock...
Salvador Dalek - Buddy's Budget Hitman Service
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen
SnowForge - Ride 2

Hamilton Award Winners
Best Director - Reneel Singh Daddio - Rajneel Naickar
Cluster-Duck Pro-duck-tions - Shazzo - Dave Duffin
Space Invader Films - Listen - Paige Larianova
Snowforge - Ride 2 - Floris Van Gaalen
Cold Gravity Productions - Broken Passage - Mihir Roy

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker Award - Space Invader Films - Listen - Paige Larianova
The Amateurs - Mentalism - Alexandra Reynolds
Ham East Bad Boys - Pareidolia - Kelly Taylor
Cold Gravity Productions - Broken Passage - Hayley Schwass

Best School Team - Slippery Weasels - Just Listen
The Amateurs - Mentalism
Big Nibba Productions - Gone South
Anna Ou - Millie Meets a Man

Best Performer - Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Oscar Smit
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Megan Goldsman
Space Invader Films - Listen - Aleida Brown
Camera Child Films - Department of Wind - Clive Lamdin
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Rajneel Naickar
Salvador Dalek - Buddy’s Budget Hitman Service - Mathew Diesch

Best Script - Reneel Singh - Daddio - Rajneel Naickar
Snowforge - Ride 2 - Floris Van Gaalen, Justis Scrivener, Brendon Connolly, Karl Scoble, Jeremy Bell, Ryan Meecham
Salvador Dalek - Buddy’s Budget Hitman Service - Nik Rolls & Patricia Hayden
Camera Child Films - Department of Wind - Dwight Rawson
Space Invader Films - Listen - Tommy Fritz, Kelly Fritz

Best Cinematography - Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn Matt Kennedy
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Reneel Singh
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Mihir Roy
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Oscar Smit, Max Mobberly
Camera Child Films - Department of Wind - Dwight Rawson

Best Production Design - Snowforge - Ride 2
Ham East Bad Boys - Pareidolia
Space Invader Films - Listen
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage
Muddy Brilliant - Knock Knock...

Best VFX - Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn
Le Bastion - Covert Flirtation
Space Invader Films - Listen
New Tiger Media - Lost in Cyberspace

Best Editing - Slippery Weasels - Just Listen
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Benjamin Newton
The Amateurs - Mentalism - Matthew Flooks, Levi Dyer, Adam Starkey
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Reneel Singh
Snowforge - Ride 2 - Floris Van Gaalen

Best Sound Design - Space Invader Films - Listen - Robert Pendergrast
Snowforge - Ride 2 - Floris Van Gaalen
Camera Child Films - Dept of Wind - Dwight Rawson
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Jake Tait
Ham East Bad Boys - Pareidolia - Matty Taylor

Best Original Score/Song - Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Jake Tait, Tessa Campbell, Hayley Schwass
Cluster-Duck Pro-duck-tions - Shazzo - Alesha Honner, Hazel Burroughs
Ham East Bad Boys - Pareidolia - Matty Taylor
Muddy Brilliant - Knock Knock... - Taylor Griffin
Snowforge - Ride 2 - Jeremy Bell

Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - Cold Gravity - Broken Passage
DF10 - Lasting Impressions
Salvador Dalek - Buddy's Budget Hitman Service
Snowforge - Ride 2
Camera Child Films - Department of Wind

Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Salvador Dalek - Buddy’s Budget Hitman Service
Muddy Brilliant - Knock Knock...
Snowforge - Ride 2
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage
Reneel Singh - Daddio

Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - Camera Child Films - Department of Wind
Reneel Singh - Daddio
Space Invader Films - Listen
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage
Cluster-Duck Pro-duck-tions - Shazzo

Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn
Reneel Singh - Daddio
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage
DF10 - Lasting Impressions
Space Invader Films - Listen

Best Use Of Genre - Muddy Brilliant - Knock Knock...
The Amateurs - Mentalism
Salvador Dalek - Buddy’s Budget Hitman Service
Reneel Singh - Daddio
Camerachild Films - Department of Wind

Best Diverse Dialogue (Best use of non-English dialogue) - BUSTAMOVE - Small Talk
Cluster-Duck Pro-Ducktions - Shazzo
Reneel Singh - Daddio
New Tiger Media - Lost in Cyberspace
Salvador Dalek - Buddy’s Budget Hitman Service

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Bay of Plenty City Winners

Bay of Plenty City Winner
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time

Bay of Plenty Runner-up
Locke Lively - Siman

Bay of Plenty Second Runner-up
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation

Bay of Plenty Finalists
Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Bang Bang Films - Shoes to Die For
Candy Floss Clouds Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest Thing
Just Me - Brace Yourself
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch
The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble

Bay of Plenty Award Winners
Best Director - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Lux Taylor

Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech - Adam Spedding
Locke Lively - Siman - Erin Locke
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time - Joel Corbett

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker Award - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Lux Taylor

The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble - Beatrice Hudson
Locke Lively - Siman - Erin Locke

Best School Team - Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch - Tauranga Boy's College

Matua Movie Hub - Grapes with Wrath - Matua Primary School
Never Work With Animals - The Sorcerer's Cake - Matua Primary School

Best Performer - Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech - Sinead Fitzgerald

Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Simone Walker
Extra Time - Donovan Bixley
Petrichor - Ella Cousins
Locke Lively - Siman - Siman

Best Script - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation

Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Locke Lively - Siman

Best Cinematography - Great Lakes Film Society

Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Candy Floss Clouds - Beneath Bramble Bridge
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor

Best Production Design - Great Lakes Film Society

Bang Bang Films - Shoes to Die For
Locke Lively - Siman
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch

Best Animation - Pretty Good Considering

Frances Berkers - Best Hardest Thing

Best VFX - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation

Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Just Me - Brace Yourself
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch

Best Editing - Great Lakes Film Society

Candy Floss Clouds - Beneath Bramble Bridge
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation

Best Sound Design - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation

Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Brace Yourself

Best Original Score/Song -Frances Berkers - Best Hardest Thing - Frances Berkers

Candy Floss Clouds - Beneath Bramble Bridge - Isaac Teki
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor - Sharn Wiltishire

Best Disqualified Film - Ace Productions

Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation

Just Me - Brace Yourself
Locke Lively - Siman
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch

Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Great Lakes Film Society

Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Locke Lively - Siman
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch

Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble

Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time

Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Locke Lively

Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Cucumber Cup Productions - Petrichor
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time

Best Use Of Genre - Candy Floss Clouds Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge

Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time
Locke Lively - Siman
The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble

Most emotional moment (Who is bringing the feels?) -Frances Berkers - Best Hardest Thing

Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation
Locke Lively - Siman

Bloopers Prize - Candy Floss Clouds Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge

Adam Levine De Loca - The Speech
Bang Bang Films - Shoes to Die For
Great Lakes Film Society - Extra Time

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Gisborne City Winners

Gisborne City Winner
Kratos - The Noise Of Life

Gisborne City Runner-up
Vertically Challenged - The World needs Laughter

Gisborne City Second Runner-up
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak

Gisborne Finalists
Butterfly Hill Productions - Tindda Cringer
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice
Re: Pete - Sigh School Musical
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World
The Underground - Happy Holidays
Toro Ake - Kōpū

Gisborne Award Winners
Best Director - Kratos - The Noise of Life - Jolyon Sparks
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Matt Barton, Tyrone Rolfe
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Bridie Thomson
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Amanda Maclean
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak - Andrew Blake

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker Award - The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Cheyenne Taiapa
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Pip Huxtable
Silly Salmons - Fake? - Bonnie Shanks
The Underground - Happy Holidays - Lily Fitzgerald
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Amanda Maclean

Best School Team - The Underground - Happy Holidays - Campion College
MA AM - clim'b - Campion College
The Breakout Room - Sock Girl - Havelock North High School
Whoops - HNHS Final Frontier - Havelock North High School
The Artistes - You Don't Match - Havelock North High School

Best Performer - The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Amy Pepper Kratos - The Noise of Life - Jolyon Sparks
Re: Pete - Sigh School Musical - Luke Chapman
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Mikey Jones
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Amanda Maclean
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak - Jak Cox
The Breakout Room - Sock Girl - Jaime Luisi
The Underground - Happy Holidays - Danielle Hegarty

Best Script - Kratos - The Noise of Life - Kratos
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak - Andrew Blake, Jak Cox
Toro Ake - Kōpū - Aaron Compton, Gana Goldsmith, Bret Saunders, Ayden Malone
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Michael Hollis
Kratos - The Noise of Life
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Amanda Maclean, Alexis Copland

Best Cinematography - Kratos - The Noise of Life - Jordan Perry
The Underground - Happy Holidays - Lily Fitzgerald
Toro Ake - Kōpū - Bret Saunders, Tom McGregor, Gana Goldsmith
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Cheyenne Taiapa
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak - Andrew Blake

Best Production Design - Toro Ake - Kōpū
Kratos - The Noise of Life
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak

Best VFX - Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Matt Barton
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Clarke Allen
Moocherella - Darwinism - Michelle Fraser
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Matt Barton
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Dayna Briggs
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Alexis Copland

Best Editing - Kratos - The Noise of Life - Jordan Perry
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Cheyenne Taiapa, Hayley Osterfield, Bridie Thomson
Toro Ake Kōpū - Bret Saunders, Gana Goldsmith, Daniel Steele
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Ben Cowper
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Matt Barton, Seth Niwa-Apelu, Tyrone Rolfe, Ryan Swanepoel

Best Sound Design - Kratos - The Noise of Life - Jordan Perry
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Seth Niwa-Apelu, Matt Barton
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Amanda Maclean
Toro Ake Kōpū - Hilton Goldsmith, Tim Ovenden, Ben Aperahama, Conrad Mudge
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Cheyenne Taiapa

Best Original Score/Song - Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Jeff Rangihuna
Toro Ake - Kōpū - Hilton Goldsmith, Ben Aperahama, Tim Ovenden
The Underground - Happy Holidays, Roman Benson
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak, - Andrew Blake
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Amanda Maclean

Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice
Butterfly Hill Productions - Tindda Cringer
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden
The Breakout Room - Sock Girl

Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice
Team Indeed - Kaiju Online
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World
Kratos - The Noise of Life
Butterfly Hill Productions - Tindda Cringer

Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden
Butterfly Hill Productions - Tindda Cringer
Toro Ake - Kōpū
Kratos - The Noise of Life
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World

Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Kratos - The Noise of Life
Butterfly Hill Productions - Tindda Cringer
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World
The Artistes - You Don't Match
Toro Ake - Kōpū

Best Use Of Genre - Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter
Butterfly Hill Productions - Tindda Cringer
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak
Kratos - The Noise of Life

City Manager Award: Best Line of Dialogue - Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice
Kratos - The Noise of Life
Re:Pete - Sigh School Musical
Toro Ake - Kōpū
Yeah Nah Entertainment - Big Brother Jak
The Breakout Room - Sock Girl

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Auckland City Winners

Auckland City Winner
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching

Auckland City Runner-up
Apple Fork - Pop

Auckland City Second Runner-up
Pickle Thugs - Mugs

Auckland City Finalists
Autopilot Films - Curated
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Filmsplats - Double Date
Halcyon Entertainment - Mother Ship
I Love Loops - Terra-Fried
Men With Ven - Baby Brain
Missing Pixels - Toast
Not Bad, Not Good - Lamp
Squidwig - Sneeze Of Fate
The Black Box - Spirit
The Creamery - Best Friend
300 Seconds - Dance Xpress

Shortlisted non-finalists:

Battle Cat Delta Force Go - The Transfer
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad
Cool Story Bro - Tips
Echo Echo Echo - Tuatail Day
Jovial Entertainment - Plan B
Look 4 Trains - Meter Mates
Not A RealityShow - Cher Crow
Permanently Confused - Vagenie
R & R - Valentino's Day
SAE Clout Chasers - Third Wheel
Springton - Strangle

Auckland Award Winners
Best Director - Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees:
Pickle Thugs- Mugs - Calvin Sang
Apple Fork - Pop - Luke Earl
Chess Club - Hart & Soul - Chess Club (no listed director)
Missing Pixels - Toast - Pete Gedye, Jethro Martin
300 Seconds Dance Xpress- Lauren Porteous

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker Award - 300 Seconds -Dance Xpress - Lauren Porteous

Nominees:
Permanantly Confused - Vagenie - Hweiling Ow
Cool Story Bro Film - tips - Amber Leigh Stevens
Halcyon - Mother Ship - Amanda Pain
Braid the Wife's Fur - Split Squad - Sarah Dawes
Squidwig - Sneeze of Fate - Becca Barnes

Best School Team - Mice On Screen - P.A.N

Nominees:
Pak Film 5 - The Worst Morning
Kapai Kids - #ourplanet
Pak Film 2 - The Audition
AC - Lasting Moments
Elim Christian - College Team 1 - The White House

Best Performer - Not Bad Not Good - Lamp - Stephane Garneau-Monten

Nominees:
Not a Reality Show - Cher Crow - Sam Harris
Men With Ven - Baby Brain - Chelsea McEwan Millar
Permanantly Confused - Vagenie - Gloria Faesen Kloet
Echo Echo Echo - Tuatail Day - Olivia Brown, Sophie Sharp, Gabriela Lewis, Emily Jenifer
Grand Cheval - The Passenger - Gwenda Crossan

Best Script - Autopilot Films - Curated

Nominees:
Applefork - Pop
Filmsplats - Double Date
Black Box - Spirit
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad
Chess Club - Hart & Soul

Best Cinematography - Autopilot Films - Curated

Nominees:
Apple Fork - Pop
Black Box - Spirit
The Creamery - Best Friend
Missing Pixels - Toast
Chillybox - Like Nobody's watching
The Martini - Dear Anthony

Best Production Design - Springton - Strangle

Nominees:
Black Box - Spirit
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching
The Fellas Inc - Under the Gun
Not Even Remotely - Nellie and Me
Black Box - Spirit

Best Animation - I Love Loops - Terra Fried

Nominees:
Squidwig - Sneeze Of Fate
The Backup Plan - The last tree on earth
Banana Soup - The Unfortunate Mr Whiskers
Mitchel's Here - Unsolicited
Dogs Breakfast - The Drop

Best VFX - Halcyon - Mothership

Nominees:
Pickle Thugs - Mugs
Permanantly Confused - Vagenie
Angle3Pictures - Monarch

Best Editing - Chillybox - Like Nobody's watching

Nominees:
Jovial Entertainment
Applefork - Pop
Men with Ven - Baby Brain
Missing Pixels - Toast
Pickle Thugs - Mugs

Best Sound Design - Missing Pixels - Toast

Nominees:
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching
Springton - Strangle
Autopilot Films - Curated
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Halcyon - Mother Ship


Best Original Score/Song - Game Of Drones - Anti-Dance Division

Nominees:
SAE Shenanagins - Shoot Your Load, On My Heart
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Halcyon - Mother Ship
Battle Cat Delta Force Go - The Transfer
Elim Christian College Team 1 - The White House

Best Use Of Genre - Braid the wife's fur - Split Squad

Nominees:
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Game of Drones - Anti Dance Division
Angle 3 Pictures - Monarch
Battle Cat Delta Force go - The Transfer
Look 4 Trains - Meter Mates

Best Disqualified Film - Frauleins, oh frauleins - Frank & Beans

Nominees:
AKMSA - Excuses, Excuses
Alien vs Hobo - Timeless Classics Cornflakes
Look Mum No Hands - The Last Walker
That wasn't part of the script - Putrid Pursuit

Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - I Love Loops - Terra-Fried

Nominees:
Cool Story Bro Film - Tips
OGCPoncho and the Priest
Sleeper - Sleeper
Z-Grade Degrade - Simon
Balance Bird - Crime Passionel

Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Toasted Press - Spreadwinner

Nominees:
Not a Reality Show - Cher Crow
Sleeper - Sleeper
PAK Film 3 - Lady & The Goth
Balance Bird - Crime Passionel

Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - FilmSplats - Double Date

Nominees:
Balance Bird - Crime Passionel
Cool Story Bro Film - Tips
2 Gucci 2 Mane - Big Mane
Robot Pirate Space Ninjas - The Big Squeeze
R&R - Valentino's Day

Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Navi Collaborative - Monster

Nominees:
Applefork - Pop
Mice on Screen - P.A.N
Pleasant Streetographers - Dance-Off
Kiwi Croissants - Dumped
WooHoo - Hybrid

City Manager Award: Best Awkward Moment - 2019 Winner - Chasing Planksy

Nominees:
OGC - Poncho and the Priest
Cock up Productions - Wood Not Believe it
Cool Story Bro - Tips
Better Than Mike- Big Uterus Energy
R&R - Valentino's Day

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Hamilton Audience Favourites 2019

Heat 1
1. GONE SOUTH by Big Nibba Productions
2. THE JOURNEY by Big Tigger Productions
3. PICK A CROWN by 99 Problems But Film Ain't One

Heat 2
1. DARKEST BEFORE DAWN by Haphazard Productions
2. SHAZZO by ClusterDuck Pro-duck-tions
3. KNOCK, KNOCK... by Muddy Brilliant

Heat 3
1. DADDIO by Reneel Singh
2. RIDE 2 by SnowForge
3. LOST IN CYBERSPACE by New Tiger Media

Heat 4
1. LISTEN by Space Invader Films
2. MENTALISM by The Amateurs
3. BEHIND THE SCENES by THS

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

2019 Thoughts

2 things to comment on in this thread. We are in the process of redesigning the screening room and combining it with the reviews site. We are ditching the stars system as we came to the conclusion the feedback for the teams should be written rather than rated, and after seeing this thread about the issues with the star system makes me think we are heading down the right track. It doesn't mean they can't come back, but we are keen to simplify the site for coding and cost reasons and for better engagement.

We love the idea of set Mum/Dad, and always tell the teams if you are planning on not planning anything at least plan some meals, imagine instead of winning a stuntman or an editor for the weekend if you could win a cleaner or a chef! I don't know if we would ever do that (logistics and all) but we enjoyed the idea of that in the comp.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Christchurch City Shortlist

Congratulations to all the teams who have made the Christchurch City Shortlist.

1:1 Creative - Dick and Jane
Bork - Night Shift
CRAB CRAB CRAB - Cheernobyl: A Holiday Meltdown
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism)
Dragon V Mouse - That Time of the Month
Dystography Studios - Cold Hearted
Everything Sticks - END
JAGBOG - Cut
Little Old Lady Productions - Decompression
No Budget Ninjas - Lifeboy
Olax - Sampson
Oxford Comma - Lost Soles
Pie Face - It's Christmas, Eve
Planet Fox Films - Free As The Wind
rip focus - a nipple in time
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling
South Jersey Ghost Research - Catman and Robyn
Strang Entertainment - Timmy
Submission Impossible - Now You See Me, Now You Don't
TBALC - D.O.C Force: Danger Island
Team Moon - Inflamed
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallows' Eve
Tommy Dub - A Monkey Dances for the Revolution
Toot Toot - Stopping World War II
Wishful Thinking Productions - Trial #37

Teams who are not finalists can post their films to the Screening Room so everyone can view them. Shortlisted teams please keep your films offline.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Auckland City Shortlist

Congratulations to all the teams who have made the Auckland City Shortlist.

Apple Fork - Pop
Autopilot Films - Curated
Battle Cat Delta Force Go - The Transfer
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching
Cool Story Bro - Tips
Echo Echo Echo - Tuatail Day
Filmsplats - Double Date
Halcyon Entertainment - Mother Ship
I Love Loops - Terra-Fried
Jovial Entertainment - Plan B
Look 4 Trains - Meter Mates
Men With Ven - Baby Brain
Missing Pixels - Toast
Not A RealityShow - Cher Crow
Not Bad, Not Good - Lamp
Permanently Confused - Vagenie
Pickle Thugs - Mugs
R & R - Valentino's Day
SAE Clout Chasers - Third Wheel
Springton - Strangle
Squidwig - Sneeze Of Fate
The Black Box - Spirit
The Creamery - Best Friend
300 Seconds - Dance Xpress

Teams who are not finalists can post their films to the Screening Room so everyone can view them. Shortlisted teams please keep your films offline.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Wellington City Shortlist

Congratulations to all the teams who have made the Wellington City Shortlist.

341 - Sleve McDichael's Guide to Success
Banana - DOUBLE TALK
Blowfish - Return
Cinetrance - Little Squirt
Couch Kumara - Plant
CREW 36 - Private Invasion
Decile One - Past-it Notes
Drive-thru - Red River
fake news & weather - Last Tindango
Fix it in Post - The Last Supper
Lipstick Boys - The Wind in your Heart
Mamas Soup - Unforgettable date
Massey Digital - Parallel
Moffilaide - The Day I Found My Brother Is a Cyborg
Outcasts - The Instagrim Generation
Positive Barry - Jumbo
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69
Rat King Films - Girl with Fig
Raw Washed Arabica - Henry's 21st
Reunion Tour - 5 Minutes
Shemnight Mamylan - break a leg
Squint Eastwood - Pixel Dream Girl
Tasteful Side Boob - Eyes Crust Shut
The Directors - The Big Number
Three Willy - Good Grief

Teams who are not finalists can post their films to the Screening Room so everyone can view them. Shortlisted teams please keep your films offline.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Solo teams past and present (and duos if you see this)

Well the stats are in and we had 46 solo/duo teams this year, the bug is catching on!

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Bay of Plenty Audience Favourites

Heat 1

1. "The Speech" by Adam Levine Da Loca

2. "Karma's a Witch" by Nutty Mosquitoes

3. "Groundhog's Day" by Broken Pencils

Heat 2

1. "The Sh*tuation" by Big Picture Minor Deets

2. "Siman" by Locke Lively

3. "Bless You" by Wildcats

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Dunedin Audience Favourites

Heat 1

1) BIG BOYS by Watson and Cricket Productions
2) PAIN IN THE NECK by Green Cats and Diamonds
3) YOUTH-EMISMS by Bus of the Undead

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Auckland Audience Favourites

Heat 1:

1. SNEEZE OF FATE by Squidwig
2. CHASING PLANKSY by 2019 WINNER
3. GHOSTED by 1213 Mediators

Heat 2:

1. CRIME PASSIONEL by Balance Bird
2. POP by Apple Fork
3. MONARCH by Angle3 Pictures / BIRD & BEE by awkwardanimations (tied)

Heat 3:

1: Some Family Business by Brothers In Crime
2: Like Nobody's Watching by Chillybox
3: Sure As Ship by Cold Blooded

Heat 4:

1: Tips by Cool Story Bro Film
2: Hart & Soul by Chess Club
3: Wood Not Believe It by CockUpProductions

Heat 7:

1: Meter Mates by Look4Trains
2: Magnet Club by Mums Mac And Cheese
3: Time Lime by Marchmallow

Heat 8:

1: Poncho And The Priest by OGC
2: Toast by Missing Pixels
3: Lamp by Not Bad, Not Good

Heat 9:

1: Vagenie by Permanently Confused
2: Mugs by Pickle Thugs
3: A Christmas Carol by PAK Film 6

Heat 10:

1: Third Wheel by SAE Clout Chasers
2: Shoot Your Load, On My Heart by SAE Shenanigans
3: June by SAE GeePeople

Heat 11:

1: 2 Guys, One Cup by Syrp
2: Do Mandroids Dream Of Electric Beads by Syzygy Studios
3: Kondo by SURPRISE, BITCH

Heat 12:

1: Holiday Air by Laughing Jamaican Productions
2: The Unfortunate Mr Whiskers by Banana Soup
3: Simon by Z-Grade Degrade!

Heat 13:

1: Dear Anthony by The Martini
2: Best Friends by Ths Creamery
3: Spirit by The Black Box

Heat 14:

1: Dance Xpress by 300 Seconds
2: Spreadwinner by Toasted Press
3: How We Use Time by Tuna Melt

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Wellington - Audience Favourites

Heat 1:

1. THE TALK by Bus Stop Productions
2. A WEEKEND WITH GAZZA by Not a blimmin clue
3. THE CURSE OF THE SATANISTS by Gangnam Craft

Heat 2:

1. SLEVE MCDICHAEL'S GUIDE TO SUCCESS by 341
2. RIPPED OFF by Atomic Monkeys
3. GREENER GRASS by Challengers of the Status Quo

Heat 3:

1. RED RIVER by Drive-thru
2. PLANT by Couch Kumara
3. GIRLS NIGHT by Dusty Sundays

Heat 4:

1. THE VOICELESS by Untapped ARSEnal/ TINDER 2.0 by F-Stop Motion Pictures (tied)
2. SUBTERFUGE by Spicy with a Dash of Salt
3. EPHEMERAL by Whaea Anna Taught Us

Heat 5:

1. THE LAST SUPPER by Fix it in Post
2. IMPASTA by from the punch dimension
3. MY MOTHER SAYS... by Film for Change Aotearoa

Heat 6:

1. THE WIND IN YOUR HEART by Lipstick Boys
2. UNFORGETTABLE DATE by Mamas Soup
3. SIMS 3 GENERATION EXPANSION PACK by MIC335 Jive

Heat 7:

1. HENRY'S 21ST by Raw Washed Arabica
2. GIRL WITH FIG by Rat King Films
3. APOLLO 69 by Qualified Tim

Heat 8:

1. THE INTERVENTION by Serious Sloth
2. BREAK A LEG by Shemnight Mamylan
3. BULLIES, NERDS AND A WEIRDO by Simple Swish

Heat 9

1. EYES CRUST SHUT by Tasteful Side Boob
2. THE BIG NUMBER by The Directors
3. YOUR LIE IN JUNE by Team Green Square

Heat 10:

1. GOOD GRIEF by Three Willy
2. THE TERRIBLE HAUNTING OF 9 MAPLE LANE by Typhoid Films
3. DOUBLE TALK by Banana

Heat 11:

1. THE INSTAGRIM GENERATION by Outcasts
2. SAFETY ON THE HAND JOB by Four Eighty Pea
3. NOISE CONTROL by Organic RoboCops

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance