VF48Hours Forum

Forum > Posts by Ness Patea

Posts by Ness Patea

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Auckland City Winners

Auckland City Winner
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching

Auckland City Runner-up
Apple Fork - Pop

Auckland City Second Runner-up
Pickle Thugs - Mugs

Auckland City Finalists
Autopilot Films - Curated
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Filmsplats - Double Date
Halcyon Entertainment - Mother Ship
I Love Loops - Terra-Fried
Men With Ven - Baby Brain
Missing Pixels - Toast
Not Bad, Not Good - Lamp
Squidwig - Sneeze Of Fate
The Black Box - Spirit
The Creamery - Best Friend
300 Seconds - Dance Xpress

Shortlisted non-finalists:

Battle Cat Delta Force Go - The Transfer
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad
Cool Story Bro - Tips
Echo Echo Echo - Tuatail Day
Jovial Entertainment - Plan B
Look 4 Trains - Meter Mates
Not A RealityShow - Cher Crow
Permanently Confused - Vagenie
R & R - Valentino's Day
SAE Clout Chasers - Third Wheel
Springton - Strangle

Auckland Award Winners
Best Director - Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees:
Pickle Thugs- Mugs - Calvin Sang
Apple Fork - Pop - Luke Earl
Chess Club - Hart & Soul - Chess Club (no listed director)
Missing Pixels - Toast - Pete Gedye, Jethro Martin
300 Seconds Dance Xpress- Lauren Porteous

WIFT Outstanding Female Filmmaker Award - 300 Seconds -Dance Xpress - Lauren Porteous

Nominees:
Permanantly Confused - Vagenie - Hweiling Ow
Cool Story Bro Film - tips - Amber Leigh Stevens
Halcyon - Mother Ship - Amanda Pain
Braid the Wife's Fur - Split Squad - Sarah Dawes
Squidwig - Sneeze of Fate - Becca Barnes

Best School Team - Mice On Screen - P.A.N

Nominees:
Pak Film 5 - The Worst Morning
Kapai Kids - #ourplanet
Pak Film 2 - The Audition
AC - Lasting Moments
Elim Christian - College Team 1 - The White House

Best Performer - Not Bad Not Good - Lamp - Stephane Garneau-Monten

Nominees:
Not a Reality Show - Cher Crow - Sam Harris
Men With Ven - Baby Brain - Chelsea McEwan Millar
Permanantly Confused - Vagenie - Gloria Faesen Kloet
Echo Echo Echo - Tuatail Day - Olivia Brown, Sophie Sharp, Gabriela Lewis, Emily Jenifer
Grand Cheval - The Passenger - Gwenda Crossan

Best Script - Autopilot Films - Curated

Nominees:
Applefork - Pop
Filmsplats - Double Date
Black Box - Spirit
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad
Chess Club - Hart & Soul

Best Cinematography - Autopilot Films - Curated

Nominees:
Apple Fork - Pop
Black Box - Spirit
The Creamery - Best Friend
Missing Pixels - Toast
Chillybox - Like Nobody's watching
The Martini - Dear Anthony

Best Production Design - Springton - Strangle

Nominees:
Black Box - Spirit
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching
The Fellas Inc - Under the Gun
Not Even Remotely - Nellie and Me
Black Box - Spirit

Best Animation - I Love Loops - Terra Fried

Nominees:
Squidwig - Sneeze Of Fate
The Backup Plan - The last tree on earth
Banana Soup - The Unfortunate Mr Whiskers
Mitchel's Here - Unsolicited
Dogs Breakfast - The Drop

Best VFX - Halcyon - Mothership

Nominees:
Pickle Thugs - Mugs
Permanantly Confused - Vagenie
Angle3Pictures - Monarch

Best Editing - Chillybox - Like Nobody's watching

Nominees:
Jovial Entertainment
Applefork - Pop
Men with Ven - Baby Brain
Missing Pixels - Toast
Pickle Thugs - Mugs

Best Sound Design - Missing Pixels - Toast

Nominees:
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching
Springton - Strangle
Autopilot Films - Curated
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Halcyon - Mother Ship


Best Original Score/Song - Game Of Drones - Anti-Dance Division

Nominees:
SAE Shenanagins - Shoot Your Load, On My Heart
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Halcyon - Mother Ship
Battle Cat Delta Force Go - The Transfer
Elim Christian College Team 1 - The White House

Best Use Of Genre - Braid the wife's fur - Split Squad

Nominees:
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Game of Drones - Anti Dance Division
Angle 3 Pictures - Monarch
Battle Cat Delta Force go - The Transfer
Look 4 Trains - Meter Mates

Best Disqualified Film - Frauleins, oh frauleins - Frank & Beans

Nominees:
AKMSA - Excuses, Excuses
Alien vs Hobo - Timeless Classics Cornflakes
Look Mum No Hands - The Last Walker
That wasn't part of the script - Putrid Pursuit

Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - I Love Loops - Terra-Fried

Nominees:
Cool Story Bro Film - Tips
OGCPoncho and the Priest
Sleeper - Sleeper
Z-Grade Degrade - Simon
Balance Bird - Crime Passionel

Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Toasted Press - Spreadwinner

Nominees:
Not a Reality Show - Cher Crow
Sleeper - Sleeper
PAK Film 3 - Lady & The Goth
Balance Bird - Crime Passionel

Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - FilmSplats - Double Date

Nominees:
Balance Bird - Crime Passionel
Cool Story Bro Film - Tips
2 Gucci 2 Mane - Big Mane
Robot Pirate Space Ninjas - The Big Squeeze
R&R - Valentino's Day

Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Navi Collaborative - Monster

Nominees:
Applefork - Pop
Mice on Screen - P.A.N
Pleasant Streetographers - Dance-Off
Kiwi Croissants - Dumped
WooHoo - Hybrid

City Manager Award: Best Awkward Moment - 2019 Winner - Chasing Planksy

Nominees:
OGC - Poncho and the Priest
Cock up Productions - Wood Not Believe it
Cool Story Bro - Tips
Better Than Mike- Big Uterus Energy
R&R - Valentino's Day

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Hamilton Audience Favourites 2019

Heat 1
1. GONE SOUTH by Big Nibba Productions
2. THE JOURNEY by Big Tigger Productions
3. PICK A CROWN by 99 Problems But Film Ain't One

Heat 2
1. DARKEST BEFORE DAWN by Haphazard Productions
2. SHAZZO by ClusterDuck Pro-duck-tions
3. KNOCK, KNOCK... by Muddy Brilliant

Heat 3
1. DADDIO by Reneel Singh
2. RIDE 2 by SnowForge
3. LOST IN CYBERSPACE by New Tiger Media

Heat 4
1. LISTEN by Space Invader Films
2. MENTALISM by The Amateurs
3. BEHIND THE SCENES by THS

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

2019 Thoughts

2 things to comment on in this thread. We are in the process of redesigning the screening room and combining it with the reviews site. We are ditching the stars system as we came to the conclusion the feedback for the teams should be written rather than rated, and after seeing this thread about the issues with the star system makes me think we are heading down the right track. It doesn't mean they can't come back, but we are keen to simplify the site for coding and cost reasons and for better engagement.

We love the idea of set Mum/Dad, and always tell the teams if you are planning on not planning anything at least plan some meals, imagine instead of winning a stuntman or an editor for the weekend if you could win a cleaner or a chef! I don't know if we would ever do that (logistics and all) but we enjoyed the idea of that in the comp.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Christchurch City Shortlist

Congratulations to all the teams who have made the Christchurch City Shortlist.

1:1 Creative - Dick and Jane
Bork - Night Shift
CRAB CRAB CRAB - Cheernobyl: A Holiday Meltdown
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism)
Dragon V Mouse - That Time of the Month
Dystography Studios - Cold Hearted
Everything Sticks - END
JAGBOG - Cut
Little Old Lady Productions - Decompression
No Budget Ninjas - Lifeboy
Olax - Sampson
Oxford Comma - Lost Soles
Pie Face - It's Christmas, Eve
Planet Fox Films - Free As The Wind
rip focus - a nipple in time
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling
South Jersey Ghost Research - Catman and Robyn
Strang Entertainment - Timmy
Submission Impossible - Now You See Me, Now You Don't
TBALC - D.O.C Force: Danger Island
Team Moon - Inflamed
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallows' Eve
Tommy Dub - A Monkey Dances for the Revolution
Toot Toot - Stopping World War II
Wishful Thinking Productions - Trial #37

Teams who are not finalists can post their films to the Screening Room so everyone can view them. Shortlisted teams please keep your films offline.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Auckland City Shortlist

Congratulations to all the teams who have made the Auckland City Shortlist.

Apple Fork - Pop
Autopilot Films - Curated
Battle Cat Delta Force Go - The Transfer
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching
Cool Story Bro - Tips
Echo Echo Echo - Tuatail Day
Filmsplats - Double Date
Halcyon Entertainment - Mother Ship
I Love Loops - Terra-Fried
Jovial Entertainment - Plan B
Look 4 Trains - Meter Mates
Men With Ven - Baby Brain
Missing Pixels - Toast
Not A RealityShow - Cher Crow
Not Bad, Not Good - Lamp
Permanently Confused - Vagenie
Pickle Thugs - Mugs
R & R - Valentino's Day
SAE Clout Chasers - Third Wheel
Springton - Strangle
Squidwig - Sneeze Of Fate
The Black Box - Spirit
The Creamery - Best Friend
300 Seconds - Dance Xpress

Teams who are not finalists can post their films to the Screening Room so everyone can view them. Shortlisted teams please keep your films offline.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Wellington City Shortlist

Congratulations to all the teams who have made the Wellington City Shortlist.

341 - Sleve McDichael's Guide to Success
Banana - DOUBLE TALK
Blowfish - Return
Cinetrance - Little Squirt
Couch Kumara - Plant
CREW 36 - Private Invasion
Decile One - Past-it Notes
Drive-thru - Red River
fake news & weather - Last Tindango
Fix it in Post - The Last Supper
Lipstick Boys - The Wind in your Heart
Mamas Soup - Unforgettable date
Massey Digital - Parallel
Moffilaide - The Day I Found My Brother Is a Cyborg
Outcasts - The Instagrim Generation
Positive Barry - Jumbo
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69
Rat King Films - Girl with Fig
Raw Washed Arabica - Henry's 21st
Reunion Tour - 5 Minutes
Shemnight Mamylan - break a leg
Squint Eastwood - Pixel Dream Girl
Tasteful Side Boob - Eyes Crust Shut
The Directors - The Big Number
Three Willy - Good Grief

Teams who are not finalists can post their films to the Screening Room so everyone can view them. Shortlisted teams please keep your films offline.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Solo teams past and present (and duos if you see this)

Well the stats are in and we had 46 solo/duo teams this year, the bug is catching on!

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Bay of Plenty Audience Favourites

Heat 1

1. "The Speech" by Adam Levine Da Loca

2. "Karma's a Witch" by Nutty Mosquitoes

3. "Groundhog's Day" by Broken Pencils

Heat 2

1. "The Sh*tuation" by Big Picture Minor Deets

2. "Siman" by Locke Lively

3. "Bless You" by Wildcats

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Dunedin Audience Favourites

Heat 1

1) BIG BOYS by Watson and Cricket Productions
2) PAIN IN THE NECK by Green Cats and Diamonds
3) YOUTH-EMISMS by Bus of the Undead

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Auckland Audience Favourites

Heat 1:

1. SNEEZE OF FATE by Squidwig
2. CHASING PLANKSY by 2019 WINNER
3. GHOSTED by 1213 Mediators

Heat 2:

1. CRIME PASSIONEL by Balance Bird
2. POP by Apple Fork
3. MONARCH by Angle3 Pictures / BIRD & BEE by awkwardanimations (tied)

Heat 3:

1: Some Family Business by Brothers In Crime
2: Like Nobody's Watching by Chillybox
3: Sure As Ship by Cold Blooded

Heat 4:

1: Tips by Cool Story Bro Film
2: Hart & Soul by Chess Club
3: Wood Not Believe It by CockUpProductions

Heat 7:

1: Meter Mates by Look4Trains
2: Magnet Club by Mums Mac And Cheese
3: Time Lime by Marchmallow

Heat 8:

1: Poncho And The Priest by OGC
2: Toast by Missing Pixels
3: Lamp by Not Bad, Not Good

Heat 9:

1: Vagenie by Permanently Confused
2: Mugs by Pickle Thugs
3: A Christmas Carol by PAK Film 6

Heat 10:

1: Third Wheel by SAE Clout Chasers
2: Shoot Your Load, On My Heart by SAE Shenanigans
3: June by SAE GeePeople

Heat 11:

1: 2 Guys, One Cup by Syrp
2: Do Mandroids Dream Of Electric Beads by Syzygy Studios
3: Kondo by SURPRISE, BITCH

Heat 12:

1: Holiday Air by Laughing Jamaican Productions
2: The Unfortunate Mr Whiskers by Banana Soup
3: Simon by Z-Grade Degrade!

Heat 13:

1: Dear Anthony by The Martini
2: Best Friends by Ths Creamery
3: Spirit by The Black Box

Heat 14:

1: Dance Xpress by 300 Seconds
2: Spreadwinner by Toasted Press
3: How We Use Time by Tuna Melt

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Wellington - Audience Favourites

Heat 1:

1. THE TALK by Bus Stop Productions
2. A WEEKEND WITH GAZZA by Not a blimmin clue
3. THE CURSE OF THE SATANISTS by Gangnam Craft

Heat 2:

1. SLEVE MCDICHAEL'S GUIDE TO SUCCESS by 341
2. RIPPED OFF by Atomic Monkeys
3. GREENER GRASS by Challengers of the Status Quo

Heat 3:

1. RED RIVER by Drive-thru
2. PLANT by Couch Kumara
3. GIRLS NIGHT by Dusty Sundays

Heat 4:

1. THE VOICELESS by Untapped ARSEnal/ TINDER 2.0 by F-Stop Motion Pictures (tied)
2. SUBTERFUGE by Spicy with a Dash of Salt
3. EPHEMERAL by Whaea Anna Taught Us

Heat 5:

1. THE LAST SUPPER by Fix it in Post
2. IMPASTA by from the punch dimension
3. MY MOTHER SAYS... by Film for Change Aotearoa

Heat 6:

1. THE WIND IN YOUR HEART by Lipstick Boys
2. UNFORGETTABLE DATE by Mamas Soup
3. SIMS 3 GENERATION EXPANSION PACK by MIC335 Jive

Heat 7:

1. HENRY'S 21ST by Raw Washed Arabica
2. GIRL WITH FIG by Rat King Films
3. APOLLO 69 by Qualified Tim

Heat 8:

1. THE INTERVENTION by Serious Sloth
2. BREAK A LEG by Shemnight Mamylan
3. BULLIES, NERDS AND A WEIRDO by Simple Swish

Heat 9

1. EYES CRUST SHUT by Tasteful Side Boob
2. THE BIG NUMBER by The Directors
3. YOUR LIE IN JUNE by Team Green Square

Heat 10:

1. GOOD GRIEF by Three Willy
2. THE TERRIBLE HAUNTING OF 9 MAPLE LANE by Typhoid Films
3. DOUBLE TALK by Banana

Heat 11:

1. THE INSTAGRIM GENERATION by Outcasts
2. SAFETY ON THE HAND JOB by Four Eighty Pea
3. NOISE CONTROL by Organic RoboCops

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Christchurch City Audience Favourites 2019

Heat 1:
1st Place - THE RUN by Damm it Im MAD
2nd Place - THE LADY IN THE LIFT by geese.
3rd Place - TIMESLINGERS by Breens B-Roll

Heat 2:
1st Place - NIGHT SHIFT by Bork
2nd Place - NO BROMO by Cereal Killers
3rd Place - WTF AJ, YOU SAID WE COULD HAVE A 100 WORD TITLE by Aaron's Anal Massage Offer

Heat 3:
1st Place - CUT by JAGBOG
2nd Place - THAT TIME OF THE MONTH by Dragon V Mouse
3rd Place - LIFEBOY by No Budget Ninjas

Heat 4:
1st Place - ATOMIC CLOCK by Salty Chips
2nd Place - THE DEBT by Cayland Nollege
3rd Place - WRONG TIME, WRONG PLACE by Peloponnese

Heat 5:
1st Place - CABIN FEVER by Maximum of 30 Characters
2nd Place - ALL HALLOW'S EVE by The Brothers Boyce
3rd Place - ROZKOL (SCHISM) by Deep Dish Pizza Wolf

Heat 6:
1st Place - SAMPSON by Olax
2nd Place - FREE AS THE WIND by Planet Fox Films
3rd Place - PAIN IN THE NECK by Palm Line Productions

Heat 7:
1st Place - CIRCLE CIRCUIT by insert team name here
2nd Place - BAKING TAKES TIME by Taniwha Road
3rd Place - WHEN NATURE CALLS by Round Table Productions

Heat 8:
1st Place - INFLAMED by Team Moon
2nd Place - CATMAN AND ROBYN by South Jersey Ghost Research
3rd Place - NOW YOU SEE ME, NOW YOU DON'T by Submission Impossible

Heat 9:
1st Place - STOPPING WORLD WAR II by Toot Toot
2nd Place - TRIAL #37 by Wishful Thinking Productions
3rd Place - THE FIFTH SHIP by Wrinkly Dog Productions

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Taranaki Audience Favourites 2019

TARANAKI: HEAT 1
1. THAT TIME I KILLED MY BROTHER by The McTroubleMakers
2. SCIENCE EXPLOITING NATURE by MuseCrew
3. 13 GOING ON 14 by Backwards Crew

TARANAKI: HEAT 2
1. MAUMAHARA TONU by Flamingo Films
2. DOPEMONKEY LIVE by Pastafarian Productions
3. ONE MONTH AWAY by Doc Boots and Beanies

TARANAKI: HEAT 3
1. 40 CANDLES by Spacies Crew
2. I'VE FALLEN IN LOVE AND I CAN'T GET UP by Through the lens
3.A SLIP IN TIME by Currie Street Creative

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Solo teams past and present (and duos if you see this)

in reply to R17:

Wow, this should be a blast! Check out Squint Eastwood/Sam Harris films, he manages animation on a solo/duo team. I'm sure he would be up for giving some tips!

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 101

Solo teams past and present (and duos if you see this)

If you do go Solo, maybe have someone on hand who can help out if you need it. You will still be eligible for solo/duo award.

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance