HP48 Hours Forum

Forum > Posts by Ness Patea

Posts by Ness Patea

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

48Hours 2019

Yes, April/May was the most popular dates in the wrapup form, it also works well for our school teams to avoid exams and we also need to time around the school holidays. There are a lot of factors for us for deciding on the date, last year we scheduled during mothers day, so we will be avoiding that one and Easter!

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

PJ Wildcards 2018

in reply to Chris Murray:

Yes, please come and introduce yourself, we want to meet all the teams! Still no wildcard, sorry all!

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

PJ Wildcards 2018

Hi All,

Yes, we apologise for the delay we have been told we will get the Peter Jackson wildcards today. So we hope to announce them tomorrow night. I cant guarantee it, but fingers crossed. We know its not ideal!

Ness

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Grand Finalists and Nominations 2018

Grand Finals Winners - 2018

Congratulations to all of our Grand National winners.

Grand National Champion
Chillybox - PepTok - Technological Thriller

Grand National Runner-up
Blood and Bone - Hero - The Wish Movie

Grand National 2nd Runner-up
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Splatstick (ULTRA)

Other Finalists
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Fish-Out-of-Water (ULTRA)
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers - High School Movie
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Anti-RomCom (ULTRA)
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy’s Little Angel - Splatstick (ULTRA)
Poutine Wolf - Utka - The Wish Movie (ULTRA, SOLO/DUO)
TBALC - The Spares - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie (ULTRA)
Team Stock Standard, Lost - The Technological Thriller
Temple of Nut - Master - The Monster Movie (ULTRA, SOLO/DUO)
The Moffits - Apple Smash - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie (ULTRA)
Three Willy - Passing Lane - The Back from the Dead Movie
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress - The High School Movie
Squint Eastwood - ZA - The Monster Movie (ULTRA, SOLO/DUO)
Wildcards
H34 - Add to Story - The High School Movie
Michaels Baes - Sneeze - The Technological Thriller
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter - The Splatstick Movie
Nominees
Ant Timpson's Best Solo/Duo Award
Winner - Squint Eastwood - ZA

Nominees
Temple of Nut - Master
Poutine Wolf - Utka
Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme
Summer Co - In the Woods
Empty Cup - Nika
Queen Margaret College - Fused
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo - That Thing
Georgie Farleigh - In Secure Hands

Best Ultra
Winner - Temple of Nut - Master

Nominees
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel
The Moffits - Apple Smash
Chess Club - Small Fish Big City
TBALC - The Spares

Best Director
Winner - Auckland: Chillybox - PepTok - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Alison Titulaer
Christchurch: Submission Impossible - PC High - Clayton Hiku & Chris Murray
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Good
Gisborne Yeah Nah Entertainment - B negative, Andrew Blake
Hamilton: Snowforge - The Spies Who Knew Nothing, Floris Van Gaalen
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in, Brittany Baker
Wellington: Raw washed Arabica - Compress, Guy Turner

The Gaylene Preston and WIFT Best Female Director Award
Winner - Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Alison Titulaer

Nominees
Auckland: Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water, Léah McVeagh
Christchurch: TBALC - The Spares, Vanessa Wells
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Good
Gisborne: BREAD N BUTTER - Yea, Alright, Amanda Mclean
Hamilton: Georgie Farleigh – In Secure Hands, Brooke Baker
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in, Brittany Baker
Wellington: Three Willy - Passing Lane, Ashley Williams

Best School Team
Winner - Wellington: Wellington High Year 12 - Slept in

Nominees
Auckland: Big Boys - Day Out
Bay of Plenty: Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe
Christchurch: Spud - Mr Morris
Dunedin: Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped
Gisborne: Ma Am - Taking Unwanted Foods: Coprophagy
Hamilton: TAC Studios – Romanza
Taranaki: Through the Lens Films - The story of a decade

Best Performer
Winner - Auckland: Chillybox - PepTok, Kate Simmonds

Nominees
Bay of Plenty: Bang Bang Films - An Education, Sarah Oemcke
Christchurch: Blood and Bone - Hero, Rico Perelini
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Pete Naik
Gisborne: Cowps Productions - The Harvest, Jeff Rangihuna
Hamilton: Salvador Dalek - Starlight, Ricky Didham
Taranaki: Through the Lens Films - The story of a decade, Hannah Collinson
Wellington: Team Stock Standard - Lost, Jordan Rivers

Best Script
Winner - Wellington: Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison & Richard Falkner

Nominees
Auckland: Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Kyan Krumdieck
Bay of Plenty: Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal, Rob Macann, Victoria Macann, David Remmerswaal, Brendan Andersen and Lux Taylor
Christchurch: Poutine Wolf - Utka - Andrew Todd & Johnny Hall
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Wooding
Gisborne: Yea Nah Entertainment - B negative, Andrew Blake & Brendon Boyce
Hamilton: Muddy Brilliant - When One Door Closes, Jonathan O'Neill, Ben Radford, Nick Kennedy, Jodi Radford, Eve Downing, Joseph Corban-Banks, Michelle Isbister and Herman Harmzen"
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in, Brittany Baker, Andy Jackson, Simon O'Connor, Mark Dickie and Tara Shaskey

Best Cinematography
Winner - Auckland: R&R - Marks, Daniela Conforte

Nominees
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, James Muir
Christchurch: Little Old Lady Productions - Isolation, Mark Marchand
Dunedin: Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake, Moritz Waldvogel
Gisborne: Kratos - The Great Great Mistake, Jordan Perry
Hamilton: Taktix Films - Glow, Jared Leith and Ezra Ngakuru
Taranaki: Bread and Butter Productions - Farm Stay, Matthew Hickford & Jonathan Bishop
Wellington: Rock and Rollo - No Refunds, Ollie Stent

Best Production Design
Winner - Dunedin: Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter, Steve Woller

Nominees
Auckland: SAE GeePeople - Leonard, Reon Sumner
Bay of Plenty: Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe
Christchurch: JAGBOG - Erik & Leo, Hayden Cook & Jalanda McLean
Gisborne: Toro Ake - Eastworld, Slackzor and Tritan Nickerson
Hamilton: Salvador Dalek – Starlight
Taranaki: Grazed Knee Productions - Cyprus, Dion Gall, Cody Hoskins and Tane Heketa
Wellington: Outcasts - The Seven Slides, Karen Newton and Natalie Burr

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Auckland: I Love Loops - Recess(es)

Nominees
Bay of Plenty: Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe
Christchurch: Poutine Wolf - Utka
Dunedin: Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme
Gisborne: Yea Nah Entertainment - B Negative
Hamilton: Georgie Farleigh – In Secure Hands
Taranaki: Muse Crew - That's Bloody Funny
Wellington: Cinetrance - Glitch

Best Editing
Winner - Wellington: Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison

Nominees
Auckland: Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel, Thomas Asche
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Callum Brown
Christchurch: Little Old Lady Productions - Isolation, Nick McLean & Mark Marchand
Dunedin: Downtrodden - As Per Normal, Silas WynLaegan and James Checketts
Gisborne: Name - Til We Meet Again, Adam Von Penfold
Hamilton: DF10 - Cotton Tail, Peter Young and Matt Quinnell
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in, Brittany Baker and Sam Scannell

Best Sound Design
Winner - Dunedin: Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter, Nick McGrath

Nominees
Auckland: Michael's Baes - Sneeze, Luana Barnes
Bay of Plenty: Cucumber Cup - Submerged, Hayden Burrows & Elliott Lee
Christchurch: Strang Entertainment - The Marquis de Sade, Rowan Strang, Ben Earl & Jeremy Higgins
Gisborne: Kratos - The Great Great mistake, Clarke Allen
Hamilton: Georgie Farleigh - In Secure Hands, James Brunskill
Taranaki: Shots Fired Productions - Mannequin Shananigans, Scott Orange
Wellington: Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Michael Donaldson

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Taranaki: Through the Lens Films - The story of a decade, Hannah Collinson & Melanie Bishop

Nominees
Auckland: Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Alex Freer
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Shamir Rodriguez and Tomás Iglesias
Christchurch: rip focus - A Slice of You - "Pizza Girl" by Sarena Close, Marcus Burton & Chris Close
Dunedin: Three Blind Dice - Glasses, Richard Carlos-Torr
Gisborne: Pete - Void, Paul Marsters
Hamilton: Four Kitchens – Blood from a Stone, Jake Tait
Wellington: Three Willy - Passing Lane, Marcus Williams

Best Use Of Puddle
Winner - Wellington: Raw Washed Arabica - Compress

Nominees
Auckland: Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay
Christchurch: Domino - Perpetual Pause
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth
Gisborne: Toro Ake - Eastworld
Hamilton: Kiwiie - Rememberance
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in

Best Use Of Door Slam
Winner - Gisborne: Kratos - The Great Great Mistake

Nominees
Auckland: All-In Productions - The Perfect Heist
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay
Christchurch: Toot Toot - The Wish (Hopefully Nobody Else Picked That Title)
Dunedin: Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter
Hamilton: Film Fanatics - Not Right Now
Taranaki: Pastafarian Productions - Heist School Musical
Wellington: Not Without Daniel - Safety is the key

Best Use Of Shadow or Silhouette
Winner - Wellington: Cinetrance - Glitch

Nominees
Auckland: Soap Chalice Crew - Sector 3
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay
Christchurch: Upshot - Aurora
Dunedin: Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped
Gisborne: Pete - Void
Hamilton: Salvador Dalek - Starlight
Taranaki: WHS - Monster Within

Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Monster Movie

Nominees
Auckland: Chillybox - PepTok, Technological Thriller
Bay of Plenty: Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal, Fish Out of Water
Christchurch: South Jersey Ghost Research - Cushy: A Pull Story, Film That Spans More Than 10 Years
Gisborne: Tribe - The Game is All, Star-Crossed Lovers
Hamilton: Four Kitchens – Blood from a Stone, Splatstick
Taranaki: Through the Lens Films - The story of a decade, The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years
Wellington: Purple Dragons - Cosby Park, Back From the Dead

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Wellington City Winners

Congratulations to all of our Wellington city winners.

Wellington City Winner
Temple of Nut - Master - The Monster Movie (ULTRA)

Runner-up
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress - The High School Movie

2nd Runner-up
The Moffits - Apple Smash - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie

Other finalists

Cinetrance - Glitch - The Technological Thriller (ULTRA)
Couch Kumara - Dumped - The Musical + The Anti-RomCom Movie
Empty Cup - Nika - The Technological Thriller
fake news & weather - Psylent Night - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns - The Wish Movie
H34 - Add to Story - The High School Movie
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure - The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years
Squint Eastwood - ZA - The Monster Movie (ULTRA)
Tasteful Side Boob - I, Update - The Technological Thriller
Team Stock Standard - Lost - The Technological Thriller
TEAM! - A wine in time - The Time Travel Movie
Three Willy - Passing Lane - The Back from the Dead Movie

Films on the shortlist

Baked Bean Productions - Watch Your Back - The Monster Movie
electric shoelace - The Wishboners - The Wish Movie
Film for Change Aotearoa - Plastic Splatstick - The Splatstick Movie
Firetale - Jaded - The Time Travel Movie
Picklehead Productions - Dinner For Two - The Anti-RomCom Movie
Purple Dragons - Cosby Park - The Back from the Dead Movie
Queen Margaret College - Fused - The Technological Thriller
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie
The Collie Herb Men - Rifle Range Road - The Monster Movie
Wellington High Year 12 - Slept In - The Last Day on Earth Movie

Best Director
Winner - Raw washed Arabica - Compress, Guy Turner

Nominees
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Brendon Tipene
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
Temple of Nut Master - Dean Hewison and Richard Falkner
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe, Abby Damen, Ike Hamon and Jeremy Hollis
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Ashley Williams

Outstanding Female Filmmaker - Supported by WIFT*
Winner - Queen Margaret College - Ilena Shadbolt

Nominees
Baked Beans Production - Maggie Webster - Shadbolt
Decile One - Serena Chen
Tasteful Side Boob - Rosie Howells
The Moffits - Abby Damen
Three Willy - Laetitia Belen

Best School Team
Winner - Wellington High Year 12 - Slept in

Nominees
2K18 Clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
HVHS For the Wings - Flower Boys
HVHS Pandas - Connections
Queen Margaret College - Fused
Wellington High 13 - Time After Time

Best Performer
Winner - Team Stock Standard - Lost, Jordan Rivers

Nominees
Ax30 - E.O.O - Jack Blackwell
Film for Change Aotearoa - Plastic Splatstick, El Yule
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure, Jon Pheloung
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure, Beck Kraakman-Czerwonka
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Abby Damen
Tasteful Side Boob - I Update, Rosie Howells

Best Script
Winner - Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison, Richard Falkner

Nominees
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris
electric shoelace - The Wishboners, Teresa Bass
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds, Jericho Rock-Archer, Ollie Stent
Tasteful Side Boob - I, Update, Rosie Howells
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Ryan Williams
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe, Abby Damen, Ike Hamon and Jeremy Hollis

Best Cinematography
Winner - Rock and Rollo - No Refunds, Ollie Stent

Nominees
Cinetrance - Glitch, Matt Sharpe
Couch Kumara - Dumped, Finn O'Connor
fake news & weather - Psylent Nigh,t Ed Davis
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Caleb Corlett
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Laetitia Belen
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Simeon Duncombe

Best Production Design
Winner - Outcasts - The Seven Slides, Karen Newton and Natalie Burr

Nominees
Cinetrance - Glitch, Steven Mac Sweeney
electric shoelace - The Wishboners, Rachel Arundel
First Pancake - Share, Anna Hamilton
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds
TEAM! - A wine in time
Purple Dragons - Cosby Park

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Cinetrance - Glitch, Fergus Jack-Hinton, Ferand Peek

Nominees
Empty Cup - Nika, Aidan Martin
Laudanum and Lime - A Delicate Point, Lucas Haley
Look at Daddy - Streets of Wishes, Adam and Jaz Evans
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris

Best Editing
Winner - Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison

Nominees
Cinetrance - Glitch, Ben Powdrell and Jess Lucht
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress, Isaac Spedding
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Brendon Dee

Best Sound Design
Winner - Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Michael Donaldson

Nominees
Cinetrance - Glitch, James Dunlop
Empty Cup - Nika, Jill Lister-Martin
fake news & weather - Psylent Night, Andy Hummel
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
Temple of Nut - Master, Richard Falkner
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Danesh Silvam

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Three Willy - Passing Lane, Marcus Williams

Nominees
341 - Binary Love, Jack Wilson
Couch Kumara - Dumped, Conor Cameron
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Michael Donaldson
Naenae Amplify - In the Basement, Ben Pomare
Sadness :( - Charlotte's Dead, Marley Richards
Soy Boys - Noise, Gypsymae Harihona, Millie Cossou, East Abernathy, Ethan Kalani Morse, Angus Long
Trailer Park Pictures - A Walk to Dismember, Matt Gutteridge, Reggie Mitimeti & Sam Arnerich

Best Disqualified Film
Winner - Disqualifed Tim - A FILM ABOUT HOW MY MUM GUILT TRIPPED ME INTO ENTERING THE 48 HOUR THEN DITCHED ME

Nominees
Doll Face - The Woodland Witch
Team Green Square - Love, Pain and Chow Mein
Typhoid Films - New Zealand's Next Top Slasher

Best Use Of Puddle
Winner -

Raw Washed Arabica - Compress

Nominees
2 Slow 2 Win 2 Dumb 2 Quit - FRAGILE
2k18 clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
fake news & weather - Psylent Night
HVHS Pandas - Connections
Outcasts - The Seven Slides

Best Use Of Door Slam
Winner - not without Daniel - Safety is the key

Nominees
Empty Cup - Nika
fake news & weather - Psylent Night
Raw washed Arabica - Compress
Temple of Nut - Monster

Best Use Of Shadow or Silhouette
Winner - Cinetrance - Glitch

Nominees
2k18 clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
DOUBLE D - Llamacaust
Naenae Amplify - In The Basement
TEAM! - A wine in Time
Temple of Nut - Master

Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Purple Dragons - Cosby Park - Back From the Dead

Nominees
Film for Change Aotearoa - Plastic Splatstick - Splatstick
H34 - Add to Story - High School
Temple of Nut - Master - Monster
Team Stock Standard - Lost - Technological Thriller
Wellington High Year 12 - Slept In - The Last Day on Earth

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

How did you find your Genre's and the elements for 2018

You have to remember that we have limited resources, we pick our judges for their professional experience and we are also looking for diversity. We appreciate their time and they give us their time for free. It's not easy for judges to make it to that amount of heats screenings. As city managers who attend all the heats to make the shortlist, we def. take note if the film is well-received in the cinema and I like to read the reviews too.

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Auckland Shortlist

We try to be transparent with judging and are doing our best to keep everyone informed - we published the judging criteria on the website which is the same criteria given to judges. We also list all our judges with a short bio where we can. https://www.48hours.co.nz/about/judging/

This competition is fierce there are so many great films and often it's not that certain films aren't good but that there were so many good ones. In the end, it is a competition, but everyone should be proud of their films and that they made one in the 48hours. That's the hardest part, that is why we run heats and have a review site to acknowledge those who completed the challenge. We hope everyone shares their films in the screening room that didn't make the shortlist. We will be announcing Auckland finalists on Facebook live on Thursday evening - Time TBC.

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

How did you find your Genre's and the elements for 2018

in reply to Rastinha:

We will be sending out a more general feedback survey a bit later probably at the end of the competition and we also read everyone's feedback on the forums too (so it is a good place to offer suggestions). Ruth and I are can also be contacted over emails.

We may not action everyone's suggestions but we always listen and discuss ideas/address complaints to keep improving the competition each year. It is good to keep in mind that the competition is a huge administration beast so we have to be realistic and keep to a budget but we do what we can!

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Dunedin Winners

Dunedin City Winners
Congratulations to all the Dunedin City Winners.

Dunedin City Winner
Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth

Runner-up
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

2nd Runner-up
Studio Giblets - Mum

Other finalists

Bus of the Undead - Before the Bell Tolls
Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped
Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake
Downtrodden - As Per Normal
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date
Four Gone Conclusion - Tenseless
Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme *ULTRA

Best Director
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Good

Nominees
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date, Tia Hibbert
Studio Giblets - Mum, Phil Davison
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter, Matt Inns

Best School Team
Winner - Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped

Nominees
Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake
Downtrodden - As Per Normal
Roblox Roids 2.0 - The Fish Out of Water (Literally)
Yiff is Yum - >insert film title here<

Best Performer
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Pete Naik

Nominees
Bus of the Undead - Before the Bell Tolls, Liv Payne
Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake, Caleb Cameron
Roblox Roids 2.0 - The Fish Out of Water (Literally), Alex Bryce
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter, Maggie Watts

Best Script
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth

Nominees
Bus of the Undead - Before the Bell Tolls
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date
Studio Giblets - Mum

Best Cinematography
Winner - Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake

Nominees
Downtrodden - As Per Normal
Four Gone Conclusion - Tenseless
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively

Best Production Design
Winner - Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

Nominees
Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped
Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake
Three Blind Dice - Glasses

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme
*ULTRA

Nominees
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter
Yiff is Yum - >insert film title here<

Best Editing
Winner - Downtrodden - As Per Normal

Nominees
Bus of the Undead - Before the Bell Tolls
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date
Four Gone Conclusion - Tenseless
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

Best Sound Design
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

Nominees
Four Gone Conclusion - Tenseless
Send in The Messengers! - 18 Days From Now
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Three Blind Dice - Glasses, Richard Carlos-Toss

Nominees
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date, Oliver Robson & Oscar LaDell
Oscar the Walrus - Dog Days, Aelyth Harrison
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively, Cassandra Saunders

Best Disqualified Film
Winner - Homespun - Onya Tonya

Nominees
Goopy Productions - Mission Botanical
Team Super Best Friends - The Fine Art of Stealing Art

Best Use Of Required Elements - Puddle
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth

Nominees
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively
Three Blind Dice - Glasses

Best Use Of Required Elements - Door Slam
Winner - Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

Nominees
Scripted Banter - Incompetent Genies
Send in The Messengers! - 18 Days From Now
The Happy Little Peas - Fin

Best Use Of Required Elements - Shadow/Silhouette
Winner - Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped

Nominees
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively
Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme

Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Monster Movie

Nominees
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date, The Star-Crossed Lovers Movie
Roblox Roids 2.0 - The Fish Out of Water (Literally), The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie
Toowit Toowoo, The Land Before Rhyme, The Musical + The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years

Outstanding Female Filmmaker
Winner - Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme, Oana Jones

Oana created all the graphical elements and did most of the character animation in this short. In addition, she did most of the sound editing. In an industry that lacks women in Animation and post-production, it's exciting to be leading the way. Also, she has just given birth to a baby at the end of March, and this was an ULTRA team of only two people that drew the dreaded musical genre

Nominees
Perhaps - You’re Next, Abbey Mills
Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Good

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

2018 Pyramid Review Scheme

I've started my reviews hitting the screening room films first!

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Gisborne Winners 2018

Gisborne City Winners
Congratulations to all the Gisborne city winners.

Gisborne City Winner
Kratos - The Great Great Mistake

Runner-up
Yeah Nah Entertainment - B negative

2nd Runner-up
Cowps Productions - The Harvest

Other finalists
Bread n' Butter – Yea, Alright
Far East Films - Pause
Ma Am - Taking Unwanted Foods: Coprophagy
Name - Til we meet again
Pete - Void
Toro Ake - Eastworld
Tribe - The Game is All

Best Director
Winner - Andrew Blake –Yeah Nah Entertainment

Nominees
Elizabeth Cutts – Name
Hilton Goldsmith – Toro Ake
Jol Sparks - Kratos
Michael Hollis - Cowps Productions

Outstanding Female Filmmaker - Supported by WIFT
Winner - Amanda Maclean - Bread n’Butter

Amanda part of the only Gisborne solo/duo team and over the weekend was the Producer, Writer, Art Director, Lead performer, Editor, Sound Designer and Composer. Her team was nominated for five awards.

Nominees
Elizabeth Cutts - NAME
Michelle Fraser - Far East Films
Sam Renshaw - The Amateurs

Best School Team
Winner - Ma Am

Nominees
A Dose of Hot Spaghetti
Team Atomic
The Amateurs

Best Performer
Winner - Jeff Rangihuna - Cowps Productions

Nominees
Amanda Maclean - Bread n’Butter
Ayden Malone - Toro Ake
Luke Chapman - Pete
Zoe Stallmach - Tribe

Best Script
Winner - Yea Nah Entertainment

Nominees
Bread n’Butter
Far East Films
Kratos
Tribe

Best Cinematography
Winner - Jordan Perry - Kratos

Nominees
Ma Am
NAME
Pete
Toro Ake

Best Production Design
Winner - Toro Ake

Nominees
Cowps Productions
Kratos
Tribe
Yea Nah Entertainment

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Yea Nah Entertainment

Nominees
Kratos
Name

Best Editing
Winner - Adam Von Penfold - Name

Nominees
Ryan Ledger - Cowps Productions
Jordan Perry - Kratos
Jordan Wood & Shaun Beattie - Pete
Andrew Blake, Harry Stevens & Brendon Boyce - Yeah Nah Entertainment

Best Sound Design
Winner - Clarke Allen - Kratos

Nominees
Andrew Blake & Brendon Boyce - Yeah Nah Entertainment
Aryansh Chauhan, Chris Wall & Jack Heikell - Ma Am
Ben Aperahama & Tim Ovenden - Toro ake
Gregory Lett - Name

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Paul Marsters – Pete

Nominees
Amanda Maclean – Bread n’ Butter
Clarke Allen - Kratos
Jack Heikell - Ma Am
Tia Takarangi & Michael Hollis – Cowps Productions

Best Disqualified Film
Winner - The Wantabes

Best Use Of Puddle
Winner - Toro Ake

Nominees
Cowps Productions
Name
Yea Nah Entertainment

Best Use of Shadow
Winner - Pete

Nominees
Kratos
Ma Am
Yea Nah Entertainment

Best Use of Door Slam
Winner - Kratos

Nominees
Ma Am
Pete
Yea Nah Entertainment

Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Tribe

Nominees
Bread n’ Butter
Kratos
Yea Nah Entertainment

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Wellington Finalists and Nominations

Congratulations to all of our Wellington finalists and nominees!

Finalists:

Cinetrance - Glitch - The Technological Thriller (ULTRA)
Couch Kumara - Dumped - The Musical + The Anti-RomCom Movie
Empty Cup - Nika - The Technological Thriller
fake news & weather - Psylent Night - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns - The Wish Movie
H34 - Add to Story - The High School Movie
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure - The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress - The High School Movie
Squint Eastwood - ZA - The Monster Movie (ULTRA)
Tasteful Side Boob - I, Update - The Technological Thriller
Team Stock Standard - Lost - The Technological Thriller
TEAM! - A wine in time - The Time Travel Movie
Temple of Nut - Master - The Monster Movie (ULTRA)
The Moffits - Apple Smash - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie
Three Willy - Passing Lane - The Back from the Dead Movie

Nominees:

Best Director

Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Brendon Tipene
Raw washed Arabica - Compress, Guy Turner
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
Temple of Nut Master - Dean Hewison and Richard Falkner
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe, Abby Damen, Ike Hamon and Jeremy Hollis
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Ashley Williams

Outstanding Female Filmmaker - Supported by WIFT*

Baked Beans Production - Maggie Webster - Shadbolt
Decile One - Serena Chen
Queen Margaret College - Ilena Shadbolt
Tasteful Side Boob - Rosie Howells
The Moffits - Abby Damen
Three Willy - Laetitia Belen

Best School Team

2K18 Clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
HVHS For the Wings - Flower Boys
HVHS Pandas - Connections
Queen Margaret College - Fused
Wellington High Year 12 - Slept in
Wellington High 13 - Time After Time

Best Performer

Ax30 - E.O.O
Film for Change Aotearoa - Plastic Splatstick, El Yule
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure, Jon Pheloung
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure, Beck Kraakman-Czerwonka
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Abby Damen
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Jordan Rivers
Tasteful Side Boob - I Update, Rosie Howells

Best Script

Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison, Richard Falkner
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris
electric shoelace - The Wishboners, Teresa Bass
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds, Jericho Rock-Archer, Ollie Stent
Tasteful Side Boob - I, Update, Rosie Howells
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Ryan Williams
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe, Abby Damen, Ike Hamon and Jeremy Hollis

Best Cinematography

Cinetrance - Glitch, Matt Sharpe
Couch Kumara - Dumped, Finn O'Connor
fake news & weather - Psylent Nigh,t Ed Davis
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Caleb Corlett
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds, Ollie Stent
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Laetitia Belen
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Simeon Duncombe

Best Production Design

Cinetrance - Glitch, Steven Mac Sweeney
electric shoelace - The Wishboners, Rachel Arundel
First Pancake - Share, Anna Hamilton
Outcasts - The Seven Slides, Karen Newton and Natalie Burr
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds
TEAM! - A wine in time
Purple Dragons - Cosby Park

Best Animation/VFX

Cinetrance - Glitch, Fergus Jack-Hinton, Ferand Peek
Empty Cup - Nika, Aidan Martin
Laudanum and Lime - A Delicate Point, Lucas Haley
Look at Daddy - Streets of Wishes, Adam and Jaz Evans
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris

Best Editing

Cinetrance - Glitch, Ben Powdrell and Jess Lucht
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress, Isaac Spedding
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Danesh Silvam Ashley Williams Brendon Dee

Best Sound Design

Cinetrance - Glitch, James Dunlop
Empty Cup - Nika, Jill Lister-Martin
fake news & weather - Psylent Night, Andy Hummel
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Michael Donaldson
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
Temple of Nut - Master, Richard Falkner
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Danesh Silvam

Best Original Score/Song

341 - Binary Love, Jack Wilson
Couch Kumara - Dumped, Conor Cameron
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Michael Donaldson
Naenae Amplify - In the Basement, Ben Pomare
Sadness :( - Charlotte's Dead, Marley Richards
Soy Boys - Noise, Gypsymae Harihona, Millie Cossou, East Abernathy, Ethan Kalani Morse, Angus Long
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Marcus Williams
Trailer Park Pictures - A Walk to Dismember, Matt Gutteridge, Reggie Mitimeti & Sam Arnerich

Best Disqualified Film

Disqualifed Tim - A FILM ABOUT HOW MY MUM GUILT TRIPPED ME INTO ENTERING THE 48 HOUR THEN DITCHED ME
Doll Face - The Woodland Witch
Team Green Square - Love, Pain and Chow Mein
Typhoid Films - New Zealand's Next Top Slasher

Best Use Of Puddle

2 Slow 2 Win 2 Dumb 2 Quit - FRAGILE
2k18 clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
fake news & weather - Psylent Night
HVHS Pandas - Connections
Outcasts - The Seven Slides
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress

Best Use Of Door Slam

Empty Cup - Nika
fake news & weather - Psylent Night
not without Daniel - Safety is the key
Raw washed Arabica - Compress
Temple of Nut - Monster

Best Use Of Shadow or Silhouette

2k18 clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
Cinetrance - Glitch
DOUBLE D - Llamacaust
Naenae Amplify - In The Basement
TEAM! - A wine in Time
Temple of Nut - Master

Best Use Of Genre

Film for Change Aotearoa - Plastic Splatstick - Splatstick
H34 - Add to Story - High School
Purple Dragons - Cosby Park - Back From the Dead
Temple of Nut - Master - Monster
Team Stock Standard - Lost - Technological Thriller
Wellington High Year 12 - Slept In - The Last Day on Earth

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Wellington Predictions*

Hi Guys, to answer your question about Glitch/Cinetrance.

Firstly I want to say we are not trying to disqualify people from the competition, people work bloody hard on their films so we try our best to thoroughly discuss any potential DQs and then we make a call.

We called the team to discuss how ULTRA requirements were met and we even searched out a third opinion, we made a hard decision and that is that now. Let's be happy for them aye!

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

City finalists

Hi Stu - In the big cities, we are releasing a shortlist (top 25) as soon as the heats are done and then hot on the heels of that announcement the finalist list and nominations will be announced. Ruth and I will be on Facebook live on Monday night at 6.30pm calling and announcing the 15 Wellington Finalists and all of the Nominations. Hopefully, we will do this with Auckland too. Ness

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Christchurch Audience Favourites 2018

HEAT 1
1st Place: HIGH NOTE HIGH by Yo Banana Boy
2nd Place: BALLOON by Titanic Swim Team
3rd Place: MR MORRIS by Spud

HEAT 2
1st Place: HERO by Blood and Bone
2nd Place: SHANK'D by Cactus?
3rd Place: THE ITALIAN CONNECTION JOB by Cat House Films Ltd

HEAT 3
1st Place: BABY ON BOARD by Dragon V Mouse
2nd Place: K9 CATASTROPHE by Drakonian
3rd Place: CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE BIRD KIND by Crab Crab Crab

HEAT 4
1st Place: VERSACE FLOWS by Dolphin
2nd Place: COLD TURKEY by geese.
3rd Place: THE 3 UNDATEABLES by M3 Merrin School Movie Makers

HEAT 5
1st Place: DUMB CULT by No Budget Ninjas
2nd Place: NATALIE & GREGORY by Moosefestation
3rd Place: ISOLATION by Little Old Lady Productions

HEAT 6
1st Place: A SLICE OF YOU by rip focus
2nd Place: THERE WAS A WAY by PlanetFoxFilms
3rd Place: WITHDRAWN by Riffraff Cartel

HEAT 7
1st Place: THE POPPENING by Motueka High Alpha
2nd Place: WHY THE LONG FACE? by Dat Better Team
3rd Place: SWITCH by Sempiternal

HEAT 8
1st Place: UTKA by Poutine Wolf
2nd Place: I'M GONNA by 1:1 Creative
3rd Place: VELOCIRAPTOR by Top of the South Blenheim

HEAT 9
1st Place: PC HIGH by Submission Impossible
2nd Place: CUSHY: A PULL STORY by South Jersey Ghost Research
3rd Place: THE SPARES by TBALC

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance