VF48Hours Lockdown Forum

Captain Woodrow .F Call
From: Lonesome Dove
Since: Apr 2014
Posts: 30

Feed for this Topic

Consistency is key

Who are the most consistent teams to reach the regional finals since this competition started ?
I seem to see the same teams again and again in the auckland finals which is pretty cool.

Reply

CraigWB
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 442

While that may contribute I would hardly call it the key to success in the 48, I think the teams which have been consistently successful have managed this because they have found the right balance of talent and then stuck together.

Team Spielberg craigbickerstaff@me.com +64212166821
The longest running non-finalist in the competition.
2020 Lockdown Read, are the tea leaves : The Unwanted Guest
2019 Burgled on High : Musical ULTRA
2018 The How, The What, The Who and The Why : The Heist Movie ULTRA
2017 Operator Part II Twin Souls : Thriller/Horror One Room ULTRA
2016 The Real Time Movie : What kind of day has it been
2015 Other Dimension Movie : Rift
2014 Race Against the Clock : EIGHT POINT FIVE
2013 Musical : Wolfgang
2012 Horror : The Unrested Soul
2011 One Room (Horror) : Operator -- Audience favourite
2010 Twin Movie : Secrets in Dowsing
2009 M Night Big Twist Film : The Unfinished
2008 Drama : Breakfast at Four
2007 War : Purple Heart
Sakura Productions
2006 Musical : Sardines
2005 Mockumentary : Smuggling for Dummies DQ'ed
Reply

Captain Woodrow .F Call
From: Lonesome Dove
Since: Apr 2014
Posts: 30

I just thought it was a cool title for the thread

Reply

HereForTheBeer
From: Hamilton
Since: Jul 2011
Posts: 52

We've consistently sucked so there's that :P

2017 - Either Way
2016 - The Game
2015 - Blurred Lines - (Best acting nominee)
2014 - Rosco - (City Finalist, audience fave, etc)
2013 - Sleep My Pretty (Best Editing nominee)
2012 - Postage & Handling (Sexiest Looking Short nominee)
2011 - Admire The Wire
2010 - Queen's Gambit (Best Team Intro nominee)
2009 - Third Time Lucky
2008 - Immaculate Deceptions
Reply

Riblet
Since: May 2015
Posts: 19

I think the more years you do the competition with a similar team the more you understand what you can and can't achieve in 48 hours, and what does and doesn't work as far as telling stories quickly goes. You also get pretty good at having set roles and not being a bitch about it.

Moffilaide is a pretty good example from Wellington whose been super consistant. They pretty much nail their structure and story every year.

Reply

Sean O'Connor
From: Auckland
Since: May 2011
Posts: 48

Goodfellas and Grand Cheval (the latter since they won with Child Jumpers).

Actor (Various Teams)
2019 | Angle3 Pictures | Nature-Run-Amok | Monarch
2018 | Angle3 Pictures | The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years | Healing Water
2017 | Angle3 Pictures | Survival | Stand Up
2016 | Angle3 Pictures | Puppet | Finest Creation (Grand National Finalist)
2015 | Oral Bennetians | Other Dimension | Driveby Stigmata and the Last Communion
2014 | Shoestring | Revenge | If You Can Get Blood
2013 | Battlesoup | Action | Henchmen
2012 | Big Red Fire Truck | Found Footage | Broken Clover
2011 | FRC Productions | Fad | You Reckon?
2010 | Oral Bennetians | Road Movie | Driveby Stigmata (Best National DQ'd Film)
2009 | Family | Wizard Boy II
Reply

CraigWB
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 442

I wonder if there is a team more inconsistent then Team Spielberg, I'm the only person who has stuck with the team since I picked out the name.
Sometimes I look back at my 2009 Team and I think, all these people went on to be finalists except me.

Team Spielberg craigbickerstaff@me.com +64212166821
The longest running non-finalist in the competition.
2020 Lockdown Read, are the tea leaves : The Unwanted Guest
2019 Burgled on High : Musical ULTRA
2018 The How, The What, The Who and The Why : The Heist Movie ULTRA
2017 Operator Part II Twin Souls : Thriller/Horror One Room ULTRA
2016 The Real Time Movie : What kind of day has it been
2015 Other Dimension Movie : Rift
2014 Race Against the Clock : EIGHT POINT FIVE
2013 Musical : Wolfgang
2012 Horror : The Unrested Soul
2011 One Room (Horror) : Operator -- Audience favourite
2010 Twin Movie : Secrets in Dowsing
2009 M Night Big Twist Film : The Unfinished
2008 Drama : Breakfast at Four
2007 War : Purple Heart
Sakura Productions
2006 Musical : Sardines
2005 Mockumentary : Smuggling for Dummies DQ'ed
Reply

dramamike
From: Wellington
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 1367

I rate Couch Kumara.
I haven't seen this year's film, but each year that make a smart, slick, yet different film.

2020 Lockdown The Nutbar News at Nine Urban Fantasy
2019 Depart'ners Buddy
2018 Thanks to the Academy Heist Ultra
2017 Forelsket Nutbar Films Buddy Sacrifice
2016 Con Troll Alt Delete Nutbar Films Horror Fan Favourite. City Finalist for Make-Up
2015 Hide and Seek Nutbar Films Mystery
2014 Confessions Nutbar, with a taste of Nimlin Film, within a film
2013 Made Maid Nutbar Films City Finalist for POV Shot Robot/Cyborg/Android
2012 I Still Dream in Colour Nutbar Films Action
2011 Raptured Golden Carrot Films Mystery
2010 Fraternal Fabrication Golden Carrot Films Twin
2009 I love you this much Golden Carrot Films Romance
2008 Luke Walker and the Golden Carrot William Shatner's Pants Animal
Reply

themorgan
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 664

in reply to Sean O'Connor:

Goodfellas and Grand Cheval (the latter since they won with Child Jumpers).

Heat 7, with both those teams is the Auckland Heat of Death.

If Fractured Radius are permanently out of the comp I might go back to my old team name and escape back to an easier grouping. But on the other hand it's nice knowing that there will definitely be at least a couple of watchable shorts in my heat. :)

Frauleins, oh frauleins
2020 | The Scary One with the Kid in the Photo | Unwanted Guest | LOCKDOWN | ...
2019 | Frank & Beans | Buddy Movie | ULTRA48 | DQ :) | Auckland Winner: Best Disqualified Film
2018 | MUST LOVE BOTS | Anti-RomCom | ULTRA48 | Heat 4 Audience Fav, Auckland Short List, Auckland Finalist: Best Script
2017 | I am ball 2 | Survival | ULTRA48
2016 | The Littlest Punk | Punk | Auckland finalist: Best Original Song
2015 | Crumbs | RomCom, Animated | DQ & Very bad!
2014 | I am ball | Musical, Animated | Auckland finalist: Best Use of Prop
2013 | Crybaby | Race Against Time | Boring!
2012 | S.U.L.A. | Urban Legend | Puppets
2011 | Kill Therapist | Revenge | Writer, Director, Actor | Notorious
2010 | Action Manu | Biopic | Writer, Director | Boring

Fractured Radius
2009 | All's Fair | Musical/Dance | Co-Writer
2008 | The End | Drama | Co-Writer | Auckland winner
2003 | F.I.T. | Cop/Crime | Peripheral
Reply