VF48Hours 2020 Forum

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Feed for this Topic

Grand National Winners

2019 Grand National Champion
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling

Grand National Runner-up
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching

Grand National Second Runner-up
Missing Pixels - Toast (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard)

Grand National Finalists

Apple Fork - Pop
Bork! - Night Shift
Couch Kumara - Plant
Chess Club - Hart & Soul
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism)
Drive-thru - Red River
fake news & weather - Last Tindango (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard)
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time
I Love Loops - Terra Fried
Pickle Thugs - Mugs
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69
Shemnight Mamylan - Break a Leg
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles
Team Moon - Inflamed (Sir Peter Jackson Wildcard)
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallow’s Eve

Grand National Award Winners

Crewlist Best Ultra48 - Pickle Thugs - Mugs

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift
Couch Kumara - Plant
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism)
Filmsplats - Double Date
Jovial Entertainment - Plan B
Jagbog - Cut
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live

Ant Timpson's Best Solo/Duo award - Mamas Soup - Unforgettable Date

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozcol (Schism)
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live
Positive Barry - Jumbo
Squint Eastwood - Pixel Dream Girl

Best Director - Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching - Auckland - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty - Lux Taylor
Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch - Sam Prebble
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne - Jolyon Sparks
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki - Holly Shanahan & Karlos Ruakere
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington - Tim Hamilton
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Hamilton - Rajneel Naickar
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Tegan Good

The Gaylene Preston and WIFT Best Female Director Award - Drive-thru - Red River - Wellington - Zelle Read

Nominees:
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip In Time - Taranaki - Brittany Baker
Locke Lively - Siman - Bay of Plenty - Taragh Bissett & Erin Locke
Reunion Tour - 5 Minutes - Wellington - Carla Bellomarino
TBALC - D.O.C Force: Death Island - Christchurch - Vanessa Wells
Team Moon - Inflamed - Christchurch - Emma Brittenden
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne - Amanda Maclean
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Tegan Good

Best School Team - Bus Stop Productions - The Talk - Wellington - Wellington High School

Nominees:
Flamingo Films - Maumahara Tonu - Taranaki - Spotswood College
Mice On Screen - P.A.N - Auckland - Saint Kentigern College
Nutty Mosquitoes - Karma's a Witch - Bay of Plenty - Tauranga Boy's College
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton - Hauraki Plains College
The Underground - Happy Holidays - Gisborne - Campion College
Taniwha Road - Baking Takes Time - Christchurch - Ao Tawhiti Unlimited Discovery Area School
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin - St. Hilda's Collegiate School

Best Performer - Adam Levine de Loca - The Speech - Bay of Plenty - Sinead Fitzgerald

Nominees:
Rat King Films - Girl with Fig - Wellington - Ken Blackburn
Not Bad Not Good - Lamp - Auckland - Stephane Garneau-Monten
The Alter of Venus - Love in the Modern World - Gisborne - Amy Pepper
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallow’s Eve - Christchurch - Emma Diaz, Tel Benjamin & Michael Wood
The McTroubleMakers - That Time I Killed My Brother - Taranaki - Kortez Rerekura
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton - Oscar Smit
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin - Kyle Swann

Best Script - Supported by New Zealand Writer's Guild - Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch

Nominees:
Autopilot - Curated - Auckland
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Crew 36 - Private Invasion - Wellington
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Reneel Singh - Daddio - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki

Best Cinematography - Supported by Images and Sound - Banana - DOUBLE TALK - Wellington

Nominees:
Autopilot Films - Curated - Auckland
Deep Dish Pizza Wolf - Rozkol (Schism) - Christchurch
The Underdogs - Dark Holiday - Dunedin
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip In Time - Taranaki
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty

Best Production Design - Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington

Nominees:
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Mushroom Risotto - The Find - Dunedin
Snowforge - Ride 2 - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki
Springton - Strangle - Auckland
Team Moon - Inflamed - Christchurch
Toro Ake - Kōpū - Gisborne

Best Animation - Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch

Nominees:
I Love Loops - Terra Fried - Auckland
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
Pretty Good Considering - Conspiracy - Bay of Plenty
Positive Barry - Jumbo - Wellington
Toowit Toowoo - Banana Split - Dunedin

Best VFX - Halcyon Entertainment - Mothership - Auckland

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Freyberg High School - Jurassic Park: But For People - Taranaki
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Gisborne
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
No Budget Ninjas - Lifeboy - Christchurch
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington
Te Whare Raiona - Expired - Dunedin

Best Editing - Couch Kumara - Plant - Wellington

Nominees:
Bork - Night Shift - Christchurch
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip in Time - Taranaki
Chillybox - Like Nobody's Watching - Auckland
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Slippery Weasels - Just Listen - Hamilton
Te Whare Raiona - Expired - Dunedin

Best Sound Design - Raw Washed Arabica - Henry's 21st - Wellington

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Currie Street Creatives - A Slip in Time - Taranaki
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Missing Pixels - Toast - Auckland
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch
Space Invader Films - Listen - Hamilton

Best Original Score/Song - TBALC - D.O.C Force: Death Island - Christchurch

Nominees:
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Hamilton
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Gisborne
Frances Berkers - Best Hardest - Bay of Plenty
Game Of Drones - Anti-Dance Division - Auckland
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
Qualified Tim - Apollo 69 - Wellington
Remarkables Reel Productions - Meeting! - Dunedin

Best Disqualified Film - Supported by the New Zealand Filmmaker's Collective - Blood and Bone - PHD - Christchurch

Nominees:
Ace Productions - The House of Passion - Bay of Plenty
Frauleins, Oh Frauleins - Frank & Beans - Auckland
Grazed Knee Productions - The good. The bad. The ugly - Taranaki
Homespun - Issac and the Knife - Dunedin
Look at daddy - All Fur Nothing - Wellington
Moocherella - Darwinism - Gisborne

Best Use Of Required Elements - Laughter - I Love Loops - Terra-Fried - Auckland

Nominees:
Big Picture Minor Deets - The Sh*tuation - Bay of Plenty
Cold Gravity - Broken Passage - Hamilton
Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki
Tasteful Side Boob - Eyes Crust Shut - Wellington
The Brothers Boyce - All Hallows' Eve - Christchurch
The Underdogs - Dark Holiday - Dunedin
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne

Best Use Of Required Elements - Wind - FilmSplats - Double Date - Auckland

Nominees:
Camera Child Films - Department of Wind - Hamilton
Cowps Productions - Paradise Forbidden - Gisborne
Lipstick Boys - The Wind in Your Heart - Wellington
Pastafarian Productions - DopeMonkey Live - Taranaki
The Archaetypes - Digging Up Trouble - Bay of Plenty
Toot Toot - Stopping World War II - Christchurch
Watson and Cricket Productions - Big Boys - Dunedin


Best Use Of Required Elements - Double Take - Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch

Nominees:
Bus of the Undead - Youth-emisms - Dunedin
Great Lake Film Society - Extra Time - Bay of Plenty
Handsome Knights - Kaiti Vice - Gisborne
MuseCrew - Science Exploiting Nature - Taranaki
Salvador Dalek - Buddy’s Budget Hitman Service - Hamilton
Team Green Square - Your lie in June - Wellington
Toasted Press - Spreadwinner - Auckland

Best Use Of Required Elements - Overhead Shot - Spacies Crew - 40 Candles - Taranaki

Nominees:
fake news & weather - Last Tindango - Wellington
Haphazard Productions - Darkest Before Dawn - Hamilton
Kratos - The Noise of Life - Gisborne
Locke Lively - Siman - Bay of Plenty
Navi Collaborative - Monster - Auckland
South Jersey Ghost Research - Catman and Robyn - Christchurch
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin


Best Use Of Genre - Drive-thru - Red River - Wellington - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy

Nominees:
Braid The Wife's Fur - Split Squad - Auckland - The Opposites Attract Movie
Candy Floss Cloud Productions - Beneath Bramble Bridge - Bay of Plenty - The Coming-of-Age Movie
Muddy Brilliant - Knock Knock... - Hamilton - The Secret Identity Movie
Snack to the Future - A Familiar Feeling - Christchurch - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy
The McTroubleMakers - That Time I Killed My Brother - Taranaki - The Time Travel Movie
Theatre Nerds - License To Film - Dunedin - The Gross-Out OR Cringe Comedy
Vertically Challenged - The World Needs Laughter - Gisborne - The Buddy Movie

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance
Reply

dramamike
From: Wellington
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 1352

Man, the quality of these is stunning.
So many outstanding films in such different ways.
Congrats to all.
Bring on next year.

2019 Depart'ners Buddy
2018 Thanks to the Academy Heist Ultra
2017 Forelsket Nutbar Films Buddy Sacrifice
2016 Con Troll Alt Delete Nutbar Films Horror Fan Favourite. City Finalist for Make-Up
2015 Hide and Seek Nutbar Films Mystery
2014 Confessions Nutbar, with a taste of Nimlin Film, within a film
2013 Made Maid Nutbar Films City Finalist for POV Shot Robot/Cyborg/Android
2012 I Still Dream in Colour Nutbar Films Action
2011 Raptured Golden Carrot Films Mystery
2010 Fraternal Fabrication Golden Carrot Films Twin
2009 I love you this much Golden Carrot Films Romance
2008 Luke Walker and the Golden Carrot William Shatner's Pants Animal
Reply