HP48 Hours Forum

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Feed for this Topic

Wellington Finalists and Nominations

Congratulations to all of our Wellington finalists and nominees!

Finalists:

Cinetrance - Glitch - The Technological Thriller (ULTRA)
Couch Kumara - Dumped - The Musical + The Anti-RomCom Movie
Empty Cup - Nika - The Technological Thriller
fake news & weather - Psylent Night - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns - The Wish Movie
H34 - Add to Story - The High School Movie
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure - The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress - The High School Movie
Squint Eastwood - ZA - The Monster Movie (ULTRA)
Tasteful Side Boob - I, Update - The Technological Thriller
Team Stock Standard - Lost - The Technological Thriller
TEAM! - A wine in time - The Time Travel Movie
Temple of Nut - Master - The Monster Movie (ULTRA)
The Moffits - Apple Smash - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie
Three Willy - Passing Lane - The Back from the Dead Movie

Nominees:

Best Director

Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Brendon Tipene
Raw washed Arabica - Compress, Guy Turner
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
Temple of Nut Master - Dean Hewison and Richard Falkner
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe, Abby Damen, Ike Hamon and Jeremy Hollis
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Ashley Williams

Outstanding Female Filmmaker - Supported by WIFT*

Baked Beans Production - Maggie Webster - Shadbolt
Decile One - Serena Chen
Queen Margaret College - Ilena Shadbolt
Tasteful Side Boob - Rosie Howells
The Moffits - Abby Damen
Three Willy - Laetitia Belen

Best School Team

2K18 Clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
HVHS For the Wings - Flower Boys
HVHS Pandas - Connections
Queen Margaret College - Fused
Wellington High Year 12 - Slept in
Wellington High 13 - Time After Time

Best Performer

Ax30 - E.O.O
Film for Change Aotearoa - Plastic Splatstick, El Yule
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure, Jon Pheloung
Raumati Antisocial Club - Ruby Smith - A National Treasure, Beck Kraakman-Czerwonka
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Abby Damen
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Jordan Rivers
Tasteful Side Boob - I Update, Rosie Howells

Best Script

Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison, Richard Falkner
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris
electric shoelace - The Wishboners, Teresa Bass
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds, Jericho Rock-Archer, Ollie Stent
Tasteful Side Boob - I, Update, Rosie Howells
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Ryan Williams
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe, Abby Damen, Ike Hamon and Jeremy Hollis

Best Cinematography

Cinetrance - Glitch, Matt Sharpe
Couch Kumara - Dumped, Finn O'Connor
fake news & weather - Psylent Nigh,t Ed Davis
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Caleb Corlett
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds, Ollie Stent
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Laetitia Belen
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Simeon Duncombe

Best Production Design

Cinetrance - Glitch, Steven Mac Sweeney
electric shoelace - The Wishboners, Rachel Arundel
First Pancake - Share, Anna Hamilton
Outcasts - The Seven Slides, Karen Newton and Natalie Burr
Rock and Rollo - No Refunds
TEAM! - A wine in time
Purple Dragons - Cosby Park

Best Animation/VFX

Cinetrance - Glitch, Fergus Jack-Hinton, Ferand Peek
Empty Cup - Nika, Aidan Martin
Laudanum and Lime - A Delicate Point, Lucas Haley
Look at Daddy - Streets of Wishes, Adam and Jaz Evans
Squint Eastwood - Za, Sam Harris

Best Editing

Cinetrance - Glitch, Ben Powdrell and Jess Lucht
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress, Isaac Spedding
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison
The Moffits - Apple Smash, Andy Campion, Simeon Duncombe
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Danesh Silvam Ashley Williams Brendon Dee

Best Sound Design

Cinetrance - Glitch, James Dunlop
Empty Cup - Nika, Jill Lister-Martin
fake news & weather - Psylent Night, Andy Hummel
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Michael Donaldson
Team Stock Standard - Lost, Alex Liu
Temple of Nut - Master, Richard Falkner
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Danesh Silvam

Best Original Score/Song

341 - Binary Love, Jack Wilson
Couch Kumara - Dumped, Conor Cameron
Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Michael Donaldson
Naenae Amplify - In the Basement, Ben Pomare
Sadness :( - Charlotte's Dead, Marley Richards
Soy Boys - Noise, Gypsymae Harihona, Millie Cossou, East Abernathy, Ethan Kalani Morse, Angus Long
Three Willy - Passing Lane, Marcus Williams
Trailer Park Pictures - A Walk to Dismember, Matt Gutteridge, Reggie Mitimeti & Sam Arnerich

Best Disqualified Film

Disqualifed Tim - A FILM ABOUT HOW MY MUM GUILT TRIPPED ME INTO ENTERING THE 48 HOUR THEN DITCHED ME
Doll Face - The Woodland Witch
Team Green Square - Love, Pain and Chow Mein
Typhoid Films - New Zealand's Next Top Slasher

Best Use Of Puddle

2 Slow 2 Win 2 Dumb 2 Quit - FRAGILE
2k18 clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
fake news & weather - Psylent Night
HVHS Pandas - Connections
Outcasts - The Seven Slides
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress

Best Use Of Door Slam

Empty Cup - Nika
fake news & weather - Psylent Night
not without Daniel - Safety is the key
Raw washed Arabica - Compress
Temple of Nut - Monster

Best Use Of Shadow or Silhouette

2k18 clingfilmers - Spazz Allens
Cinetrance - Glitch
DOUBLE D - Llamacaust
Naenae Amplify - In The Basement
TEAM! - A wine in Time
Temple of Nut - Master

Best Use Of Genre

Film for Change Aotearoa - Plastic Splatstick - Splatstick
H34 - Add to Story - High School
Purple Dragons - Cosby Park - Back From the Dead
Temple of Nut - Master - Monster
Team Stock Standard - Lost - Technological Thriller
Wellington High Year 12 - Slept In - The Last Day on Earth

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance
Reply

dramamike
From: Wellington
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 1329

My pick for first and second at the Wellington finals are:
1st Temple of Nut
2nd The Moffits

2018 Thanks to the Academy Heist Ultra
2017 Forelsket Nutbar Films Buddy Sacrifice
2016 Con Troll Alt Delete Nutbar Films Horror Fan Favourite. City Finalist for Make-Up
2015 Hide and Seek Nutbar Films Mystery
2014 Confessions Nutbar, with a taste of Nimlin Film, within a film
2013 Made Maid Nutbar Films City Finalist for POV Shot Robot/Cyborg/Android
2012 I Still Dream in Colour Nutbar Films Action
2011 Raptured Golden Carrot Films Mystery
2010 Fraternal Fabrication Golden Carrot Films Twin
2009 I love you this much Golden Carrot Films Romance
2008 Luke Walker and the Golden Carrot William Shatner's Pants Animal
Reply