HP48 Hours Forum

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 83

Feed for this Topic

Grand Finalists and Nominations 2018

Grand Finals Winners - 2018

Congratulations to all of our Grand National winners.

Grand National Champion
Chillybox - PepTok - Technological Thriller

Grand National Runner-up
Blood and Bone - Hero - The Wish Movie

Grand National 2nd Runner-up
PickleThugs - Red Touch Yellow - Splatstick (ULTRA)

Other Finalists
Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Fish-Out-of-Water (ULTRA)
Distant Rumble Productions - Attention Seekers - High School Movie
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Anti-RomCom (ULTRA)
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy’s Little Angel - Splatstick (ULTRA)
Poutine Wolf - Utka - The Wish Movie (ULTRA, SOLO/DUO)
TBALC - The Spares - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie (ULTRA)
Team Stock Standard, Lost - The Technological Thriller
Temple of Nut - Master - The Monster Movie (ULTRA, SOLO/DUO)
The Moffits - Apple Smash - The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie (ULTRA)
Three Willy - Passing Lane - The Back from the Dead Movie
Raw Washed Arabica - Compress - The High School Movie
Squint Eastwood - ZA - The Monster Movie (ULTRA, SOLO/DUO)
Wildcards
H34 - Add to Story - The High School Movie
Michaels Baes - Sneeze - The Technological Thriller
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter - The Splatstick Movie
Nominees
Ant Timpson's Best Solo/Duo Award
Winner - Squint Eastwood - ZA

Nominees
Temple of Nut - Master
Poutine Wolf - Utka
Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme
Summer Co - In the Woods
Empty Cup - Nika
Queen Margaret College - Fused
Squidwig 2: Electric Boogaloo - That Thing
Georgie Farleigh - In Secure Hands

Best Ultra
Winner - Temple of Nut - Master

Nominees
Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille
Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel
The Moffits - Apple Smash
Chess Club - Small Fish Big City
TBALC - The Spares

Best Director
Winner - Auckland: Chillybox - PepTok - Thomas Sainsbury

Nominees
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Alison Titulaer
Christchurch: Submission Impossible - PC High - Clayton Hiku & Chris Murray
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Good
Gisborne Yeah Nah Entertainment - B negative, Andrew Blake
Hamilton: Snowforge - The Spies Who Knew Nothing, Floris Van Gaalen
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in, Brittany Baker
Wellington: Raw washed Arabica - Compress, Guy Turner

The Gaylene Preston and WIFT Best Female Director Award
Winner - Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Alison Titulaer

Nominees
Auckland: Angle3 Pictures - Healing Water, Léah McVeagh
Christchurch: TBALC - The Spares, Vanessa Wells
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Good
Gisborne: BREAD N BUTTER - Yea, Alright, Amanda Mclean
Hamilton: Georgie Farleigh – In Secure Hands, Brooke Baker
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in, Brittany Baker
Wellington: Three Willy - Passing Lane, Ashley Williams

Best School Team
Winner - Wellington: Wellington High Year 12 - Slept in

Nominees
Auckland: Big Boys - Day Out
Bay of Plenty: Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe
Christchurch: Spud - Mr Morris
Dunedin: Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped
Gisborne: Ma Am - Taking Unwanted Foods: Coprophagy
Hamilton: TAC Studios – Romanza
Taranaki: Through the Lens Films - The story of a decade

Best Performer
Winner - Auckland: Chillybox - PepTok, Kate Simmonds

Nominees
Bay of Plenty: Bang Bang Films - An Education, Sarah Oemcke
Christchurch: Blood and Bone - Hero, Rico Perelini
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Pete Naik
Gisborne: Cowps Productions - The Harvest, Jeff Rangihuna
Hamilton: Salvador Dalek - Starlight, Ricky Didham
Taranaki: Through the Lens Films - The story of a decade, Hannah Collinson
Wellington: Team Stock Standard - Lost, Jordan Rivers

Best Script
Winner - Wellington: Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison & Richard Falkner

Nominees
Auckland: Halcyon Entertainment - La Coquille - Kyan Krumdieck
Bay of Plenty: Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal, Rob Macann, Victoria Macann, David Remmerswaal, Brendan Andersen and Lux Taylor
Christchurch: Poutine Wolf - Utka - Andrew Todd & Johnny Hall
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Wooding
Gisborne: Yea Nah Entertainment - B negative, Andrew Blake & Brendon Boyce
Hamilton: Muddy Brilliant - When One Door Closes, Jonathan O'Neill, Ben Radford, Nick Kennedy, Jodi Radford, Eve Downing, Joseph Corban-Banks, Michelle Isbister and Herman Harmzen"
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in, Brittany Baker, Andy Jackson, Simon O'Connor, Mark Dickie and Tara Shaskey

Best Cinematography
Winner - Auckland: R&R - Marks, Daniela Conforte

Nominees
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, James Muir
Christchurch: Little Old Lady Productions - Isolation, Mark Marchand
Dunedin: Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake, Moritz Waldvogel
Gisborne: Kratos - The Great Great Mistake, Jordan Perry
Hamilton: Taktix Films - Glow, Jared Leith and Ezra Ngakuru
Taranaki: Bread and Butter Productions - Farm Stay, Matthew Hickford & Jonathan Bishop
Wellington: Rock and Rollo - No Refunds, Ollie Stent

Best Production Design
Winner - Dunedin: Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter, Steve Woller

Nominees
Auckland: SAE GeePeople - Leonard, Reon Sumner
Bay of Plenty: Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe
Christchurch: JAGBOG - Erik & Leo, Hayden Cook & Jalanda McLean
Gisborne: Toro Ake - Eastworld, Slackzor and Tritan Nickerson
Hamilton: Salvador Dalek – Starlight
Taranaki: Grazed Knee Productions - Cyprus, Dion Gall, Cody Hoskins and Tane Heketa
Wellington: Outcasts - The Seven Slides, Karen Newton and Natalie Burr

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Auckland: I Love Loops - Recess(es)

Nominees
Bay of Plenty: Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe
Christchurch: Poutine Wolf - Utka
Dunedin: Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme
Gisborne: Yea Nah Entertainment - B Negative
Hamilton: Georgie Farleigh – In Secure Hands
Taranaki: Muse Crew - That's Bloody Funny
Wellington: Cinetrance - Glitch

Best Editing
Winner - Wellington: Temple of Nut - Master, Dean Hewison

Nominees
Auckland: Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel, Thomas Asche
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Callum Brown
Christchurch: Little Old Lady Productions - Isolation, Nick McLean & Mark Marchand
Dunedin: Downtrodden - As Per Normal, Silas WynLaegan and James Checketts
Gisborne: Name - Til We Meet Again, Adam Von Penfold
Hamilton: DF10 - Cotton Tail, Peter Young and Matt Quinnell
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in, Brittany Baker and Sam Scannell

Best Sound Design
Winner - Dunedin: Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter, Nick McGrath

Nominees
Auckland: Michael's Baes - Sneeze, Luana Barnes
Bay of Plenty: Cucumber Cup - Submerged, Hayden Burrows & Elliott Lee
Christchurch: Strang Entertainment - The Marquis de Sade, Rowan Strang, Ben Earl & Jeremy Higgins
Gisborne: Kratos - The Great Great mistake, Clarke Allen
Hamilton: Georgie Farleigh - In Secure Hands, James Brunskill
Taranaki: Shots Fired Productions - Mannequin Shananigans, Scott Orange
Wellington: Glazed Tofu - Many Happy Returns, Michael Donaldson

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Taranaki: Through the Lens Films - The story of a decade, Hannah Collinson & Melanie Bishop

Nominees
Auckland: Chess Club - Small Fish, Big City - Alex Freer
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Shamir Rodriguez and Tomás Iglesias
Christchurch: rip focus - A Slice of You - "Pizza Girl" by Sarena Close, Marcus Burton & Chris Close
Dunedin: Three Blind Dice - Glasses, Richard Carlos-Torr
Gisborne: Pete - Void, Paul Marsters
Hamilton: Four Kitchens – Blood from a Stone, Jake Tait
Wellington: Three Willy - Passing Lane, Marcus Williams

Best Use Of Puddle
Winner - Wellington: Raw Washed Arabica - Compress

Nominees
Auckland: Jovial Entertainment - Daddy's Little Angel
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay
Christchurch: Domino - Perpetual Pause
Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth
Gisborne: Toro Ake - Eastworld
Hamilton: Kiwiie - Rememberance
Taranaki: Currie Street Creatives - The Stand-in

Best Use Of Door Slam
Winner - Gisborne: Kratos - The Great Great Mistake

Nominees
Auckland: All-In Productions - The Perfect Heist
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay
Christchurch: Toot Toot - The Wish (Hopefully Nobody Else Picked That Title)
Dunedin: Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter
Hamilton: Film Fanatics - Not Right Now
Taranaki: Pastafarian Productions - Heist School Musical
Wellington: Not Without Daniel - Safety is the key

Best Use Of Shadow or Silhouette
Winner - Wellington: Cinetrance - Glitch

Nominees
Auckland: Soap Chalice Crew - Sector 3
Bay of Plenty: Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay
Christchurch: Upshot - Aurora
Dunedin: Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped
Gisborne: Pete - Void
Hamilton: Salvador Dalek - Starlight
Taranaki: WHS - Monster Within

Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Dunedin: Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Monster Movie

Nominees
Auckland: Chillybox - PepTok, Technological Thriller
Bay of Plenty: Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal, Fish Out of Water
Christchurch: South Jersey Ghost Research - Cushy: A Pull Story, Film That Spans More Than 10 Years
Gisborne: Tribe - The Game is All, Star-Crossed Lovers
Hamilton: Four Kitchens – Blood from a Stone, Splatstick
Taranaki: Through the Lens Films - The story of a decade, The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years
Wellington: Purple Dragons - Cosby Park, Back From the Dead

2018 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2017 - National Operations/Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance
Reply