VF48Hours Forum

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 105

Feed for this Topic

Dunedin Winners

Dunedin City Winners
Congratulations to all the Dunedin City Winners.

Dunedin City Winner
Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth

Runner-up
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

2nd Runner-up
Studio Giblets - Mum

Other finalists

Bus of the Undead - Before the Bell Tolls
Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped
Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake
Downtrodden - As Per Normal
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date
Four Gone Conclusion - Tenseless
Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme *ULTRA

Best Director
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Good

Nominees
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date, Tia Hibbert
Studio Giblets - Mum, Phil Davison
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter, Matt Inns

Best School Team
Winner - Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped

Nominees
Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake
Downtrodden - As Per Normal
Roblox Roids 2.0 - The Fish Out of Water (Literally)
Yiff is Yum - >insert film title here<

Best Performer
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Pete Naik

Nominees
Bus of the Undead - Before the Bell Tolls, Liv Payne
Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake, Caleb Cameron
Roblox Roids 2.0 - The Fish Out of Water (Literally), Alex Bryce
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter, Maggie Watts

Best Script
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth

Nominees
Bus of the Undead - Before the Bell Tolls
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date
Studio Giblets - Mum

Best Cinematography
Winner - Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake

Nominees
Downtrodden - As Per Normal
Four Gone Conclusion - Tenseless
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively

Best Production Design
Winner - Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

Nominees
Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped
Cool Beans Studios - The Complicated Case of the Cursed Cake
Three Blind Dice - Glasses

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme
*ULTRA

Nominees
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter
Yiff is Yum - >insert film title here<

Best Editing
Winner - Downtrodden - As Per Normal

Nominees
Bus of the Undead - Before the Bell Tolls
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date
Four Gone Conclusion - Tenseless
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

Best Sound Design
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

Nominees
Four Gone Conclusion - Tenseless
Send in The Messengers! - 18 Days From Now
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Three Blind Dice - Glasses, Richard Carlos-Toss

Nominees
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date, Oliver Robson & Oscar LaDell
Oscar the Walrus - Dog Days, Aelyth Harrison
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively, Cassandra Saunders

Best Disqualified Film
Winner - Homespun - Onya Tonya

Nominees
Goopy Productions - Mission Botanical
Team Super Best Friends - The Fine Art of Stealing Art

Best Use Of Required Elements - Puddle
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth

Nominees
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively
Three Blind Dice - Glasses

Best Use Of Required Elements - Door Slam
Winner - Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Office Fighter

Nominees
Scripted Banter - Incompetent Genies
Send in The Messengers! - 18 Days From Now
The Happy Little Peas - Fin

Best Use Of Required Elements - Shadow/Silhouette
Winner - Cinnamon Cinemas - Pear Shaped

Nominees
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date
Te Whare Raiona - Love Figuratively
Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme

Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Monster Movie

Nominees
Dwarf Shortage - Blind Date, The Star-Crossed Lovers Movie
Roblox Roids 2.0 - The Fish Out of Water (Literally), The Fish-Out-of-Water Movie
Toowit Toowoo, The Land Before Rhyme, The Musical + The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years

Outstanding Female Filmmaker
Winner - Toowit Toowoo - The Land Before Rhyme, Oana Jones

Oana created all the graphical elements and did most of the character animation in this short. In addition, she did most of the sound editing. In an industry that lacks women in Animation and post-production, it's exciting to be leading the way. Also, she has just given birth to a baby at the end of March, and this was an ULTRA team of only two people that drew the dreaded musical genre

Nominees
Perhaps - You’re Next, Abbey Mills
Watson and Cricket Productions - Lizard Does Earth, Tegan Good

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance
Reply