HP48 Hours Forum

bigpictureminordeets
From: Rotorua
Since: May 2018
Posts: 4

Feed for this Topic

Bay of Plenty Winners 2018

Congratulations to all the Bay of Plenty city winners.

Bay of Plenty City Winner
Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay

First Runner-Up
Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal

Second Runner-Up
Cucumber Cup - Submerged

Best Director
Winner - Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay, Alison Titulaer

Nominees
The Archaetypes - The Mother of Time
Yeah Nah - Behind You

Outstanding Female Filmmaker - Supported by WIFT
Winner - The Archaetypes - The Mother of Time, Beatrice Hudson

Nominees
Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal
Candy Floss Cloud Productions - Birthday Wish
Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay

Best School Team
Winner - Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe

Nominees
Ace Productions - The Monster from Another Time
Poleland Productions - Misinterpretation

Best Performer
Winner - Bang Bang Films - An Education - Sarah Oemeke

Nominees
Bang Bang Films - An Education - Melissa Osgood
Bang Bang Films - An Education - Daniel Urizagga
Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay - Sheena Irving

Best Script
Winner - Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal

Nominees
Candy Floss Cloud Productions - Birthday Wish
The Archaetypes - The Mother of Time
Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay

Best Cinematography
Winner - Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay

Nominees
Cucumber Cup - Submerged
The Archaetypes - The Mother of Time

Best Production Design
Winner - Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe

Nominees
Candy Flos Cloud Productions - Birthday Wish
Locke Lively - Sweet Gums
The Archaetypes - The Mother of Time

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe

Nominees
Nutty Mosquitoes - White Gold
Poleland Productions - Misinterpretation

Best Editing
Winner - Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay

Nominees
Bang Bang - An Education
Poleland Productions - Misinterpretation

Best Sound Design
Winner - Cucumber Cup - Submerged

Nominees
Candy Flos Cloud Productions - Birthday Wish
Rotorua AC Deezy - Highest Score in the Universe

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay

Nominees
Ace Productions - The Monster from Another Time
The Archaetypes - The Mother of Time

Best Use Of Required Elements
Winner - Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay

Nominees
Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal
Cucumber Cup - Submerged


Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Big Picture Minor Deets - Literal

Nominees
Bang Bang Films - An Education
Tinker Tailor - Manawa Bay

Big Picture Minor Deets
# 2018 | LITERAL | Fish out of Water | Bay of Plenty 1st Runner-Up for Best Film, Bay of Plenty winner: Best Script, Bay of Plenty winner: Best Use of Genre, Bay of Plenty winner: Audience Favourite / National Runner Up for Best Poster
# 2016 | The Thread | Horror | Hamilton finalist: Best Film, Hamilton winner: Cinematography, Hamilton winner: Best Use of Line / National finalist: Best Film, National finalist: Cinematography
Reply

bigpictureminordeets
From: Rotorua
Since: May 2018
Posts: 4

Just thought I'd add in the BOP results as I couldn't find them. :o) Please feel free to remove if I've put it in the wrong place. Thanks!

Big Picture Minor Deets
# 2018 | LITERAL | Fish out of Water | Bay of Plenty 1st Runner-Up for Best Film, Bay of Plenty winner: Best Script, Bay of Plenty winner: Best Use of Genre, Bay of Plenty winner: Audience Favourite / National Runner Up for Best Poster
# 2016 | The Thread | Horror | Hamilton finalist: Best Film, Hamilton winner: Cinematography, Hamilton winner: Best Use of Line / National finalist: Best Film, National finalist: Cinematography
Reply