VF48Hours 2020 Forum

Cookie
From: Awklyn
Since: Mar 2011
Posts: 136

Feed for this Topic

Auckland City Finalists and Nominees

Congratulations to the 2014 AUCKLAND City Finalists and Award Nominees

The 16 finalists will screen and the award winners announced at the Auckland City Final:

Saturday May 3rd, 7:30PM
Sky City Theatre, Auckland CBD
Tickets On Sale Now - $20 from iticket.co.nz
Non-finalists may upload their films now and add them to the 48HOURS Screening Room.
Finalists, do not upload your films

AUCKLAND FINALISTS

ADHDMi "Incident Report"
Asylum "Flicker"
Black History Fortnight "Selfies and Poetries"
Brothers In Crime "Kevin's Journey: A Quest For Half"
Chess Club "Mind Creep"
CRANKLESKANK "Eggspiry Day"
Dogs Breakfast "Brick Impact"
Egg Hut "Steve"
Fleet Street "Grandmas Box"
Grand Cheval "Mi Amigo Mandarena"
Hybrid Motion Pictures "Polyphony"
Lense Flare "Pants On Fire"
Little Island Films "Boy vs Wild"
Mexico "A Lesson on Probability"
Mukpuddy "Dead End Job"
The Shooting Blanks "The Birds or the Bees"

AUCKLAND CITY NOMINEES

Canon Best Regional Cinematography
Asylum - "Flicker"
Lense Flare -"Pants On Fire"
Black History Fortnight -"Selfies and Poetries"
Little Island Films -"Boy vs Wild"
Grand Cheval -"Mi Amigo Mandarena"
PickleThugs -"These Things"

AUT UNIVERSITY Best School Team
Bacon vs Lollipop -"Man Maiden"
Wusturn Sprungs -"Dick!"
Great Dane Productions -"Dreams of a Paraplegic"
Film Splats -"Malice"
Fermented Films -"ODD BALL"

Best Animation
Mukpuddy -"Dead End Job"
I Love Loops -"Framerace"
Waima Street -"Reverb"
Mr Hyde -"Fantastic Day"
Dogs Breakfast -"Brick Impact"

V Best Actress
Morgan Albrecht - Black History Fortnight-"Selfies and Poetries"
Gala Georgette - Wolfe Street prod -"Human"
Hweiling Ow - Asylum -"Flicker"
Britta Brandt - Lense Flare -"Pants On Fire"
Ema Barton - CRANKLESKANK -"Eggspiry Day"

V Best Actor
Alan J. Drum Garcia - Grand Cheval -"Mi Amigo Mandarena"
Ryan Cooper - Mukpuddy -"Dead End Job"
James Kupa - Chess Club -"Mind Creep"
Chris Parker - Fleet Street -"Grandmas Box"
Johnny Barker - Lense Flare -"Pants On Fire"

Best Original SONG
Wolfe Street productions -"Human"
Lense Flare -"Pants On Fire"
Hybrid Motion Pictures -"Polyphony"
Mr Hyde -"Fantastic Day"
Team Something Something -"Brazilian Ninja: The Ninja from Brazil"

Best Original SCORE
Jumpcut -"A Shred of Life"
Asylum -"Flicker"
Little Island Films -"Boy vs Wild"
BlindVision-"The Red Menace"

Best Script
Grand Cheval -"Mi Amigo Mandarena"
Asylum -"Flicker"
Black History Fortnight -"Selfies and Poetries"
Mukpuddy -"Dead End Job"
Shoestring - "if you can get blood"

Best Editing
1001 -"Squeal"
Black History Fortnight -"Selfies and Poetries"
Asylum -"Flicker"
Mexico -"A Lesson on Probability"
Grand Cheval -"Mi Amigo Mandarena"

Canon Regional Best Director
Grand Cheval -"Mi Amigo Mandarena"
Lense Flare -"Pants On Fire"
Asylum -"Flicker"
Mukpuddy -"Dead End Job"
Little Island Films -"Boy vs Wild"

Plus more Awards revealed Live on the night.

Saturday May 3rd, 7:30PM
Sky City Theatre, Auckland CBD
Tickets On Sale Now - $20 from iticket.co.nz

'If you only see one movie this year - make sure it's yours!'
If you want a happy ending, that depends of course, where you stop your story

Captain Woodrow .F Call
From: Lonesome Dove
Since: Apr 2014
Posts: 30

congratulations to all the fabulous films !

c0ina
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 297

yyeeeeooowza! stoked! thank you so much :D

Brendon Udy
From: Auckland
Since: May 2011
Posts: 68

What a fantastic line up, can't wait to see all of these together!

Congratulations to all the finalists and award nominees!!

Half Shell Productions:
Rialto 48 Hours 2014 - Siren's Call (Time Travel)
Rialto 48 Hours 2013 - 17:09 (Techno Thriller) - Best Makeup (Auckland), Finalist Best Makeup (National)
V48 2012 - Finger Bang (Action) - Best Script (Auckland), Finalist Best Script (National)
V48 2011 - Best Foot Forward (Rom Com)
V48 2010 - Love Game (Sports)

Previous Teams:
V48 2009 - Little Death (Musical)
V48 2008 - Misconceptions (Romance)
V48 2007 - Grind World (Grindhouse)
V48 2006 - Monster Within (Monster)

melpentecost
From: Auckland
Since: Mar 2014
Posts: 2

Very nice line up. Can't wait for the finals!

Auckland
2014: "Mind Creep": adventure
Wellington
2011: "Up the Coast": romance
2009: "One Bad Apple": conspiracy theory 2006: "Love Bound" : romance
2008: "One Night in Picton": buddy flick
Dunedin
2004: "Pie Wars":

twitter: @melpentecost
youtube: /melissapentecost

DylanReeve
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 544

Damn, I really thought this was the year we'd see Frauleins, Oh Frauleins in the finals.

Dylan Reeve | Edit Geek
Fractured Radius | Auckland | Since 2003

2017 | Supernatural | Morgan's Time 2: Morgan's Fate
2015/2016 } I was doing other things...
2014 | Time Travel | Morgan's Time
2013 | Robot/Android/Cyborg | Incredibly Advanced Robotics
2012 | Fantasy Adventure | Tilting at Windmills
2011 | One Room (Quest) | The Office Quest
2010 | Musical/Dance | Professional Dancer
2009 | Musical/Dance | All's Fair
2008 | Drama | The End (Auckland Winner)
2007 | Crime | The Big Job
2006 | Action/Adventure | Three Heroes Against Terror (City Finalist)
2005 | Romance | Fruits of Passion
2004 | Action/Adventure | The Sceptre of MacGuffin (City Finalist)
2003 | Cop/Crime | Forensic Investigation Team

DogsBreakfast
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 291

Holy crap. We made the FINAL!!!!

Congrats to the other finalists!

2019 "The Drop" - Secret Identity - ULTRA SOLOish
2018 "Furry" - The Wish Movie - ULTRA DUO - Heat 3 runner up Audience Favourite
2017 "The Grove 2: Survival with a vengeance" - Survival ULTRA
2016 "A Baaaaad Habit" - Bro Movie
2015 "Barry's World" - Other Dimension - Best Animation Auckland region
2014 "Brick Impact" - Race Against the Clock - Auckland Finalist - Heat 5 runner up Audience Favourite
2013 "Frankie goes to Horrorwood" - Horror - Heat 6 - runner up Audience Favourite
2012 "Brick's Quest" - Fantasy Adventure - Heat 8 - Audience Favourite
2011 "Playin the Game" - Mystery
2010 " Syd's Garage - a study in Autoeroticism" - Musical - Heat 4 - Audience Favourite
2009 "Doggone" - Family Movie (was a doggone waste of time)
2008 "Sounds of Romance" - Romance
2007 "The Grove" - Crime - Auckland finalist, best script award

SeanOC
From: Auckland
Since: May 2012
Posts: 13

We got nominated for best script! Cool. Congrats to all, especially my old muckers from Grand Cheval.

Actor
Various Teams | Auckland | Since 2009

2014 | Revenge | If You Can Get Blood
2013 | Action | Henchmen
2012 | Found Footage | Broken Clover
2011 | Fad | You Reckon?
2010 | Road Movie | Driveby Stigmata (Best DQ Nationally)
2009 | Family | Wizard Boy 2

mukpuddy
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: May 2011
Posts: 51

Oh, man!! We're absolutely thrilled!! So many great teams in this final... it's gonna be a sweet city final.

(Also pretty damned thrilled with my Best Actor nom too... A first for voice acting? Pretty stoked)

Mukpuddy
2014: Dead End Job (Horror) - 1st Place Auckland Final / Best Animation
2012: Love In Decay (Rom Com) - PJ Wildcard / 3rd Place Grand Final
2011: Meanie Pants (Quest) - PJ Wildcard / Runner Up Auckland / 3rd Place Grand Final
2007: Camp Fear (Horror) - 1st Place Auckland Final

themorgan
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 655

in reply to DylanReeve:

Yeah, gutted. Not even in animation or song category. Very discouraging.

Frauleins, oh frauleins
2019 | Frank & Beans | Buddy Movie | ULTRA48 | DQ :) | Auckland Winner: Best Disqualified Film
2018 | MUST LOVE BOTS | Anti-RomCom | ULTRA48 | Heat 4 Audience Fav, Auckland Short List, Auckland Finalist: Best Script
2017 | I am ball 2 | Survival | ULTRA48
2016 | The Littlest Punk | Punk | Auckland finalist: Best Original Song
2015 | Crumbs | RomCom, Animated | DQ & Very bad!
2014 | I am ball | Musical, Animated | Auckland finalist: Best Use of Prop
2013 | Crybaby | Race Against Time | Boring!
2012 | S.U.L.A. | Urban Legend | Puppets
2011 | Kill Therapist | Revenge | Writer, Director, Actor | Notorious
2010 | Action Manu | Biopic | Writer, Director | Boring

Fractured Radius
2009 | All's Fair | Musical/Dance | Co-Writer
2008 | The End | Drama | Co-Writer | Auckland winner
2003 | F.I.T. | Cop/Crime | Peripheral

Paulette
From: auckland
Since: Mar 2014
Posts: 55

Congrats to all the talented people moving through, really looking forward to seeing Asylum "Flicker" and Little Island Films -"Boy vs Wild", heard great things

But to eveyone not moving through congrats to you guys as well because hey to me you guys are all winning just from entering such a wild crazy extreme weekend

Peter Haynes
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 89

For a film with no dialogue that we shot with only two hand held LED lamps for lighting, pretty happy with those script and cinematography nods :)

Team Haynesfilm/Ow - Affluent Syndicate
48 Hours Old Boys Club - Lifetime Member
Forum Winner: Best Snapping Dog award, 2012

48hrs 2003 - 'Rockqueste' (Fantasy)
48hrs 2004 - 'Flashman' (Musical)
48hrs 2005 - 'Jungle Fever' (Action) Audience fave, Regional finals, Peter Jackson Wildcard
Moonlight shorts 2006 - 'Two Worlds' (Finalist)
48hrs 2006 - 'Phairytale' (Fairytale) Audience fave, Regional finals, Best Actress
48hrs 2007 - 'Cowboys and Indians' (Western) Audience fave
48hrs 2008 - 'Three's a Crowd' (Romance)
48hrs 2009 - 'The Loneliest Vampire' (Musical) Audience fave, Regional Finals, Best score
48hrs 2010 - 'Two Timer' (Time Travel) Audience fave, Regional Finals
48scs 2011 - 'The Human Centi-V'
48hrs 2011 - 'Stuck in the Mini with you' (National Winner: Best Road Movie)
ABC's of Death - 'T is for Talk' - 2nd Place internationally
48hrs 2012 - 'Blackout' (Found Footage) Regional Finals
MMHM 2013 - 'Penance' - Final 6
48hrs 2014 - 'Flicker' (Time Travel) Audience fave, Regional Finals, Peter Jackson Wildcard, National Finals
48hrs 2015 - 'Katy Harrison: Grooming a Superstar' (Rockumentary) Audience fave, Regional Finals, National Finals
48hrs 2016 - 'Mahnamana' (Puppet Movie) Audience fave

New Zealand's most epic webseries
http://www.afkwebseries.com

BrotherInCrime
From: Auckland
Since: Jun 2011
Posts: 31

So stoked to make the finals this year!

We thought it was all over when we finished our export and realised we had accidently selected output in 4:3 :S

Brothers In Crime
2019 - Some Family Business - The Secret Identity Movie - 1st Place Audience Award
2018 - Pussy Pussy Pussy Pussy! - The Film That Spans More Than 10 Years (ULTRA) - 2nd Place Audience Award
2017 - Santa's Smoko - Christmas - LATE
2016 - Tane Huata: Puppet Hunter - Puppet Movie - AKL Finalist & 3rd Place Audience Award
2015 - The Greatest Gunman - Mystery
2014 - Kevin's Journey: A Quest For Half - Fantasy Adventure - AKL Finalist & Nominee of Best use of Line & 3rd Place Audience Award
2013 - Sons of Thunder - Fantasy/Adventure
2012 - BBS (Big Black Snake) - Superhero and Erotic Thriller - AKL Finalist & 2nd Place Audience Award
2011 - Guest - Horror - LATE
Used Body Productions
2010 - The Stomping Ground - Femme Fatale
2009 - I Woke Up This Morning - Mystery
2008 - The Time Machine - Time Travel - All Teen Team - LATE
2007 - A Whole Lotta Apple Sauce - Crime - Best One Liners

hl
From: auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 72

wow - some awesome finalists. it'll be a good night!

2017 Permanently Confused - Snow Country for Cold Elves
H2Ow Ao-terror-oa
AFK - NZWebfest 2016 Winner

Luke Wheeler
From: Auckland
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 2

Animation is a different form of film making, I think

mukpuddy
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: May 2011
Posts: 51

in reply to Luke Wheeler:

I wouldn't say it's a different form... just a different medium :)

Mukpuddy
2014: Dead End Job (Horror) - 1st Place Auckland Final / Best Animation
2012: Love In Decay (Rom Com) - PJ Wildcard / 3rd Place Grand Final
2011: Meanie Pants (Quest) - PJ Wildcard / Runner Up Auckland / 3rd Place Grand Final
2007: Camp Fear (Horror) - 1st Place Auckland Final