VF48Hours Lockdown Forum

Morgan
From: Auckland, New Zealand
Since: Mar 2013
Posts: 107

Feed for this Topic

WELLINGTON CITY FINALISTS

FINALISTS

Balls McGee – "I'm A Horse" - Converging Storylines
Cinema in Decline – "Pour Moi" - Immobilised
Couch Kumaras – "Bags" - Horror
Orientale – "[Im]mature" - Race Against the Clock
Khaleesis – "R.I.T.A." - Cyborg/Android/Robot
Moffilaide – "Kung Foo-doo" - Obsessive Relationship
Moon Landing – "Sleepless in Seatoun" - Converging Storyline
Paul is Dead To Us – "Maybe the Last Time" - Reunion
That’s What Shihad Said – "Flashes of Insanity" - Crime
The Brown Stove – "Vicarious" - Race Against the Clock
The Lingering Llamas – "Climatic" - Race Against the Clock
Traces of Nut – "The Sleeping Plot" - Crime

OTHER NOMINATIONS

MEDIA DESIGN SCHOOL Best School Team
Orientale – "[Im]mature" - Race Against the Clock
Common Creatives – Wetwork- Crime
Deslyxic - Cut Up – Obsessive Relationship

CANON Best Cinematography
Traces of Nut – "The Sleeping Plot" - Crime
Couch Kumaras - Bags - Horror
The Brown Stove – Vicarious – Race Against The Clock

Gaylene Preston Award for Best Female Director
Orientale – "[Im]mature" - Race Against the Clock
Khaleesis – "R.I.T.A." - Cyborg/Android/Robot
Moon Landing – "Sleepless in Seatoun" - Converging Storyline

VUW INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MODERN LETTERS Best Script
Paul is Dead To Us – "Maybe the Last Time" - Reunion
Traces of Nut – "The Sleeping Plot" - Crime
Orientale – "[Im]mature" - Race Against the Clock

EMBASSY THEATRE Best Actress
Nova Waretini-Hewison in – ‘The Sleeping Plot’ – Traces of Nut
Jess Dellabarca in ‘[Im]mature’ - Orientale
Emma Draper in ‘Sleepless in Seatoun’ – Moon Landing

EMERGING ARTISTS TRUST Best Actor
Nik Bruce-Smith in ‘Climatic’ - Lingering Llamas
Paul Waggot in ‘Pour Moi’ Cinema In Decline
Joel Baxendale in ‘Maybe the Last Time’ - Paul Is Dead To Us

WIP VIDEOS Best Editing
Traces of Nut –The Sleeping Plot - Crime
Adventure Artists – Hypnagogia - Horror
That’s What Shihad Said – "Flashes of Insanity" – Crime

Best Art Direction
Dust Boot – Sleep Shepherds - Musical
Adventure Artists – Hypnagogia - Horror
Damn Hell Ass Kings – 120 Hours In OSDom - Cyborg/Android/Robot

RANDOM FILMS Best Visual Effects
Purple Dragons - Sandman – Adventure/Action
Breakdown Films – Job Security – Cyborg/Android/Robot
Moffilaide – Kung-Foodoo – Obsessive Relationship

VUW FILM PROGRAMME Best Director
Dean Hewison - Traces of Nut –The Sleeping Plot - Crime
Orientale – "[Im]mature" - Race Against the Clock
Paul is Dead To Us – "Maybe the Last Time" - Reunion

Best Score
Traces of Nut - The Sleeping Plot - Crime
You Know Who You Are - Cranial Muffin - Reunion
Couch Kumaras - Bags - Horror

Best Original Song
ICW Productions - Consulting Victor Meyer - Musical
Balls McGee - I'm A Horse - Musical
Newlands Shops Bada$$3z - The Parkour Boys - Musical

Best Makeup
The Brown Stove - Vicarious - Race Against The Clock
Bentbox - The Silent box - Horror
Adventure artists - Hypnagogia - Horror

Best Use of prop
Deslyxic - Cut up - Obsessive Relationship
Moffilaide - Kung Foodoo - Obsessive Relationship
Paul is Dead to Us - Maybe the Last Time - Reunion

Best Use of line
The Lingering Llamas - Climatic - Race Against The Clock
Deslyxic - Cut up - Obsessive Relationship
Brown Stove - Vicarious - Race Against The Clock

Best Use of character
Slapstick Surgery - Shippopotamus Wrecks -
SSA Productions - Fresh Coffee - Obsessive Relationship
Dusty Tapes - The Rescue Party - Immobilised

Best POV shot
Hutt Valley High Team 2 - Queen of hearts.
Deslyxic - Cut up - Obsessive Relationship
Nutbar Films - Made Maid - Cyborg/Android/Robot

Morgan Leigh Stewart
Auckland City Co-Manager HP48 2018
021 611 224
morgan@48hours.co.nz

marmalademonkey
From: Wellington
Since: May 2012
Posts: 7

Hey - does anyone know when the other award finalists will be listed - Wellington is the only city not listing the other finalists....

2014 Dust Boot "The Host" - Director, Producer, Puppet designer
2013 Dust Boot "Sleep Shepherds" - Director, Producer, Puppet designer - (Wellington + National Art Direction Winner)
2012 Dust Boot " Not one Tear" - Producer, Puppet designer - (Wellington finalist) ( Winner Wellington Art direction + Sexiest Short)
2009 Traces of Nut "Free Range" - Art Department - (Wellington finalist)
2008 Masonic Pictures "The Heist" - Art Department - (Wellington finalist)

R17
From: wellington
Since: May 2013
Posts: 179

in reply to marmalademonkey:

I am wondering this as well...

Meatloaf
From: Wellington
Since: Jun 2012
Posts: 72

in reply to marmalademonkey:

Yeah, same. I did see somewhere else that they wouldn't be announced until at the Finals night, but seems that most of the other regions have taken a different approach and have published their full list.

marmalademonkey
From: Wellington
Since: May 2012
Posts: 7

in reply to Meatloaf:

I got tickets to the finals anyway, but I image other teams won't be there as they don't know they might be up for awards...

2014 Dust Boot "The Host" - Director, Producer, Puppet designer
2013 Dust Boot "Sleep Shepherds" - Director, Producer, Puppet designer - (Wellington + National Art Direction Winner)
2012 Dust Boot " Not one Tear" - Producer, Puppet designer - (Wellington finalist) ( Winner Wellington Art direction + Sexiest Short)
2009 Traces of Nut "Free Range" - Art Department - (Wellington finalist)
2008 Masonic Pictures "The Heist" - Art Department - (Wellington finalist)

ManlyJack
Since: May 2013
Posts: 15

I Asked Dan on twitter and he said they would be up, but they still aren't, so i guess they will either no be up beforehand or an hour before

2008 - Bald Kents - What Would Bogan Do?
2009 - Eat Kitteo - Poultry Pounder 3 Wgtn Finalist, Wgtn Best Animation
2010 - Abusement Park - DeVito Wgtn Finalist
2011 - Pants Optional - Pube in the Butter DQ - 2 Mins Late
2012 - Mechanically Separated Chicken - Dead Market
2013 - Balls McGee - I'm a Horse Wgtn Finalist
2014 - Vaseline Pool Party - Your Ball Sux

tank_ass69
From: Wellington
Since: Jun 2011
Posts: 45

Some communication on this would've been choice. I've been holding off buying tickets in case because I've got another thing on but if my film had been nominated for stuff I would've attended...but given we haven't found anything out I guess I won't be.

2015 - Producer, Adam Simpson Memorial Team, Sliced (Wellington finalist)
2014 - Producer, writer, Crepe Shoot, "Can't remember the name but it wasn't very good"
2013 - Producer, writer, Crepe Shoot, "Prime's Numbers"
2012 - Producer, writer, reluctant actor, Crepe Shoot "Nick of Time" (Wellington finalist)
2011 - Writer, Pancake Pictures "Sammy" (Wellington Finalist)
2008 - Writer, Pancake Pictures "Resignation" (Wellington Finalist - 3rd place Wellington Region, Best Actress, Best Use of Character, Nominated best script)

hello wellington
From: Wellington
Since: Jun 2013
Posts: 1

in reply to tank_ass69:

I agree. It would have been nice to know "yes they will be up at this time" or "no they wont be announced before the night". I feel a lot of people will miss out which is a shame.

Sam Harris
From: Wellington
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 25

Looks like the noms have been added finally... but no best animation?

Kelly Dare
From: Wellington
Since: May 2012
Posts: 27

in reply to ManlyJack:

We did a bit better than an hour before at least...

dramamike
From: Wellington
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 1367

Stoked to get a nomination!
Glad I got tickets.
Now to get the tuxedo out of the attic and my hair done!

2020 Lockdown The Nutbar News at Nine Urban Fantasy
2019 Depart'ners Buddy
2018 Thanks to the Academy Heist Ultra
2017 Forelsket Nutbar Films Buddy Sacrifice
2016 Con Troll Alt Delete Nutbar Films Horror Fan Favourite. City Finalist for Make-Up
2015 Hide and Seek Nutbar Films Mystery
2014 Confessions Nutbar, with a taste of Nimlin Film, within a film
2013 Made Maid Nutbar Films City Finalist for POV Shot Robot/Cyborg/Android
2012 I Still Dream in Colour Nutbar Films Action
2011 Raptured Golden Carrot Films Mystery
2010 Fraternal Fabrication Golden Carrot Films Twin
2009 I love you this much Golden Carrot Films Romance
2008 Luke Walker and the Golden Carrot William Shatner's Pants Animal

nimlin
From: Otaki
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 1123

in reply to dramamike:

what hair :) well done Mike and all at Nutbar films

YouTube has my stuff

http://nz.youtube.com/nimlin

the coffee pixie has been freed! yay! all is good in the world. someone please save Nimlin!
Otaki is the centre of the universe!
(because Aunty Hira said so, and she should know)

ManlyJack
Since: May 2013
Posts: 15

in reply to Kelly Dare:

We did a bit better than an hour before at least...

Anytime before is a good time! Thanks for getting them up!

2008 - Bald Kents - What Would Bogan Do?
2009 - Eat Kitteo - Poultry Pounder 3 Wgtn Finalist, Wgtn Best Animation
2010 - Abusement Park - DeVito Wgtn Finalist
2011 - Pants Optional - Pube in the Butter DQ - 2 Mins Late
2012 - Mechanically Separated Chicken - Dead Market
2013 - Balls McGee - I'm a Horse Wgtn Finalist
2014 - Vaseline Pool Party - Your Ball Sux

Ness Patea
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 108

We will be doing live coverage of the Wellington finals and the National finals too. http://www.wellington48.co.nz/

2017 - 2019 - National Operations / Wellington City Manager
2016 - Wellington City Manager
2014 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer
2012 - 48 hours Blogger/Photographer

Empire of Reason
2015 - Catch of the Day - Cat and Mouse

Traces of Nut
2013 - 'Sleeping Plot' - Crime - National WInner
2011 - 'Ruby Red' - Musical
2008 - 'Half a Horse' - Crime - Best DQed

Electric Pink Company
2010 - 'Fabricator' - Biopic
2009 - 'Electric Pink Company' - Dance

Giles
From: Wellington
Since: May 2011
Posts: 78

Woah, I'm getting excited to see the finalists tonight! Expecting to see some 48 Hours gold up on screen. Anyone seen the film they reckon will win? Predictions anyone?

2014| Noise and Pictures | Rubble | Co-writer, Director, co-D.O.P., editor.
2013| Noise and Pictures |Gift-Wrapped| Director, co-writer, co-D.O.P., editor.
2012| Noise and Pictures | Brains? | Director, co-writer, D.O.P., editor.
2011| Noise and Pictures | Super Self Me | Director, co-writer, D.O.P., editor.
2010| Noise and Pictures | Bottle o' Love Director, D.O.P., editor, music.
2008| Naked Pictures | Merely Players | Actor
2007| Naked Pictures | Happy Valley | Actor
2007| ??????? | Fear it, Want it, touch it. | Editor
2004| The Hilariafia | This Topia | 2nd D.O.P.

steelpotato
From: wellington
Since: Apr 2011
Posts: 334

My top 3 predictions were Traces of Nut, Balls McGee and Moffilaide but work was too busy to post on here.

This topic is closed.