Hamilton City Winners

Congratulations to all of our Hamilton city winners.

Hamilton City Winner
Taktix Films – Glow

Runner-up
Stampede Tiddlywinks – Bearing it All

Other Finalists

  • Four Kitchens – Blood from a Stone
  • Georgie Farleigh – In Secure Hands
  • Haphazard Productions – Kaitlyn with a K
  • Majestic Floof – Shatmate
  • Muddy Brilliant – When One Door Closes
  • Salvador Dalek – Starlight
  • Snowforge – The Spies Who Knew Nothing
  • DF10 – Cotton Tail

Best Director
Winner - Floris Van Gaalen – Snowforge

Nominees
Brooke Baker – Georgie Farleigh
Gina Broom – Stampede Tiddlywinks
Jared Leith – Taktix Films
Peter Young/Matt Quinnell – DF10

Outstanding Female Filmmaker - Supported by WIFT*
Winner - Brooke Baker – Georgie Farleigh

Nominees
Gina Broom – Stampede Tiddlywinks
Jessica Hannam – Majestic Floof
Sandi Cutts – Salvador Dalek
Paige Larianova – Space Invader Films

Best School Team
Winner - TAC Studios – Romanza

Nominees
Big Nibba Productions – Foosball Glory
The Boys – A Bite into Another World
Thwoorp – Adpocalypse

Best Performer
Winner - Ricky Didham – Salvador Dalek

Nominees
Chris Kent – DF10
Isabella Leith – Taktix Films
Deborah Fitz-Herbert – Stampede Tiddlywinks
Justis Scrivener/Karl Scoble – Snowforge
Nick Kennedy – Muddy Brilliant

Best Script
Winner - Writing Team – Muddy Brilliant

Nominees
Chris Kent – DF10
Dee-Ann Leith – Taktix Films
Jessica Hannam/Samuel Tharrat – Majestic Floof
Writing Team – Snowforge

Best Cinematography
Winner - Jared Leith/Ezra Ngakuru – Taktix Films

Nominees
Amanda McCloughen – Stampede Tiddlywinks
Floris Van Gaalen – Snowforge
Peter Young/Matt Quinnell – DF10

Best Production Design
Winner - Salvador Dalek – Starlight

Nominees
DF10 – Cotton Tail
Taktix Films – Glow
Haphazard Productions – Kaitlyn With A K

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Georgie Farleigh – In Secure Hands

Nominees
Salvador Dalek – Starlight
Space Invader Films – Before I Go
Initial Yeet - *NEW* Earth Prank 2018 (GONE WRONG)

Best Editing
Winner - Peter Young, Matt Quinnell – DF10

Nominees
Jared Leith, Ezra Ngakuru, Josh Dobson – Taktix Films
Floris Van Gaalen – Snowforge
Hannah Wilson – Majestic Floof
Lisa Brown – Stampede Tiddlywinks

Best Sound Design
Winner - James Brunskill – Georgie Farleigh

Nominees
Grant Kedian – Ramses Party
Jake Tait – Four Kitchens
Peter Young/Matt Quinell – DF10

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Jake Tait – Four Kitchens

Nominees
Andrew Sluys – Initial Yeet
Jake Tait – Four Kitchens
Lily Unsub – Salvador Dalek
Matty T Taylor – Majestic Floof
Nathaniel Leith – Taktix Films

Best Disqualified Film  
Winner - Where the Magic Happens – Chivalry is Dead

Best Use Of Puddle
Winner - Kiwiie

Nominees
Lumi
Majestic Floof
TAC PEACHES
Taktix

Best Use Of Door Slam
Winner - Film Fantasies

Nominees
DF10
Georgie Farleigh
Initial Yeet
Majestic Floof

Best Use Of Shadow or Silhouette
Winner - Salvador Dalek

Nominees
Do the Interns Get Glocks?
Georgie Farleigh
Haphazard Productions
Ramses Party

Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Four Kitchens – Blood from a Stone (Splatstick)

Nominees
Big Nibba Productions – Foosball Glory (High School)
Kiwiie Films – Remembrance (Spans 10 Years)
Salvador Dalek – Starlight (Star-Crossed Lovers)
TAC TMG – Bag of Leaves (Musical + Heist)
Taktix – Glow (Monster)

Best Non-human performer (Hamilton-only award)
Winner - Igneous Stone – Four Kitchens

Nominees
Bob – Majestic Floof
Richard – Stampede Tiddlywinks
Rocky – DF10
Zippy – Chubby Dumplings