Gisborne City Winners

Congratulations to all the Gisborne city winners.

Gisborne City Winner
Kratos - The Great Great Mistake

Runner-up
Yeah Nah Entertainment - B negative

2nd Runner-up
Cowps Productions - The Harvest

Other finalists
Bread n' Butter – Yea, Alright
Far East Films - Pause
Ma Am - Taking Unwanted Foods: Coprophagy
Name - Til we meet again
Pete - Void
Toro Ake - Eastworld
Tribe - The Game is All

Best Director
Winner - Andrew Blake –Yeah Nah Entertainment

Nominees
Elizabeth Cutts – Name
Hilton Goldsmith – Toro Ake
Jol Sparks - Kratos
Michael Hollis - Cowps Productions

Outstanding Female Filmmaker - Supported by WIFT
Winner - Amanda Maclean - Bread n’Butter

Amanda part of the only Gisborne solo/duo team and over the weekend was the Producer, Writer, Art Director, Lead performer, Editor, Sound Designer and Composer. Her team was nominated for five awards.

Nominees
Elizabeth Cutts - NAME
Michelle Fraser - Far East Films
Sam Renshaw - The Amateurs

Best School Team
Winner - Ma Am

Nominees
A Dose of Hot Spaghetti
Team Atomic
The Amateurs

Best Performer
Winner - Jeff Rangihuna - Cowps Productions

Nominees
Amanda Maclean - Bread n’Butter
Ayden Malone - Toro Ake
Luke Chapman - Pete
Zoe Stallmach - Tribe

Best Script
Winner - Yea Nah Entertainment

Nominees
Bread n’Butter
Far East Films
Kratos
Tribe

Best Cinematography
Winner - Jordan Perry - Kratos

Nominees
Ma Am
NAME
Pete
Toro Ake

Best Production Design
Winner - Toro Ake

Nominees
Cowps Productions
Kratos
Tribe
Yea Nah Entertainment

Best Animation/VFX
Winner - Yea Nah Entertainment

Nominees
Kratos
Name

Best Editing
Winner - Adam Von Penfold - Name

Nominees
Ryan Ledger - Cowps Productions
Jordan Perry - Kratos
Jordan Wood & Shaun Beattie - Pete
Andrew Blake, Harry Stevens & Brendon Boyce - Yeah Nah Entertainment

Best Sound Design
Winner - Clarke Allen - Kratos

Nominees
Andrew Blake & Brendon Boyce - Yeah Nah Entertainment
Aryansh Chauhan, Chris Wall & Jack Heikell - Ma Am
Ben Aperahama & Tim Ovenden - Toro ake
Gregory Lett - Name

Best Original Score/Song
Winner - Paul Marsters – Pete

Nominees
Amanda Maclean – Bread n’ Butter
Clarke Allen - Kratos
Jack Heikell - Ma Am
Tia Takarangi & Michael Hollis – Cowps Productions

Best Disqualified Film
Winner - The Wantabes

Best Use Of Puddle
Winner - Toro Ake

Nominees
Cowps Productions
Name
Yea Nah Entertainment

Best Use of Shadow
Winner - Pete

Nominees
Kratos
Ma Am
Yea Nah Entertainment

Best Use of Door Slam
Winner - Kratos

Nominees
Ma Am
Pete
Yea Nah Entertainment

Best Use Of Genre
Winner - Tribe

Nominees
Bread n’ Butter
Kratos
Yea Nah Entertainment