Skip to Content

48HOURS 2016 – A Furious Filmmaking Competition

Posted by Ant on 26 November 2016 at 08:05

GRAND NATIONAL WINNERS 2016

Congratulations to all as the Grand National Finals were held last night at the Civic Theatre Auckland.
The winner was chosen to go into the Grand Finals by Sir Peter Jackson, one of his four 'Wildcard' selections.



Grand National Champion: Chillybox - "(time) Travel Center"





Grand National Runner-up: Prime Rib "Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost"




Grand National Third Place: "LOVE.EXE" by Bork!


Best Director: Lachlan Wilson -NZBS Pig's Guts Films - "A Disabled Account"
Best Cinematography: Matt Sharp - "The Tender Grace" by Cinetrance
Best Actress: Karin McCracken -"Mondays" by Tiny Talkies
Best Actor: Aaron Jackson - "The Tender Grace" by Cinetrance
Best Editing: Jamie Linehan - "Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib
Female Director Award: Lauren Porteous - 'Morning after' by Cool Story Bro
Best Script: Peter Haynes - "Mahnamana" by Haynesfilm Bunch
Best Makeup: Tanya Barlow - "Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib
Best Animation: "Love.exe" by Bork!
Best Score: Scott Koorey and Zac Beckett-Knight - TBALC Prime - "Windows"
Best Song: Rob$tar -'Bromance' - Team Indeed
Best School Team: Squad
Incredibly Strange Film: "BOB...Interdimensional Wool Courier" by Don't Panic Pictures
Best Disqualified Film: "48 Hour Famine" by The Purple Dragons

Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 27 October 2016 at 19:00

GRAND FINALISTS ANNOUNCMENT 2016

Congratulations to the HP48Hours 2016 Grand National Finalists!

SIR PETER JACKSON'S WILDCARDS

(Time) Travel Centre - Chillybox - Time Travel Movie
Dazza and Bazza: Kiwi Dad Detectives - Squint Eastwood - Mystery Movie
Text Back - Chess Club - Rom-Com Movie
The Painter - Traces of Nut - Horror Move

HP48HOURS GRAND NATIONAL FINALISTS

A Bro's Life - Rubber Soul Production - Bro or Bechdel Movie
A Disabled Account - NZBS Pig's Guts Films - Mistaken Identity Movie
Bromancing The Stone - Team Indeed - Bro or Bechdel Movie
Charity Run - Viva La Dirt League - Lovers on the Run Movie
Charlie Loves Me Most - Rambunctious Gumption - One-Location Movie
Down to the Wire - TBALC Alpha - Bro or Bechdel Movie
Finest Creation - Angle3 Pictures - Puppet Movie
Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost - Prime Rib - Horror Movie
LOVE.EXE - Bork! - Rom-Com Movie
Mahnamana - Haynesfilm Bunch - Puppet Movie
Roller - PickleThugs - Comedy of Errors Movie
Suede - Couch Kumaras - Mystery Movie
The Thread - Big Picture Minor Deets - Horror Movie
Wellingtopia - Lovely Bongo Drums - Dystopian Movie

7:30pm, Friday November 25th at The Civic, Auckland.
You can get your tickets here.

Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 27 October 2016 at 09:49

NATIONAL GRAND FINAL 2016


Friday November 25th. 7:30pm

After some intense regional heats all over NZ - the HP48HOURS Grand National Final will be were we find out which short filmmaking teams take out the awards and just who will walk away with the glory of being crowned Grand Champion for HP48HOURS 2016.
TIckets on sale HERE.


Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 24 October 2016 at 18:58

HAMILTON CITY WINNERS 2016

HAMILTON CITY FINAL RESULTS

CITY WINNER: DF-10 - "Love is a Crime"
RUNNER UP: Bad George - "The Birthday Card"


Best Actress: Emma Williams -Taktix
Best Actor: Oliver Dunn - Odd
Best Director: Peter Young, Matthew Quinnell, Chris Kent - DF-10
Best Cinematography: Brendan Thompson-Field - Big Picture Minor Deets
Best Script: Jay Baker - Bad George
Best Animation: My Box Is On Fire
Best Score: Brooke Baker -Bad George
Best Makeup: Sian Moore - Slate 48
Best School: Grasshopper Studios
Best Line: Big Picture Minor Deets
Best Prop: Muddy Brilliant
Best Character: SnowForge
Incredibly Strange Film: Hold Nummer Et

Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 16 October 2016 at 19:37

DUNEDIN CITY WINNERS 2016

DUNEDIN CITY WINNER: Super Furious Ninja Dragon- "The Loom Of Doctor Flowers"

RUNNER UP: The Dandy Lions - "The Lamentable Tragedy Of Charlie Flowers"


Best Actor Grant McNaughton - The DandyLions
Best Actress Maggie Watts - Super Furious Ninja Dragons
Best Cinematography James Wilkinson - Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Director Phil Davison - Studio Giblets
Best Score Harriet Love - The Happy Little Peas
Best Script Begged Borrowed Stolen
Best Editing Phil Davison - Studio Giblets
Best Makeup Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Animation Astronomollusc
Best Art Direction Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Character Studio Giblets
Best Line Team Super Best Friends
Best Prop Studio Giblets
Best School Team The DandyLions
Incredibly Strange Go Go All The Time


The 'Other' Awards
Disqualified Dog on a String - One Last Shot
Audience Favourite Paddle Pops - Kit-Astrophy
Sound Design Go Go All The Time
Best Team Intro Bus of The Undead
Worst Team Intro Cat in a River
Best Film with a Dog The B-Team 'Flowers Family Xmas'
Best Pyrotechnics The Underdogs -
Best Unexpected Scream Balcloootha
Best Production Value Insert Hot Chili
Most Profane Language 'Safe House' Sack of Richards


Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 15 October 2016 at 20:21

WELLINGTON CITY WINNERS 2016


WELLINGTON CITY WINNER: Love.exe by Bork!
WELLINGTON CITY RUNNER UP: The Painter by Traces of Nut


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Tender Grace by Cinetrance
BEST DIRECTOR: Love.exe by Bork!
BEST ACTRESS: Karin McCracken from Tiny Talkies
BEST ACTOR: Aaron Jackson from Cinetrance
BEST SCRIPT: Mondays by Tiny Talkies
BEST EDITING: The Painter by Traces of Nut
BEST ANIMATION: Love.exe by Bork!
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Chasing the Beat by Naenae Amplify
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Wellingtopia by Lovely Bongo Drums
BEST SCHOOL TEAM: Final Notice by Trumpkins
BEST MAKEUP: The Middle Man by Typhoid Films
BEST USE OF PROP: Purls of Wisdom by Outcasts
BEST USE OF LINE: Suede by Couch Kumaras
BEST USE OF CHARACTER: Mind Like Mine by Who's Eating Gilbert's Grape?
INCREDIBLY STRANGE FILM: BOB...Interdimensional Wool Courier by Don�t Panic Pictures
BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM: 48 Hour Famine by The Purple Dragons


Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 11 October 2016 at 19:47

TARANAKI CITY FINAL WINNERS

TARANAKI
1st: Rubber Soul Productions
2nd: Manawatu Misfits

Best Actress: Robot Penguin Space Alliance- Abby Silson
Best Actor: Currie Street Creatives- Andy Jackson.
Best Director: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros life.
Best Cinematography: DimmWITT- Scarlet Town.
Best Make Up: Through the lens productions- 121 Reigning.
Best Editing: DimmWITT- Scarlet Town.
Best original Song: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Best Script: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Best Student Film: Houdini- Deranged.
Best Score: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Character: Manawatu Misfits- Knots.
Best use of Line: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros life.
Best use of Prop: Robot Penguin Space Alliance- Date Night.
Incredibly Strange: Houdini- Deranged.


Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 10 October 2016 at 12:54

CHRISTCHURCH CITY WINNERS 2016

Congratulations to all the award winners - especially an incredible hat-trick from brilliant overachievers TBALC, and a stupendous runner-up placing from Pigs Guts Films, who began in 2009 as 12-year-olds and have grown up into natural comedians and fine filmmakers. Some very strong films in the final this year, and I hope to see some of them again in the nationals. A pleasure as always!

CHRISTCHURCH CITY WINNERS: TBALC Alpha - "Down to the Wire" - Bro/Bechdel

RUNNER-UP: NZBS Pig's Guts Films - "A Disabled Account" - Mistaken Identity


LETTERBOXD BEST DIRECTING: NZBS Pig's Guts Films - "A Disabled Account" - Mistaken Identity

BEST SCRIPT: TBALC Alpha - "Down to the Wire" - Bro/Bechdel

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Eh Team - "2 Fast 2 Fur-ious" - One Location

BEST ACTRESS: Laura Irish - TBALC Alpha - "Down to the Wire"

BEST ACTOR: Joseph Coughlan - NZBS Pig's Guts Films - "A Disabled Account"

BEST SCHOOL TEAM: Bus Stop Studios - "Knitting, Crochet & Embroidery" - Puppet

BEST EDITING: NZBS Pig's Guts Films - "A Disabled Account" - Mistaken Identity

BEST ART DIRECTION: BSchool Productions - "Home" - Bro/Bechdel

BEST MAKEUP: Dystography Studios - "From, Charlie" - Mystery

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Boston Bear - "Flex and Stretch"- Puppet

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: TBALC Prime - "Windows" - Mystery

BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Cat House Films Ltd - "The Rise and Fall of the Jaggy Plants" - Punk

BEST USE OF THE CHARACTER: TBALC Alpha - "Down to the Wire" - Bro/Bechdel

BEST USE OF THE LINE: TBALC Alpha - "Down to the Wire" - Bro/Bechdel

BEST USE OF THE PROP: No Budget Ninjas - "Do Not Disturb" - Horror

BEST USE OF THE TECHNICAL ELEMENT: Dragon V Mouse - "Trap" - Cat & Mouse

INCREDIBLY STRANGE AWARD: onomatopoeia - "The Runaway Soul" - Cat & Mouse

BEST TEAM INTRO: Submission Impossible

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM: Creativesmiths - "The Delivery" - Time Travel

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EMBODYING THE SPIRIT OF THE COMPETITION: Team Wannab
(thanks to David Searle for sponsoring this award!)



GISBORNE CITY WINNERS 2016


CITY WINNER: Team Indeed

RUNNER-UP: Cowps Productions


LETTERBOXD BEST DIRECTOR:Cowps Productions - Ben Cowper

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: IronEye Sees

BEST ACTOR: Michael Hollis - Cowps Productions

BEST ACTRESS: Morgan Pearce - Squad

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE Cowps Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SONG: 'Bromance' - Team Indeed

BEST SCRIPT: Cowps Productions

BEST EDITING: The Underground

BEST MAKEUP: Kratos

INCREDIBLY STRANGE FILM: The Underground - 'She was a Solider'

BEST USE OF PROP:About What

BEST USE OF LINE: Squad

BEST USE OF CHARACTER: Cowps Productions

BEST SCHOOL TEAM: Squad

AUDIENCE FAVOURITE AWARDS
Heat One: Cowps Productions
Heat Two: Kratos

ADDITIONAL REGIONAL AWARDS:

BEST ART DIRECTION: IronEye Sees

BEST SFX: IronEye Sees

BEST USE OF TECHNICAL ELEMENT: The Big Picture

BEST SPIT-TAKE AWARD: Jared Rofe - Kratos

BEST TEAM INTRO: IronEye Sees

Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 8 October 2016 at 10:04

AUCKLAND CITY WINNERS 2016


AUCKLAND WINNER
"Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib

AUCKLAND RUNNER UP
"Mahnamana" by Haynesfilm Bunch

BEST ACTOR
Jarred Tito in "Roller" by PickleThugs

BEST ACTRESS
Genevieve Kent in "Marian et Charlie" by Divisionary Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Tag, You're It" by Halcyon Entertainment (Ayrton 'Kups' Winitana)

BEST DIRECTOR
"Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib (Joseph Moore & Nic Sampson)

BEST SCORE
"Love bug" by Alex Hunter from Phrasing

BEST SCRIPT
"Mahnamana" by Haynesfilm Bunch (Peter Haynes)

BEST SONG
"One More Time" by Amy Bowie from The Unbridled Valkyries

BEST EDITING
"Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib (Jamie Linehan)

BEST MAKEUP
"Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost" by Prime Rib (Tanya Barlow)

BEST ANIMATION
"Captain Flowers and his Sidekick Barnaby" by I Love Loops

INCREDIBLY STRANGE AWARD
"Mind Camp" by Two Big Tools

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
"Text Back" by Chess Club

BEST USE OF PROP
"CD Rom Com" by Shaky Tables

BEST USE OF LINE
"Great Expectations" by The Makers Initiative

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
"Odd Socks" by P-Snappy

BEST DISQUALIFIED
"Charlie's" by Shoestring


Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 5 October 2016 at 03:15

Regional Award Nominees Announced!

Congratulations to all those nominated for awards. We look forward to seeing you at your City Final, but make sure you book now in order to guarantee yourself a seat.

AUCKLAND
LETTERBOXD BEST DIRECTOR
(Time) Travel Centre by Chillybox (Thomas Sainsbury)
Text Back by Chess Club (Barnaby Fredric & Tomas Cottle)
Ghostfish: Catfished by A Ghost by Prime Rib (Joseph Moore & Nic Sampson)
Finest Creation by Angle3 Pictures (Daryl J Wong)
Roller by PickleThugs (Calvin Sang)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Marian et Charlie by Divisionary Films (Danny Burnett)
Tag, You're It by Halcyon Entertainment (Ayrton 'Kups' Winitana)
Generation Rent by Costa Rica
i by ADHDMi (Ian Powell)
#dystopia by Grand Cheval

BEST ACTOR
Nick Dellabarca in Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost by Prime Rib
Harley Neville in BOYFRIEND MATERIAL by Sideways Productions
Jared Tito in Roller by PickleThugs
Jeremy Cosmo Potts in The Punisher by Douglas + Manu Productions
Adam King in Charity Run by Viva La Dirt League

BEST ACTRESS
Kelly Gilbride in Finest Creation by Angle3 Pictures
Kate Simmonds in (Time) Travel Centre by Chillybox
Laura Daniel in Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost by Prime Rib
Vanessa Moltzen in One More Time by Reel Good Pictures
Genevieve Kent in Marian et Charlie by Divisionary Films

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
'Mahnamana Score' by Luke Fitzgerald from Haynesfilm Bunch
'Unravel' by E.F.J. Fagan from Hybrid Motion Pictures
'Original score' by Rambunctious Gumption
'Love bug' by Alex Hunter from Phrasing
'Morning After' by Francis Hunt from Cool Story Bro Film

BEST SCRIPT
Dystension by Bald Faced Cheek (Glyn Beaumont & Jeremy Tan)
Mahnamana by Haynesfilm Bunch (Peter Haynes)
Roller by PickleThugs (Jarred Tito, Natasha Anthea Lay & Calvin Sang)
In Sensitive by Rob and Ward the Men (Louis Mendiola & Simon Ward)
Jour du Biscuit by 6 Million Bucks (Craig Parkes, Rajneel Singh & Maza White)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
'No One's Better' by Calum Beck and Chris Philpott from Two Big Tools
'I'm Not Sleepy' by Morgan Avery & Selena Dewar from Frauleins, oh frauleins
'Keep Me Safe' by Iris Guevarra from Studio Bete Noire
'One More Time' by Amy Bowie from The Unbridled Valkyries

BEST EDITING
Foresight by Laughing Jamaican Productions (Dylan Hansen & Joshua Welsh)
Generation Rent by Costa Rica (Benjamin Brooking)
Tag, You're It by Halcyon Entertainment (Luke Urqhart)
Text Back by Chess Club (Barnaby Fredric & Tomas Cottle)
Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost by Prime Rib (Jamie Linehan)

BEST MAKEUP
Bloom Doom by AKMSA
Foresight by Laughing Jamaican Productions (Michell Mason, Alex Pyke & Sara Coates)
Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost by Prime Rib (Tanya Barlow)
Walk this way by Scratch Negatives (Andrea Hows)

BEST ANIMATION
A Baaaaad Habit by Dogs Breakfast
Captain Flowers and his Sidekick Barnaby by I Love Loops
CD Rom Com by Shaky Tables
Great Expectations by The Makers Initiative

INCREDIBLY STRANGE AWARD
Mind Camp by Two Big Tools
Caught by Team Snapchat
Lunchbox by Melopy Films
Wool's Worth by Order of the Phenix

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
Bloom Doom by AKMSA
Text Back by Chess Club
(Time) Travel Centre by Chillybox
Roller by PickleThugs

BEST USE OF PROP
CD Rom Com by Shaky Tables
Wolves in Sheep's Clothing by Echo Echo Echo
Mahnamana by Haynesfilm Bunch
Text Back by Chess Club

BEST USE OF LINE
The Outside Job by DeRam Team
No Strings Attached by Funny Cake
An Error of Era by Ice Cream Cake
Great Expectations by The Makers Initiative

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
Voting Season by Bacon vs Lollipop
Follow The Leader by Green Door Youth Theatre
Paradoxes Anonymous by Marck Wan Productions
Odd Socks by P-Snappy

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM
Mantis by Beat Down
The Farewell by jrsk
OGC Mixtape by OGC
Charlie's by Shoestring
Field Of Flowers by Sky High

Tickets available here

CHRISTCHURCH
LETTERBOXD BEST DIRECTOR
Dragon V Mouse - 'Trap'
The Eh Team - '2 Fast 2 Fur-ious'
No Budget Ninjas - 'Do Not Disturb'
NZBS Pig's Guts Films - 'A Disabled Account'
TBALC Prime - 'Windows'

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BSchool Productions - 'Home'
The Eh Team - '2 Fast 2 Fur-ious'
No Budget Ninjas - 'Do Not Disturb'
Rags to Richmond - 'Gone' - Bro/Bechdel
Strang Entertainment - 'Every Romance Trailer Ever'

BEST ACTOR
Sam Harris - BSchool Productions - 'Home'
Sean MacPherson - Cat House Films Ltd - 'The Rise and Fall of the Jaggy Plants'
Hamish Parkinson - The Eh Team - '2 Fast 2 Fur-ious'
Joseph Coughlan - NZBS Pig's Guts Films - 'A Disabled Account'
Guy Turner - Raw Washed Arabica - 'The Outside'

BEST ACTRESS
Sarah Gibson - No Budget Ninjas - 'Do Not Disturb'
Leah Perriam - One Leg Short - 'Coc Au Van'
Catarina Gutierrez - Raw Washed Arabica - 'The Outside'
Emma Cusdin - TBALC Alpha - 'Down to the Wire'
Laura Irish - TBALC Alpha - 'Down to the Wire'

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
Bus Stop Studios - 'Knitting, Crochet & Embroidery'
A Frican Good Time - 'Guess Who?'
Pizzafilm - 'ID'
Too Hot to Hoot - 'Out With a Bang'
Team Wannab - 'Strings Attached'

BEST EDITING
The Eh Team - '2 Fast 2 Fur-ious'
No Budget Ninjas - 'Do Not Disturb'
NZBS Pig's Guts Films - 'A Disabled Account'
Olax - 'Casting Call'
TBALC Alpha - 'Down to the Wire'

BEST SCRIPT
Bus Stop Studios - 'Knitting, Crochet & Embroidery'
The Eh Team - '2 Fast 2 Fur-ious'
NZBS Pig's Guts Films - 'A Disabled Account'
Submission Impossible - 'The Rock and a Hard Place'
TBALC Alpha - 'Down to the Wire'

BEST MAKEUP
Cat House Films Ltd - 'The Rise and Fall of the Jaggy Plants'
Dystography Studios - 'From, Charlie'
Knawtra Studios - 'My Pet Earthling'
No Budget Ninjas - 'Do Not Disturb'
Team Wannab - 'Strings Attached'

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Cobra Mongoose Entertainment - 'House of Cuts'
Crab Crab Crab - 'Claws & Effect'
Dystography Studios - 'From, Charlie'
TBALC Alpha - 'Down to the Wire'
TBALC Prime - 'Windows'

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Boston Bear - 'Flex and Stretch'
Cat House Films Ltd - 'The Rise and Fall of the Jaggy Plants'
Crab Crab Crab - 'Claws & Effect'
Drakonian - 'Anarchy in Year 10'
static.comb.hummingbird - 'Where Are They Now?'

BEST USE OF THE CHARACTER
Cat House Films Ltd - 'The Rise and Fall of the Jaggy Plants'
The Eh Team - '2 Fast 2 Fur-ious'
Motion Mechanic - 'Moral Fibre'
Raw Washed Arabica - 'The Outside'
TBALC Alpha - 'Down to the Wire'

BEST USE OF THE LINE
Crab Crab Crab - 'Claws & Effect'
Dragon V Mouse - 'Trap'
The Eh Team - '2 Fast 2 Fur-ious'
The Otter - 'Cooking With Me's
TBALC Alpha - 'Down to the Wire'

BEST USE OF THE PROP
BSchool Productions - 'Home'
Knawtra Studios - 'My Pet Earthling'
Motion Mechanic - 'Moral Fibre'
No Budget Ninjas - 'Do Not Disturb'
NZBS Pig's Guts Films - 'A Disabled Account'

INCREDIBLY STRANGE AWARD
Team Fireworks - 'Nana'
Foreign Objects - 'Check Point'
High Water Mark - 'The Chase'
Mad Scientists - 'Wrong Target'
onomatopoeia - 'The Runaway Soul'

BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM
Creativesmiths - 'The Delivery'
Poets Never Prosper - 'Hanging by a Thread'
Synamatic - 'Rookies'

BEST ART DIRECTION
BSchool Productions - "Home" - Bro/Bechdel
Crab Crab Crab - 'Claws & Effect' - Crime
Knawtra Studios - 'My Pet Earthling' - Bro/Bechdel
Mad Scientists - 'Wrong Target' - Mistaken Identity
Raw Washed Arabica - "The Outside" - Dystopian

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Boston Bear - 'Flex and Stretch' - Puppet
Cat House Films Ltd - 'The Rise and Fall of the Jaggy Plants' - Punk
Team Chromatic Aberration - 'Nexus' - Dystopian
Crab Crab Crab - 'Claws & Effect' - Crime
Residual Talent - 'Solemates' - Rom Com

BEST USE OF THE TECHNICAL ELEMENT
BSchool Productions - "Home" - Bro/Bechdel
Dragon V Mouse - "Trap" - Cat & Mouse
Dublin Street Studios - 'Scarfface' - Horror
NZBS Pig's Guts Films - "A Disabled Account" - Mistaken Identity
Raw Washed Arabica - "The Outside" - Dystopian

BEST TEAM INTRO
Knawtra Studios
Raw Washed Arabica
Submission Impossible
TBALC Alpha
Too Hot To Hoot

Tickets available here

DUNEDIN
LETERBOXD BEST DIRECTOR
The B-Team - Nic Bathgate, James Elworthy
Paddle Pops - Ruby Harris
Studio GIblets - Phil Davison

BEST ACTOR
Stephen Lawrenson from Bus of The Undead
Grant McNaughton from The DandyLions
Nathan Kennedy from Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Harrison Kennedy from Paddle Pops
Phillip Schlup from Studio Giblets

BEST ACTRESS
Maggie Watts from Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Ola Szukiel from The DandyLions
Jemma Osten from Bus of The Undead

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Begged Borrowed Stolen - Josh Wallace, Paul Green
Woof Bloody Woof - Bruno Willis
The DandyLions - Matilda McAndrew, Ola Szukiel
Studio Giblets - Phil Davison
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - James Wilkinson

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Maddie Jones - Hot Chili
James Quested - Arrested Developers
Abe Baillie- Paddle Pops
Harriet Love - The Happy Little Peas
Derek Smith - Begged Borrowed Stolen

BEST SCRIPT
Arrested Developers
Bus of The Undead
Go Go All The Time
Begged Borrowed Stolen

BEST EDITING
The DandyLions - Matilda Macandrew David Prime
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Matt Inns
The B-Team - Stu Mackenzie, James Elworthy, Nic Bathgate
Paddle Pops - Elliot Blyth
Studio Giblets - Phil Davison

BEST MAKEUP
Super Furious Ninja Dragon - Maggie Watts
Bus of The Undead

INCREDIBLY STRANGE
Symmetery by Go Go All The Time
Bronads by Arrested Developers

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
Encore Une Fois by Studio Giblets
Kit-astrophy by Paddle Pops
SYD by Cat in a River

BEST USE OF LINE
Dead Meat by Team Super Best Friends
SYD by Cat in a River

BEST USE OF PROP
The �C� Word by Begged Borrowed Stolen
The Loom of Doctor Flowers by Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Encore Une Fois by Studio Giblets

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
Breathe by Hot Chili
The Lamentable Tragedy of Charlie Flower by The DandyLions
SYD by Cat in a River
Gaspodes Paradise by Woof Bloody Woof
The Kintters Nightmare by Balclootha

BEST ANIMATION
Announced on the Night

BEST DISQUALIFIED
Announced on the Night

GISBORNE
LETTERBOXD Best Director Award
Stalk by About What - Ben MacCallum, Charlie Cottrell
A Close Shave by Cowps Productions - Ben Cowper
In Plain Sight by Kaiako Productions - Jason Garner, Annmarie Lawler
Bromancing The Stone by Team Indeed - Rob$tar, Jolene Patuwai

Best Cinematography
The Shoot by IronEye Sees
In Plain Sight by Kaiako Productions
Mind the Bullocks by Kratos
Nothing Buth The Truth by The Big Picture

Best Actress
Amanda Maclean from Cowps Productions
Claire Woodhall from Kaiako Productions
Jolene Patuwai from Team Indeed
Morgan Pearce from Squad

Best Actor
Michael Hollis from Cowps Productions
Ayden Malone from IronEye Sees
Bretsky from IronEye Sees
Rob$tar from Team Indeed

Best Original Song
Ball by Cowps Productions
Slow Surf by IronEye Sees
Hammer Smash Face by Kratos
Bromance by Team Indeed

Best Original Score
Cowps Productions
IronEye Sees
Puma Biscuits
Team Indeed

Best School Team
Stalk by About What
In Plain Sight by Kaiako Productions
TMG by Majestical Unicorn
Romance is easy by Puma Biscuit
Loop by Squad
She was a Soldier by The Underground

Best Script
A Close Shave by Cowps Productions
The Shoot by IronEye Sees
Loop by Squad
Bromancing The Stone by Team Indeed

Best Editing
Stalk by About What
In Plain Sight by Kaiako Productions
Loop by Squad
She was a Soldier by The Underground

Best Makeup
The Shoot by IronEye Sees
In Plain Sight by Kaiako Productions
Mind the Bullocks by Kratos
Bromancing The Stone by Team Indeed

INCREDIBLY STRANGE Film
Survivor Avocados by GBHS1
Pointless by Illucid Productions
The Flowers Interrogation by The Night Crawlers
She was a Solider by The Underground
Best Use of prop
Stalk by About What
A Close Shave by Cowps Productions
The Shoot by IronEye Sees
Bromancing The Stone by Team Indeed

Best Use of line
A Close Shave by Cowps Productions
The Shoot by IronEye Sees
Loop by Squad
Bromancing The Stone by Team Indeed

Best Use of character
A Close Shave by Cowps Productions
The Shoot by IronEye Sees
Mind the Bullocks by Kratos
Bromancing The Stone by Team Indeed

ADDITIONAL REGIONAL AWARDS
Best Art Direction
About What
IronEye Sees
Best SFX
IronEye Sees
Kratos
Best Use of Technical Element (Rack Shot)
About What
IronEye Sees
Kratos
The Big Picture
Sunshine Brewery Best Spit-take award
Amanda Maclean - Cowps Productions
Jared Rofe - Kratos
Rob$tar - Team Indeed
Blake Neal - The Big Picture

Best Team Intro
Cowps Productions
IronEye Sees
Kratos
Squad

Tickets available here

HAMILTON
LETTERBOXD BEST Director
Bad George (Brooke Baker)
Danger Zone Films (Ben Hansen)
DF-10 (Peter Young, Matthew Quinnell, Chris Kent)
Grasshopper Studios (Campbell Massey & Oliver Massey)
Slate 48 (Ben Corcoran)
Totem Pictures (Moehau Tai-Hodges & Stefan Dimitrof)

Best Cinematography
Big Picture Minor Deets
DF-10
Odd
Slate 48
SnowForge
Taktix FILMS

Best Actress
Bad George (Brooke Baker)
Better Than Mike (Ensemble)
Muddy Brilliant (Jodi Radford)
Taktix FILMS

Best Actor
Bad George (James Brunskill)
Muddy Brilliant (Ben 'Seabass' Radford)
Odd (Oliver Dunn)
Slate 48 (Nick Clothier)

Best Original Score
Bad George (Brooke Baker)
Grasshopper Studios (Aidan Philips)
SnowForge (Jeremy Bell & Karl Scoble)
Taktix FILMS (Nathaniel Leith)

Best Makeup
Bad George
Slate 48
Totem Pictures

Incredibly Strange Award
Better Than Mike
Hold Nummer Et
Skinless J

Best Editing
Bad George
Big Picture Minor Deets
DF-10
Odd
SnowForge
Taktix Films
Totem Pictures

Animation
My Box Is On Fire

Best Original Song
Danger Zone Films

Best Script
Bad George
DF-10
Muddy Brilliant
Pongawaka School- The Real Deal
SnowForge
Taktix FILMS

Best School Team
Grasshopper Studios
Hino Media Group
Pongakawa School The Real Deal

Best use of Line
Bad George
Big Picture Minor Deets
DF-10
Slate 48

Best use of Prop
Bad George
Pongakawa Film and Media Club
Muddy Brilliant
Snowforge
Best use of Character:
Bad George
Film Roll
SnowForge

Tickets available here

TARANAKI
LETTERBOXD BEST DIRECTOR
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Productions (Edward Aish and Dinnie Moeahu)
The Right Swipe by Currie Street Creatives (Brittany Baker)
Knots: a Documentary on Puppetism by Manawatu Misfits (Maria Alvarez)

BEST ACTOR
Andy Jackson in The Right Swipe by Currie Street Creatives
Mark Dickie in The Right Swipe by Currie Street Creatives
Jack Newsom in Deranged by Houdini

BEST ACTRESS
Mother in Knots: a Documentary on Puppetism by Manawatu Misfits
Neo Utete in 121 Reigning by Through the Lens Films
Abby Silson in Date Night by Robot Penguin Space Alliance

BEST SCRIPT
Knots: a Documentary on Puppetism by Manawatu Misfits
The Right Swipe by Currie Street Creatives
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Productions

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Productions

BEST EDITING
Scarlet Town by DimWitt
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Productions
The War On Error by Pastafarian Productions

BEST MAKEUP
121 Reigning by Through the Lens Films
Scarlet Town by DimWitt
That's Punk by HavingTechnicalDifficulties

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Scarlet Town by DimWitt
The Right Swipe by Currie Street Creatives
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Productions

INCREDIBLY STRANGE AWARD
Deranged by Houdini
Loop by Maunga Movies
Father flowers by The Wet Dreamers

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Productions
The Right Swipe by Currie Street Creatives
121 Reigning by Through the Lens Films

BEST SCHOOL TEAM
That's Punk by HavingTechnicalDifficulties
121 Reigning by Through the Lens Films
Deranged by Houdini

BEST USE OF PROP
Date Night by Robot Penguin Space Alliance
The Right Swipe by Currie Street Creatives
A Kiwi Steal by Bread and Butter Productions

BEST USE OF CHARACTER
Knots: a Documentary on Puppetism by Manawatu Misfits
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Productions
As the Wheel Turns by Two Normals

BEST USE OF LINE
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Productions
Date Night by Robot Penguin Space Alliance
Erroneous Eros by HalfWitt

Tickets available here

WELLINGTON
LETTERBOXD Best Director Award
LOVE.EXE by Bork!
Wellingtopia by Lovely Bongo Drums
Suede by Couch Kumaras
Party Pooper by Team Stock Standard
The Painter by Traces of Nut

Best Cinematography
The Tender Grace by Cinetrance
Suede by Couch Kumaras
Shoulders by Duck Fat
Party Pooper by Team Stock Standard
Way of the Wool-Tang by Team Vize

Best Actress
Iris Henderson in Purranormal Activity from 12 Angry Memes
Debbie Fish in Blanket Fort from Noise and Pictures
Karin McKraken in Mondays from Tiny Talkies
Rosie Howells in Normies from We Fight Like Girls
Sophie Coomber in Mind Like Mine from who's eating gilbert's grape?

Best Actor
Aaron Jackson in The Tender Grace from Cinetrance
Conor Cameron in Suede from Couch Kumaras
Gavin Rutherford in Bro from ICW Productions
Aiden Grealish in Blanket Fort from Noise and Pictures
Callum Devlin in Mondays from Tiny Talkies

Best Original Song
Wild Flower by Moon Landing
Chasing The Beat by Naenae Amplify
The Painter by Traces of Nut
The Unravelling by Thnunder Byrds
Normies by We Fight Like Girls

Best Original Score
Suede by Couch Kumaras
Blanket Fort by Noise and Pictures
Bro by ICW Productions
Wellingtopia by Lovely Bongo Drums
Blanket Fort by Noise and Pictures
The Painter by Traces of Nut

Best School Team
Unraveled by Best Damn Pram Team
Static by Litmus
Final Notice by Trumpkins
Sheared Luck by The Seament
Happily Never After by Wildcats

Best Animation
Wellingtopia by Lovely Bongo Drums
LOVE.EXE by Bork!
BOB...Interdimensional Wool Courier by Dont Panic Pictures
Dazza and Bazza: Kiwi Dad Detectives by Squint Eastwood

Best Script
Suede by Couch Kumaras
Wellingtopia by Lovely Bongo Drums
Blanket Fort by Noise and Pictures
Mondays by Tiny Talkies
The Rhyme of Charlie Flowers by Swan Ronson

Best Editing
LOVE.EXE by Bork!
The Tender Grace by Cinetrance
Suede by Couch Kumaras
Party Pooper by Team Stock Standard
The Painter by Traces of Nut

Best Makeup
The Dark Yarn by Creepy Collab
Con Troll Alt Delete by Nutbar Films
The Painter by Traces of Nut
The Middle Man by Typhoid Films
Normies by We Fight Like Girls

INCREDIBLY STRANGE Film
The Dark Yarn by Creepy Collab
BOB...Interdimensional Wool Courier by Dont Panic Pictures
Bottled Up by Half Pie
The Rhyme of Charlie Flowers by Swan Ronson
Way of the Wool-Tang by Team Vize

Best Use of prop
Daughters of Anarchy by Good Will Chimping
10K by Love Me Tender
Purls of Wisdom by Outcasts
Sheared Luck by The Seament
Running Flowers by You signed me up for what?

Best Use of line
LOVE.EXE by Bork!
Suede by Couch Kumaras
Bottled Up by Half Pie
Bro by ICW Productions
Party Pooper by Team Stock Standard

Best Use of character
Shoulders by Duck Fat
Charlie has an Answer by Fourth Reel Films
Bro by ICW Productions
Party Pooper by Team Stock Standard
Mind Like Mine by who's eating gilbert's grape?

Tickets available here

Nominees do not get tickets to their finals. Make sure you book them now or run the risk of not being able to attend.

Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 3 October 2016 at 12:33

The wait is over!

***TARANAKI AND DUNEDIN FINALISTS ADDED BELOW****

The wait is over!

Presented in no particular order, here are the city finalists for HP48Hours 2016! If you're in the final your city manager will be in touch regarding any free tickets you get to the event.
Nominees for regional awards (best actress, best cinematography, etc) will be announced tomorrow - there are no comp tickets for these awards.


Auckland finalists


(Time) Travel Centre by Chillybox
Bloom Doom by AKMSA
Text Back by Chess Club
Ghostfish: Catfished By A Ghost by Prime Rib
Walk this way by Scratch Negatives
Good Morning by Cool Story Bro Film
Finest Creation by Angle3 Pictures
#dystopia by Grand Cheval
Mahnamana by Haynesfilm Bunch
The Punisher by Douglas + Manu Productions
Charlie Loves Me Most by Rambunctious Gumption
Charity Run by Viva La Dirt League
Roller by PickleThugs
CD ROM COM by shaky tables
Tane Huata: Puppet Hunter by Brothers In Crime
+ we will play the winner of Best School Team
Tickets available here

Wellington finalists


The Painter by Traces of Nut
Mondays by Tiny Talkies
LOVE.EXE by bork!
Killing Time by Lingering Llamas
Suede by Couch Kumaras
How to say punk with your hands by Daguerreotype
Normies by We Fight Like Girls
The Tender Grace by Cinetrance
Bro by ICW Productions
Party Pooper by Team Stock Standard
BOB...Interdimensional Wool Courier by Dont Panic Pictures
Dazza and Bazza: Kiwi Dad Detectives by Squint Eastwood
10K by Love Me Tender
Charlie's Choice by Monkeys In Business
Wellingtopia by Lovely Bongo Drums
+ we will play the winner of Best School Team
Tickets available here

Christchurch finalists


Down to the Wire by TBALC Alpha
Do Not Disturb by No Budget Ninjas
Trap by Dragon V Mouse
2 Fast 2 Fur-ious by The Eh Team
The Outside by Raw Washed Arabica
A Disabled Account by NZBS Pig's Guts Films
Home by BSchool Productions
Windows by TBALC Prime
Knitting, Crochet & Embroidery by Bus Stop Studios
Casting Call by Olax
From, Charlie by Dystography Studios
The Rock and a Hard Place by Submission Impossible
Tickets available here

Hamilton finalists


Ride by Snowforge
Pssht... by Totem Pictures
The Traveller by Taktix Films
The Thread by Big Picture Minor Deets
Love is a Crime by DF-10
Next to Godliness by Whitiora Bad Boys
Cabin in the Wool by Slate 48
Wool You Be Mine by Muddy Brilliant
The Birthday Card by Bad George
Triggered by Odd
+ we will play the winner of Best School Team
Tickets available here

Gisborne finalists


Mind the Bollocks by Kratos
Stalk by About What
The Shoot by Ironeye sees
Bromancing The Stone by Team Indeed
A Close Shave by Cowps Productions
Puppet of Society by Majestical Unicorn
Romance is easy by Puma Biscuits
She was a Soldier by The Underground
In Plain Sight by Kaiako Productions
Nothing Buth The Truth by The Big Picture
Loop by squad
Tickets available here

Taranaki finalists


A Kiwi Steal by Bread and Butter Productions
The Right Swipe by Currie Street Creatives
Scarlet Town by Dim Witt
The Witnesses by Dudco
Erroneous Eros by Half Witt
Deranged by Houdini
Knots: a Documentary on Puppetism by Manawatu Misfits
The War On Error by Pastafarian Productions
Date Night by Robot Penguin Space Alliance
A Bro's Life by Rubber Soul Production
Off Air by Touching Cloth Productions
121 Reigning by Through the Lens Films
Tickets available here

Dunedin finalists


Encore Une Fois by Studio Giblets
The Loom of Doctor Flowers by Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Dead Meat by Team Super Best Friends
The Lamentable Tragedy of Charlie Flower by The Dandy Lions
BACK TO THE PAST by THE UNDERDOGS
Flowers Family Picnic by The B-Team
Gaspode's Paradise by Woof Bloody Woof
The Third Mystery by Refined Sugar
Kit-astrophy by Paddle Pops
Breathe by Hot Chilli
Symmetry by Go Go All The Time
SYD: A Discrimination Story by Cat in a River
Clean Getaway by Bus of the Undead
The "C" Word by Begged, Borrowed, Stolen
Bronads by Arrested Developers

Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 20 September 2016 at 23:53

AUDIENCE FAVOURITES

Audience favourites will be posted to this post as they're available and sorted by date and region.


Auckland

Heat 1
1st: AKSMA
2nd: Angle3 Pictures
3rd: 6 Million Bucks

Heat 2
1st: Chillybox
2nd: Bald Faced Cheek
3rd: Brothers in Crime

Heat 3
1st: Costa Rica
2nd: Cinnamon Pictures
3rd: Divisionary Films

Heat 4
1st: Douglas + Manu Productions
2nd: Filmsplats
3rd: Gavelkind

Heat 5
1st: Haynesfilm Bunch
2nd: Halcyon Entertainment
3rd: I Love Loops

Heat 6
1st: Jovial Entertainment
2nd: LUNCH CLUB
3rd: Ice Cream Cake

Heat 7
1st: P-Snappy
2nd: Phrasing
3rd: Melopy Films

Heat 8
1st: PickleThugs
2nd: Rambunctious Gumption
3rd: Prime Rib

Heat 9
1st: Shaky Tables
2nd: Scratch Negatives
3rd: ROBOT PIRATE SPACE NINJAS

Heat 10
1st: Sideways Productions
2nd: Space monkey
3rd: SPACE PUPPIES!!! Officer?

Heat 11
1st: Syzygy Studios
2nd: Team Aceba
3rd: Th brnt crmpts

Heat 12
1st : The Post-its
2nd: The Black Blazers
3rd: The Makers Initiative

Heat 13
1st :Viva La Dirt League
2nd:Walsgrave
3rd: Two Big Tools

HAMILTON
Heat 1
1st: DF10,
2nd equal: Big Picture Minor Deets
2nd equal: DangerZone Films
3rd: Bad George

Heat 2
1st: Grasshopper Studio
2nd: Illuminaughty Productions
3rd: Double Loopers

Heat 3
1st: Muddy Brilliant
2nd: New Tiger Media
3rd: Odd

Heat 4
1st: Snowforge
2nd: Taktix
3rd: Totem Pictures

WELLINGTON

Heat 1
1st: Bernard's Babes
2nd: 12 Angry Memes
3rd: Accounting Bear

Heat 2
1st: Couch Kumaras
2nd: Cinetrance
3rd: Daguerreotype

Heat 3
1st: Bork!
2nd: Full Banjo
3rd: Don't Shoot Films

Heat 4
1st: Dunce Media
2nd: Litmus
3rd: Ryno Creative

Heat 5
1st: The Seament
2nd: Team Teal
3rd: N2 Productions

Heat 6
1st: Lovely Bongo Drums
2nd: Good Will Chimping
3rd: Green Square Productions

Heat 7
1st: Outcasts
2nd: Noise and Pictures
3rd: Moonlanding

Heat 8
1st: Nutbar Films
2nd: Pancake Pictures
3rd: Puppy Guts

Heat 9
1st: Team Stock Standard
2nd: Swishy Swishy
3rd: Some Like it Kiwi Hot

Heat 10
1st: Thnunderbyrds
2nd: We fight Like Girls
3rd: Typhoid FIlms

Christchurch
Heat 1
1st: Bus Stop Studios
2nd: A Frican Good Time
3rd: Pizzafilm

Heat 2
1st: The Classic Stitch Ups
2nd= Cat House Films
2nd= Creativesmiths

Heat 3
1st: The Eh Team
2nd: Dragon V Mouse
3rd: Les Cousins Dangereux

HEAT 4
1st: Zesticles
2nd: Abra Cadaver
3rd: St Thomas Lads

HEAT 5
1st: NZBS Pigs Guts Films
2nd: Motion Mechanic
3rd: Residual Talent

HEAT 6
1st: TBALC Alpha
2nd: Strang Entertainment
3rd: Submission Impossible

Dunedin
1st: Paddle Pops! Kit-astrophy
2nd: Go Go All The Time! Symmetry


Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 16 September 2016 at 19:10

2016 GENRES ELEMENTS!!!!

Your Genre was given to you at the launch and can be found next to your Team Name on your City Info page under Heats.



CHARACTER - Charlie Flowers - A Thoughtful Person
LINE OF DIALOGUE - "one more time"
PROP - Wool
TECHNICAL - Rack Focus

GENRES
1. The Bro or Bechdel Movie
This can be a Bro OR Bechdel Movie. A bro movie is all about male bonding - think The Hangover, Superbad, Rush Hour. Think heavy on the testosterone. A Bechdel movie has 3 rules. (1) it has to have at least two women in it, who (2) who talk to each other, about (3) something besides a man. Can be any genre Bad Moms, Divergent, Ghostbusters, Lights Out

2. The Cat & Mouse Movie
A devlish scenario between two people where both characters try to out manoeuvre their opponent. Could be protagonist versus antagonist or it can be two villains going head to head. Could be a comedy set-up but usually is the domain of thrillers. French Connection. The Fugitive, The Departed, Silence of the Lambs, Se7en, Catch Me If you Can

3. The Comedy of Errors Movie
Based on a template by Shakespeare, this involves a series of coincidences, accidents, mistakes, or misinterpretations leads to an ever escalating series of events - Monty Python's Life of Brian, Tucker and Dale vs Evil, Bowfinger, Mrs Doubtfire

4. The Crime Movie
The movie must feature crime in some way, be creative - Keep it traditional or think outside the box of crimes we may not have seen before . . heists, courtrooms, gangsters, and prisons are all fair game. Ocean's 11, Brick, The Godfather, Public Enemies

5. The Dystopian Movie
The movie must be set in an oppressive or frightening world - can be an alternate reality of our past or a glimpse into the future. A Clockwork Orange, Escape from New York, Children of Men, Minority Report

6. The Horror Movie
One of the favourite genres for teams to have fun with. Hard to be scary in 5mins so get creative & set things up quick. Lot's of different ways to go here! See Paranormal Activity, The Shining, Shaun of the Dead

7. The Lovers on the Run Movie
A couple on the run, fleeing from something - the cops, their parents, their past -See Bonnie and Clyde, True Romance, Natural Born Killers

8. The Mistaken Identity Movie
It's a device for a series of misunderstandings that can launch into comedic or thrilling results. Either way, the appeal is the fish out of water story. See The Big Lebowski, El Mariachi, North By Northwest

9. The Mystery Movie
The protagonist tries to solve some kind of puzzle. A genre of film that revolves around the solution of a problem or a crime. It focuses on the efforts of the detective, private investigator or amateur sleuth to solve the mysterious circumstances of an issue by means of clues, investigation, and clever deduction.
See : Chinatown, Rear Window, Shutter Island, 10 Cloverfield Lane

10. The One-Location Movie
Any genre you like, but it must take place within one location! See : Buried, Locke, 127 Hours..

11. The Punk Movie
Create a story that's anarchic and anti-establishment. Stripped down and raw with high energy. Can contain actual punks or could be just punk in it's manner and aesthetics. See : Repo Man, Suburbia, Sid & Nancy, Class of 84, Return of the Living Dead

12. The Puppet Movie
Your movie must feature a puppet or puppets as either a character(s) or a major story element in your short. See : Magic, Team America, The Muppets, Labyrinth, Puppet Master, Meet the Feebles, Gremlins, Dead Silence, The Beaver

13. The Real Time Movie
Pick any genre you like, but your movie must take place over a stretch of uninterrupted time- See: 24, Run Lola Run, Before Sunset

14. The Rom-Com Movie
A romantic comedy. Easy peasy. Or is it? See : Love Actually, Knocked Up, When Harry Met Sally

15. The Time Travel Movie
We all love time travel movies. Now's your chance to get in there and mess with the audiences minds. It could be a linear or non-linear story. See : Back to the Future, Donnie Darko, Looper, Groundhog Day, The Butterfly Effect

Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 15 September 2016 at 10:10

HP SOS Stations



Having tech problems on the Sunday?

Don't worry because HP have your back!
The great people at HP have provided a number of their HP Z240 workstations as SOS machines at all centres!They will be available after your hand-in venue opens to accept entries. They are for teams that can't get their film to output correctly, have slow renders, or are just generally having technical problems. You'll need to bring your project files and media etc on a USB3 drive to use the computers. More info below.

HP have provided at least one HP Z240 Tower Workstation with Intel Core i7-6700 CPU, 16GB memory, NVidia K2200 3D 4GB graphics card and 256GB Z Turbo storage per centre, large centres will have more than one.

All machines will be loaded with Windows and Premiere Pro, any plugins or other software will not be available. To use files from other editing software you may have to export an EDL/AAF/XML from your editing program of choice to import your film into Premiere. We recommend your USB 3 drives be formatted as exFAT or NTFS.

*HP & 48 Hours are not responsible if your film still isn’t handed in on time or there are lines preventing you from using the machines. SOS stations are first come first served.

Comments | Permalink

Posted by Ant on 14 September 2016 at 21:51

ATTENTION OUT OF TOWN TEAMS



This year we have been brought into the 21st Century!
Your delivery of films will now be done online, no longer will you have to courier physical drives to us or get JP's to sign forms.

Thanks to Digital Pigeon for bringing us up to speed and sponsoring some prizes including a spot prize randomly allocated to an Out of Town team, which will be announced next week.

See the Out of Town info page for more information

Comments | Permalink