Skip to Content

48HOURS 16-18 September 2016

16-18 September 2016


Sorry, registration has closed

View City Info →

  • 1st Jul Early-bird Registration
  • 1st Aug Full Registration Open
  • 14th Sep Registrations Close
  • 16th Sep Shoot Begins
  • 18th Sep Hand-in
  • 20th Sep City Heats Start
  • Early Oct City Finals
  • 25th Nov Grand Final

10 Steps to Enter

  1. Assemble your Team
  2. Read the First Timers Survival Guide & the Rules
  3. Register & Pay
  4. Practice your Camera, Editor, and File output work-flow
  5. Keep up to date with News
  6. Check out City Info
  7. Attend the Launch to receive your genre & V
  8. Make a short in less than 48 hours
  9. Complete the Online Wrap-Up
  10. Hand in your short at the Finish Line and you're done!
Visit Screening Room
Visit 48Hours Reviews

Latest News


Posted by Ant on 16 October 2016 at 19:37 | Comments | View Post

DUNEDIN CITY WINNER: Super Furious Ninja Dragon- "The Loom Of Doctor Flowers"

RUNNER UP: The Dandy Lions - "The Lamentable Tragedy Of Charlie Flowers"

Best Actor Grant McNaughton - The DandyLions
Best Actress Maggie Watts - Super Furious Ninja Dragons
Best Cinematography James Wilkinson - Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Director Phil Davison - Studio Giblets
Best Score Harriet Love - The Happy Little Peas
Best Script Begged Borrowed Stolen
Best Editing Phil Davison - Studio Giblets
Best Makeup Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Animation Astronomollusc
Best Art Direction Super Furious Ninja Dragon
Best Character Studio Giblets
Best Line Team Super Best Friends
Best Prop Studio Giblets
Best School Team The DandyLions
Incredibly Strange Go Go All The Time

The 'Other' Awards
Disqualified Dog on a String - One Last Shot
Audience Favourite Paddle Pops - Kit-Astrophy
Sound Design Go Go All The Time
Best Team Intro Bus of The Undead
Worst Team Intro Cat in a River
Best Film with a Dog The B-Team 'Flowers Family Xmas'
Best Pyrotechnics The Underdogs -
Best Unexpected Scream Balcloootha
Best Production Value Insert Hot Chili
Most Profane Language 'Safe House' Sack of Richards


Posted by Ant on 15 October 2016 at 20:21 | Comments | View Post

WELLINGTON CITY RUNNER UP: The Painter by Traces of Nut

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: The Tender Grace by Cinetrance
BEST DIRECTOR: Love.exe by Bork!
BEST ACTRESS: Karin McCracken from Tiny Talkies
BEST ACTOR: Aaron Jackson from Cinetrance
BEST SCRIPT: Mondays by Tiny Talkies
BEST EDITING: The Painter by Traces of Nut
BEST ANIMATION: Love.exe by Bork!
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: Chasing the Beat by Naenae Amplify
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Wellingtopia by Lovely Bongo Drums
BEST SCHOOL TEAM: Final Notice by Trumpkins
BEST MAKEUP: The Middle Man by Typhoid Films
BEST USE OF PROP: Purls of Wisdom by Outcasts
BEST USE OF LINE: Suede by Couch Kumaras
BEST USE OF CHARACTER: Mind Like Mine by Who's Eating Gilbert's Grape?
INCREDIBLY STRANGE FILM: BOB...Interdimensional Wool Courier by Don�t Panic Pictures
BEST DISQUALIFIED FILM: 48 Hour Famine by The Purple Dragons


Posted by Ant on 11 October 2016 at 19:47 | Comments | View Post

1st: Rubber Soul Productions
2nd: Manawatu Misfits

Best Actress: Robot Penguin Space Alliance- Abby Silson
Best Actor: Currie Street Creatives- Andy Jackson.
Best Director: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros life.
Best Cinematography: DimmWITT- Scarlet Town.
Best Make Up: Through the lens productions- 121 Reigning.
Best Editing: DimmWITT- Scarlet Town.
Best original Song: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Best Script: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Best Student Film: Houdini- Deranged.
Best Score: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros Life.
Character: Manawatu Misfits- Knots.
Best use of Line: Rubber Soul Productions- A bros life.
Best use of Prop: Robot Penguin Space Alliance- Date Night.
Incredibly Strange: Houdini- Deranged.

View All News

Recent Reviews

  • Loading Reviews

Short of the Day (view more)


Loading Latest Posts

View All Forum Threads


Upload your behind-the-scenes images to Twitter and tag them with #48hoursnz to see them here!


View All Sponsors

Store (View full store)