Skip to Content

48HOURS 4-6 April 2014

4-6 April 2014

000
Days
00
Hours
00
Minutes
00
Seconds

Sorry, registration has closed

View City Info →

  • 24th February Registration Opens
  • 31st March Registration Closes
  • 4th April Shoot Begins
  • 6th April Hand-in
  • 8th April City Heats
  • April/May City Finals
  • 30th May Grand Final
Join us on Facebook

10 Steps to Enter

  1. Assemble your Team
  2. Read the First Timers Survival Guide & the Rules
  3. Register & Pay
  4. Practice your Camera, Editor, and File output work-flow
  5. Keep up to date with News
  6. Check out City Info
  7. Attend the Launch to receive your genre & V
  8. Make a short in less than 48 hours
  9. Complete the Online Wrap-Up
  10. Hand in your short at the Finish Line and you're done!
Visit Screening Room
Visit 48Hours Reviews

Latest News

GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPS 2014

Posted by Ant on 31 May 2014 at 11:39 | Comments | View Post

Congratulations Team Lense Flare. The took out top honours with their impressive musical PANTS ON FIRE.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS
Grand National Champion : Lense Flare : "Pants On Fire"
Runner Up :Noise and Pictures : "Rubble"
Runner Runner Up : Mexico : "A Lesson on Probability"
V Best Actress : Abby Damen: Simo and Simmo"Dick Off"
V Best Actor : Hamish Parkinson : The Eh Team "Le restaurant d'erreurs"
Canon Best Direction : Alex Parsons & The Eh Team : "Le restaurant d'erreurs"
Canon Best Cinematography : Begged, Borrowed, Stolen : "A Right Tool"
The Gaylene Preston Award for Best Female Director In association with WIFT NZ
Georgia Agnew : Wolfe Street Productions : "Human"
AUT UNIVERSITY Best School Team :Film Splats : "Malice"
RIALTO CHANNEL Rising Talent : Packed Lunch Productions : "Blind Date"
NZ Herald Online Best Script : Grand Cheval : "Mi Amigo Mandarina"
Best Original Song : Lense Flare : "Pants On Fire"
Best Original Score : Hayden J. Weal : Simo and Simmo "Dick Off"
Best Animation : Mukpuddy : "Dead End Job"
Best Editing : Benjamin Brooking : Mexico : "A Lesson on Probability"
Best Makeup : Mr. Moose Films : "The Awakening"
INCREDIBLY STRANGE Film : Mad Scientists : "One Man Army"
Best Use of the Prop : Les Cousins Dangereux : "Something New"
Best Use of the Line : Une : "Ballsed Up"
Best Use of the Character : The Tributes : "My Life in Lies"
Best Disqualified Film : Halcyon Entertainment : "Bedtime"





"PANTS ON FIRE" by Lense Flare - Grand National Champion 2014




"RUBBLE" by Noise and Pictures - National Runners-up 2014




"A LESSON ON PROBABILITY" by Mexico - National 3rd Place 2014



GUEST PRESENTERS FOR THE GRAND NATIONAL FINAL

Posted by Ant on 28 May 2014 at 09:28 | Comments | View Post


Introducing the Guest Presenters for the GRAND NATIONAL FINAL this Friday.
Jonny Brugh, Taika Waititi & Jemaine Clement.


Taika and Jonny are both Grand National Champs who 'cut their teeth' in filmmaking with 48Hours.
See them and the 14 National Finalist Films Live at the Civic Theatre Fri 30th May.

Get your Seat at the Grand Final from ticketmaster.co.nz



FURTHER NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

Posted by Ant on 27 May 2014 at 13:43 | Comments | View Post


The Gaylene Preston Award for Best Female Director In association with WIFT NZ


  • Jane Fletcher - Moxy Films - "Deathday Wishes"
  • Marilyn Hudson - Knawtra Studios - "Et Deinceps Sursum (Onwards and Upwards)"
  • Georgia Agnew - Wolfe Street Productions - "Human"
  • Estelle Clifford - Spitting Monkey Knife Fight - "It's Ball in your Head"

View the full Updated List of Finalists and Nominees here
Get your Seat at the Grand Final from ticketmaster.co.nz



View All News

Forums

Loading Latest Posts

View All Forum Threads

Twitter

Recent Reviews

  • Loading Reviews

Short of the Day (view more)

Photos (powered by Instagram)

Upload your behind-the-scenes images to Instagram and tag them with #48hoursnz to see them here!

PLS NZFC Envy Studios AUT University V Sycamore Big Bang & Fuzz The New Zealand Herald Flicks Canon Rialto Channel

View All Sponsors